Topic Title: Stock Voltages for Motherboard Sabertooth 990 FX Rev. 1.0 AMD FX 8350
Topic Summary: I need to find out what correct voltages to use for my motherboard and CPU
Created On: 01/08/2013 09:54 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/08/2013 09:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vvvlancervvv
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/08/2013

CPU-Z Tells me my FSBRAM [3:14] Is this suppose to be that high? Or can I change it to being FSBRAM [1:4]. Do I need to overclock it? To be that specific Ratio? Using Gskill Sniper 2x4 GB DDR3 1866 mhz. You can guide me to change the values in my motherboard BIOS to have it setup to read 1:4 instead of 3:14 because its bottlenecking my ram and loading a game is really slow, like Call of duty 4 or Call of duty Black ops.



-------------------------

Windows 7 Ultimate x64 Monitor ASUS VG278H 3D 1920x1080 Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth 990 FX Rev 1.0 BIOS 1604 CPU - AMD FX 8350 Stock 4.0 ghz 2 Cores Disabled Ram Gskill Sniper 2x4 GB DDR3 1866 mhz Hard drives Seagate 2x1 TB 7,200 RPM Raid 0 128k Gigabyte Radeon 7970 Ghz

 01/08/2013 10:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13083
Joined: 04/17/2008

DDR3 1600 CL7 is only a few percentage points faster than DDR2 1066 CL5 because home applications are not memory bound anymore. If games are loading slow there's another reason.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/08/2013 11:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vvvlancervvv
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/08/2013

Because my games were loading almost instantly one time I had a build with AMD 5000+ SLI 7600 GT's with 74gb Raptor 10,000 RPM Call of duty 4 loading in 2 seconds and can't be the hard drives because Hard drives are used for storage and installing many things but, might of been the raptor drive I was using probably didn't have a bottleneck from loading the game, but I do know that the ram I was using had faster timings like CL6 DDR2 800 mhz, but now I am in search of faster memory now like the Corsair Dominator's that are CL8, this might be the answer to my question. Because the Gskill Sniper 2x4 GB CL9 1866 mhz seem a little loose with timings 9-10-9-28 with a really high latency, so I am assuming the memory are bottlenecking my loading performance. The AMD FX 8350 is fast as butter just need to buy a different set of ram. This is my conclusion to Gskill not that fast for an AMD setup. The hard drives I run right now are Seagate 2x1 TB 7,200 RPM in Raid-0 config. And I benched with HDTACH the burst speed or read is 3,900's.



-------------------------

Windows 7 Ultimate x64 Monitor ASUS VG278H 3D 1920x1080 Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth 990 FX Rev 1.0 BIOS 1604 CPU - AMD FX 8350 Stock 4.0 ghz 2 Cores Disabled Ram Gskill Sniper 2x4 GB DDR3 1866 mhz Hard drives Seagate 2x1 TB 7,200 RPM Raid 0 128k Gigabyte Radeon 7970 Ghz



Edited: 01/08/2013 at 11:34 PM by vvvlancervvv
Statistics
89107 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.