Topic Title: AMD FX-4100 Bluescreens
Topic Summary: In a world of PC, I have Disabled Cores 3/4. Now, the main question is what will the future hold for me?
Created On: 12/24/2012 03:16 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/24/2012 03:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Meeooww
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/24/2012

Graphics Card
- EVGA GTX-660 Ti FTW Signature 2

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
- No Catalyst Drivers

Operating System
- Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1 64 bit

Issue Details
- My computer will not get past Starting Windows or into Safe Mode.

I recieve bluescreens when I try to boot my computer. The bluecreens do not even leave a MiniDump for me to look at, or upload to a website.

Using a USB, I have tried loading in the Windows 7 Installer, and it just crashed after "Windows is loading files" with a bluescreen. The USB works fine on my laptop and gets to the installation screen.

The same goes with both Ubuntu, and Fedora distros. I loaded them using a USB, but end with a kernel panic on the computer using this processor. They will load perfectly fine on my laptop.

Motherboard or System Make & Model
- GA-990FXA-UD3 F9 BIOS

Power Supply

- CoolerMaster GX 750 Watts

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
- HP 2011x Monitor using a DVI cord.

Applications and Games

- At the "Starting Windows" Screen where the Windows Logo is supposed to appear.

CPU Details
-AMD FX 4100 4-Core Processor, 3.6 4 Socket AM3+ FD4100WMGUSBX

-I have not done any overclocking 


Motherboard BIOS Version
- Award Software International, F9, 
System Memory Type & Amount
- Corsair Vengeance Blue 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9B
- I only have 3 in the system, totalling up to 12 GB of RAM.

Additional Hardware
- Western Digital Caviar Black 2 TB SATA III 7200 RPM 64 MB Cache WD2002FAEX
-SanDisk Extreme SSD 120 GB SATA 6.0 Gb - SDSSDX-120G-G25
- 3 Case Fans.
2 200m fans
1 small fan in the back
- CM Storm Enforcer Case

Additional Details
- memtest86+ 4.20 4 passes no errors
- I had run a scan with Microsoft Security Essentials, and  Superantispyware earlier that week. Nothing showed up( I have not had any virus or spyware incidents on this system.)
- I have my mobo at stock settings, and had no problems until recently.
- I tried my ram, and SSD at a friend's computer and found no problems with the RAM or SSD.
- My Power supply voltage was normal, no variations in the voltage. 


*All the above was done with bios at stock settings, and all cores enabled, with no changes whatsoever.*

I was able to get my computer to load windows by disabling cores 3/4 in the BIOS menu. I am not sure what this means, or what to make of it. So, I am posting on this forum to see if anyone else has an idea of what is going on. Is my processor fine? Should I change the clocks? Is there any way to fix this? Should I give up on the processor? 

 12/24/2012 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
k-9
Cookie Monster

Posts: 484
Joined: 05/02/2010

i would try stripping it down. ie:  use only one stick of ram, also if you are putting windows on the ssd. i would only use that for now ( remove second hard drive ) 



-------------------------

 motherboard gigabyte: ga-ma790fxt-ud5p bios F8h , amd 965 cpu at 4.0 , sileneX efz-120ha4 cooler, 8 gig patriot pgs34g1600llka memory, xfx 750w power supply, xfx 6970 graphics card, 3-22"1080p monitors , coolermaster HAF 922case, windows 7-64

 12/24/2012 03:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12381
Joined: 04/17/2008

And ask over on Gigabyte's forums as well, possibly a known issue.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/24/2012 04:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Meeooww
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/24/2012

Originally posted by: k-9 i would try stripping it down. ie:  use only one stick of ram, also if you are putting windows on the ssd. i would only use that for now ( remove second hard drive ) 

 

I should have mentioned all sticks work fine, I tried each individually. no luck. 

As for the motherboard being the issue, I replaced my mobo and it still gave me the same bluescreens as my original motherboard.  

 12/24/2012 06:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12381
Joined: 04/17/2008

Well if it's less than 30 days old, RMA it.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
84980 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.