Topic Title: Best 32GB DDR3 1600MHz for AMD FX-8350 / ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/15/2013 06:00 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/15/2013 06:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eXpeL
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/15/2013

Hello! 
Topic question doesn`t have final answer on forums all over the net... I guess there is no user who is using AMD FX-8350 with 32GB DDR3 1600MHz SINGLE RANK...shops offers PC-ready with FX-8350 & 32GB 1333MHz

TIPS: 
- compatible DDR3 by AMD support: 4x8GB 1600MHz SINGLE RANK [ http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticl [...] guide.aspx ] 
- found compatible DDR3: KINGSTON KHX16C9K4/32X [ http://www.kingston.com/dataSheets/KHX16C9K4_32X.pdf ] ( only kingston.com has search filters like 'single rank' and 'dual rank' ) 
- QVL list ASUS: doesn`t support that DDR3 but similar from KINGSTON 

Questions: 
- is that configure [ AMD + ASUS + KINGSTON ] will work fine ? 
- where i can find more od DDR3 SINGLE RANK ? 
- is anyone have config like: FX 8350 / SOBERTOOTH or else AM3+ / 32GB DDR3 1600MHz (or 1866MHz somehow...) and it`s work fine and stable ?



Edited: 01/16/2013 at 05:28 AM by eXpeL
 01/15/2013 06:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ed6698
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 09/03/2012

I am running 4x8gb Corsair Vengeance 1866 with no issues at all.



-------------------------

AMD 8350FX 4.5ghz//Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2//Zalman 9900Max//4x8gb Corsair Vengeance 1866//Corsair Force GT 90GB OS+240GB games ssd //WD 250gb Scorpio Black//PNY GTX680 sli//HP w2408h//Corsair hx1000//Antec 1200//Windows 8.1 x64

 01/15/2013 06:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eXpeL
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/15/2013

can you write memory code of using corsair ? Thera are:

CMZ32GX3M4X1866C10R 

CMZ32GX3M4A1866C9 

CMZ32GX3M4X1866C10 



Edited: 01/15/2013 at 07:13 PM by eXpeL
 01/15/2013 09:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ed6698
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 09/03/2012

These are the ones I have.

 

http://www.corsair.com/us/memory-by-product-family/vengeance/vengeance-memory-32gb-1866mhz-cl9-ddr3-cmz32gx3m4a1866c9.html



-------------------------

AMD 8350FX 4.5ghz//Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2//Zalman 9900Max//4x8gb Corsair Vengeance 1866//Corsair Force GT 90GB OS+240GB games ssd //WD 250gb Scorpio Black//PNY GTX680 sli//HP w2408h//Corsair hx1000//Antec 1200//Windows 8.1 x64

 01/15/2013 10:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13067
Joined: 04/17/2008

A word of caution about going by AMD's specs: Don't. If you use a name brand higher chipset motherboard with name brand high quality RAM you can easily go past the "maximum specifications", past 1866mhz if your motherboard and chips support it. AMD has to keep the specs low because there are so many garbage chips out there like Kingston ValueRAM. Also, in modern systems, there is very little difference between single and multiple rank modules in the home market. Might I inquire too, why do you need 32GB?

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/16/2013 06:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eXpeL
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/15/2013

@Ed6698

Now you`re my hero!

CMZ32GX3M4A1866C9:

  • isn`t on QVL LIST ( Sobertooth 990FX R2.0 )
  • can`t work according to AMD solution
  • don`t work in some of PC ( http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=113739 ) 
Please, tell me/us:
  • is it working at 'true' 1866MHz or SPD 1333MHz ?
  • is it pass any memory benchmark ( Memtest86+ ) with no errors ?
  • what is your bios setting:
DRAM CAS# Latency: 
DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay:
DRAM RAS# PRE Time:
DRAM RAS# ACT Time:
DRAM Row Cycle Time:
DRAM Command Rate:
@black_zion
I know that, but there is so many error`s topic on net...'Single rank' is stil champion on servers. I`m rendering very big photo (30GB one final file) files in several programs ( like Lightroom, Photoshop and else ).

 01/16/2013 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ed6698
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 09/03/2012

This memory passes Memtest86 no problem. Even though it is not on QVL it works no problem at the timing setting that are listed for the memory.



-------------------------

AMD 8350FX 4.5ghz//Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2//Zalman 9900Max//4x8gb Corsair Vengeance 1866//Corsair Force GT 90GB OS+240GB games ssd //WD 250gb Scorpio Black//PNY GTX680 sli//HP w2408h//Corsair hx1000//Antec 1200//Windows 8.1 x64

 01/16/2013 01:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eXpeL
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/15/2013

Thx!

This is first guide/proof i`ve found - that FX 8350 supports 32GB 1866MHz. Now i will start ordering PC stuff basic on new AMD...

One more: is those memory and cpu works fine on NO-OC settings ?

Can I sent your post on to: rog.asus / tomshardware / corsair forum and else ? 

 01/16/2013 02:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ed6698
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 09/03/2012

Yes they will work with no overclock. You can use the information as you want.



-------------------------

AMD 8350FX 4.5ghz//Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2//Zalman 9900Max//4x8gb Corsair Vengeance 1866//Corsair Force GT 90GB OS+240GB games ssd //WD 250gb Scorpio Black//PNY GTX680 sli//HP w2408h//Corsair hx1000//Antec 1200//Windows 8.1 x64

 01/16/2013 02:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 295
Joined: 09/16/2012

Ed; How did you get your ram to run at 1866Mhz with out bumping up the bus speed?

I had to bump up the bus speed to 233Mhz to get my set of Corsair Vengeance to run at 1866Mhz. Im using the same mobo as you (Asus Sabertooth R2)

Did I miss something in the BIOS?



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 01/16/2013 02:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ed6698
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 09/03/2012

I just set it a 1866 in the bios. The 8350 supports 1866MHz natively.



-------------------------

AMD 8350FX 4.5ghz//Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2//Zalman 9900Max//4x8gb Corsair Vengeance 1866//Corsair Force GT 90GB OS+240GB games ssd //WD 250gb Scorpio Black//PNY GTX680 sli//HP w2408h//Corsair hx1000//Antec 1200//Windows 8.1 x64

 01/16/2013 02:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13067
Joined: 04/17/2008

Upper level motherboards (x90 chipsets but sometimes x80 as well, as well as upper end FM2 boards) have additional dividers even past 2133mhz in some cases. Lower end motherboards usually lack that feature, but taking into account the lack of RAM speed dependence (except for APUs) and higher timings, DDR3 1600 CL7 is the optimal configuration.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/16/2013 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 295
Joined: 09/16/2012

Oh ok so the cpu has something to do with it.

Yeah I'm still using my old PII 1100 and the highest setting in the BIOS is 1600Mhz.

Anyhow thats good to know so when I pick up my FX8350 I won't have to bump up the bus speed.

 

Thanks



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 01/16/2013 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13067
Joined: 04/17/2008

You won't have to bump up the bus speed because AMD hasn't used a FSB since 2004 or so

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/16/2013 06:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eXpeL
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/15/2013

@black_zion /post 9142/:

  • That`s mean the 1600MHz CL7 will be faster than 1866MHz CL9 on FX-8350 ?
  • If it`s correct that`s mean I can slow down from 1866 to 1600 and try up speed from CL9 to CL7 ?

iNFO+ With Sabertooth or Crosshair ( in my opinion first is more stable ) with v.good PSU.

 01/16/2013 08:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13067
Joined: 04/17/2008

It's not that it's faster, as DDR3 1866 CL9 is faster than DDR3 1600 CL7, BUT you're talking about benchmarks vs real world performance and for home use outside an APU you just won't see it

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/17/2013 12:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

the 8350's have multi's up to 12 (I think) 10.667 for sure... The IMC's are what control the multi's for RAM...  nothing to do with the board

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 01/17/2013 12:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 723
Joined: 08/28/2012

You want some good RAM....forget all the "name-brand" stuff, read the threads below and just get it!  I have it running in two rigs right now....OC's like a champ and runs cool as hell.  Bar-none, the best cost/performance RAM on the market!!!

http://www.overclock.net/t/1335977/samsung-miracle-memory-club/0_30

http://www.overclock.net/t/1210482/samsung-2x4gb-low-voltage-ddr3-1600-kit-ocing-to-2400-discussion/0_30

 

Like I said, forget about getting anything else.

My main rig below OC'd to the brink on water cooling...Samsung RAM rock-N-it!!

 

The other comp I have it in is my HTPC....I have it in there because at stock clocks it more than I need for that and at 1.35v!!!  Oh yeah....perfect RAM!!!!

I bench my main rig with 16 gigs in it but when I want to play with VM's and/or RAM Disks I slap 16 gigs more in there for 32GB running at an easy 2000MHz CL9 CPU at 5GHz.

Oh, all this assuming that you don't really need 32GB and 16 will get you along just fine.  Samsung hasn't released any 8GB sticks of this stuff yet.  I forgot that I have 8 DIMM slots sometimes and see 32GB and just go with the flow.

Cheers!!!



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!



Edited: 01/17/2013 at 01:33 AM by Canis-X
 01/17/2013 04:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ed6698
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 09/03/2012

 I have heard people talking about that ram and it looks impressive. My days of having a break neck oc and stuff are kinda over. IMO I see really no point of running my system using up every drop of cpu power and ram speed. I don't mind a run here and there to throw out a bench, but that is not what my system is for, I just game now. My wife likes using the desktop every so often and got tired of me constantly messing with it. Plus I got other things to do.     If I get into the benching stuff anymore I would consider that ram or if I ever need some down the line. I was thinking on building myself a 2nd rig with a Intel cpu, but I just can't get myself to spend the money for what I would want, just for big numbers. I am sure I would be spending more then I would really want to in the long run.    I am satified with AMD, despite the negative stuff on online and in a lot of other forums, with bashing AMD. That is why I stay out of most forums anymore, other then this place.  But yes that ram looks awesome.

 



-------------------------

AMD 8350FX 4.5ghz//Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2//Zalman 9900Max//4x8gb Corsair Vengeance 1866//Corsair Force GT 90GB OS+240GB games ssd //WD 250gb Scorpio Black//PNY GTX680 sli//HP w2408h//Corsair hx1000//Antec 1200//Windows 8.1 x64

 01/17/2013 09:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eXpeL
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/15/2013

@Canis-X

Perfect knowledge but not for me...I don`t want to O.C. - just need max-stable PC.

32GB DDR3 1600/1866MHz is minimal what I need but maximum of my budget 128GB will be perfect for me... Look at this video and imagine that I`m making ~300-400 pictures ( 35-55MB each one )...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b0SXEsF1qMQ

Statistics
88750 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.