Topic Title: Best 32GB DDR3 1600MHz for AMD FX-8350 / ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/15/2013 06:00 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/17/2013 09:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

No worries gentlemen, just spreading the word around.    Love this ram!!!  



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 02/06/2013 07:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eXpeL
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/15/2013

Hi! I have:

FX 8350

SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0

CMZ32GX3M4A1866C9 

and:

1. i`m not sure is the voltage core is correct on multiplier x7

2. i`m not sure is voltage core jumping is normal (on multiplier x7 and x21)

1. and 2. are the same on 1333MHz and 1866MHz memory settings, where the second one is pretty amazing (only change Freq on UEFI from 1333 to 1866). Rest of BIOS settings is on standard mode (optimized mode).

Here is the PrtSc:

https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/9J7m36A3m4hjkks1ut0qmiTz_SH75hjXg0JsUHhIxvw?feat=directlink

any suggestions ?

 

 02/06/2013 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cashrank8
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/06/2013

i really need help related to the top question

Read this first, please... http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/processors/amdfx/Pages/amdfx-model-number-comparison.aspx

there said fx8350 memory bandwidth has max 21 Gb memory bandwith at dual channel. If i install 4 x 8 Gb DDR3 with FX8350 that just has 21 Gb max memory limit, Will there be any problem, or there will be nothing except waste?

i am new to PC assembling. i just bought a fx6100. i have not bought the memory modules and am still looking for it. the 21 Gb limitation is the same to fx6100 and fx8350. so i really appreciate any help related to the question. i want the RAM to be as high as possible but i affraid if i waste something..

what i have just bought are: AMD fx 6100, MSI A970-G46, XFX Core Edition HD 7750, Seagate 160 Gb SATA III, Power Logic Modena x2200 475watt PSU.

again, i really appreciate any recomendation and help for my question..

 

 02/06/2013 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: cashrank8 i really need help related to the top question

Read this first, please... http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/processors/amdfx/Pages/amdfx-model-number-comparison.aspx

there said fx8350 memory bandwidth has max 21 Gb memory bandwith at dual channel. If i install 4 x 8 Gb DDR3 with FX8350 that just has 21 Gb max memory limit, Will there be any problem, or there will be nothing except waste?

i am new to PC assembling. i just bought a fx6100. i have not bought the memory modules and am still looking for it. the 21 Gb limitation is the same to fx6100 and fx8350. so i really appreciate any help related to the question. i want the RAM to be as high as possible but i affraid if i waste something..

what i have just bought are: AMD fx 6100, MSI A970-G46, XFX Core Edition HD 7750, Seagate 160 Gb SATA III, Power Logic Modena x2200 475watt PSU.

again, i really appreciate any recomendation and help for my question..

 

Got your PM....

Can't say for sure.  For one, I haven't worked with any FX line-up CPU and secondly, I haven't used more than 8GB of RAM with any AMD CPU.  According to Ed he runs 32GB of RAM with no issue on an FX8350.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 02/08/2013 01:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cashrank8
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/06/2013

Originally posted by: Canis-X  

 

Got your PM....

 

Can't say for sure.  For one, I haven't worked with any FX line-up CPU and secondly, I haven't used more than 8GB of RAM with any AMD CPU.  According to Ed he runs 32GB of RAM with no issue on an FX8350.

 

 

really appreciate that, thank you... i hope what happened to Ed will happen to me... i have been asking also in some forums, and some guys there told they have 32GB RAM with FX line up and didnt get any problem..  will try 4x8Gb.. 

 02/12/2013 08:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
enferno
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/12/2013

Hi, I have the exact same setup:

Asus Sabertooth 990fx r2.0 TUF mobo

AMD FX 8350 CPU

G-Skill 1866mhz 16gb (2x8) ram

But everytime I set the bios to read 1866mhz on my ram the PC wont even boot up, it gives me errors, I have to use the MEMOK! to reset it and then it'll boot up... what could be causing my mobo/cpu not able to read my ram at 1866mhz?

Also, there is a thread (easily searched by google) stating the FX CPU's don't support 1866mhz with mobos with 4 ram slots.

 03/30/2014 05:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
daniel413
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/30/2014

Hello guys, this information has been pretty useful to me but it's not clear at all since I'm not an expert at this, I mean, no idea what FBS and other stuff means, is that why I'd be so grateful if you tell me if this is gonna work for me.

My actual setup:

  • Asus M5A99X EVO R2.0
  • AMD - FX8350
  • Corsair Vengeance 8gb - 1600 Mhz

To the point: I'm thinking to buy 4x8gb 2133 memories (corsair), if I'm not wrong this is the code: CMY32GX3M4A2133C11

http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Vengeance-4x8GB-17000-Desktop/dp/B00D6E5IKE/ref=sr_1_8

------------------------------------------------

EDIT: I read it won't work. So what's a good config to get 32gb? 1600? 1866? 1333? I've read about dual rank, single rank, how do I know if the memory is single or dual?. My goal is get 32gb :/

Big thanks in advance.



Edited: 03/30/2014 at 05:55 AM by daniel413
Statistics
86519 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.