Topic Title: My eight core processor become four core
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/28/2012 03:19 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/28/2012 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
David2050
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/28/2012

Hi. I'm from Russia, sorry for my bad english. Not so long ago, i'm buying eight core fx-150. OctalCore AMD FX-8150, 3926 MHz (19.5 x 201). Now, suddenly go to program manager, or whatever, and see that system seeng only four cores, not eight. What happend with my processor?

 12/28/2012 05:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Depends on what operating system you are using.  With Windows 8 the 8150 is listed as a 4-core / 8-threaded chip by default.  On Windows 7 the chip is listed as 8-core / 8-threaded unless you have installed the Microsoft patch(s) for the AMD FX product-line (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2645594), if so, then the chip will also be listed as 4-core / 8-threaded.

This was done to allow for better performance from the AMD FX CPUs by better managing how the CPU's scheduler is used.  There is plenty of information out there about this topic and most likely also in your native language.  Please do some research on it through common tech sites from Russia for a better understanding.  I'm sure that trying to read my verbiage here is not going to be easily understood, but I wanted to give you some basic information to get you started and pointed in the right direction.

Cheers! 



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 12/29/2012 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neo5555
Case Modder

Posts: 929
Joined: 08/13/2008

So why is it that all my Win 7 rigs running with a FX8350 ( I have 3 ) all showing as 8 core - 8 threads in task manager even tho i have the patches installed ?

thx



-------------------------

Pics of my rig
i7 4770k, custom water cooling, 8Gig Corsair Dom 2133 9-11-10-27, ASrock Z87 OC Formula, SilverStone ST-1500 PSU, Creative X-Fi Platinum, Logitech Z-5500D , 2xHIS 7970 CF, Asus VW246H Monitor, Win 7 64Bit HP, Corsair 800D Case

 01/05/2013 10:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KillerHurdz
Overclocker

Posts: 650
Joined: 07/23/2009

I don't believe the Microsoft patch changed that.



-------------------------

Desktop: AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.5GHz, Sapphire Vapor-X HD5870, ASUS M4A78T-E, 8GB Kingston/Mushkin DDR3-1333, 256GB OCZ Vertex 4, 2xSeagate Momentus XT 500GB Hybrid Drive (RAID0), ASUS Xonar Xense, Corsair HX750W, Antec Nine Hundred, Windows 7 Professional x64.

HP Touchsmart TM2: Intel Core i5 430UM, Hitachi 250GB 7200RPM HDD, ATI Radeon HD5450, 8GB Samsung DDR3-1333 (CL9), Windows 7 Professional x64.

Statistics
84200 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.