Topic Title: CPU running at 2.9 ghz ment to be at 4.2ghz NEED HELP
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/27/2013 04:03 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/27/2013 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
M0nst3r
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/27/2013

I have recently reformatted my computer , everything is running fine except from the CPU which is only running at 2.9ghz , i increased the Multiplier on BIOS to x21 which put it back up to 4.2ghz but? i feel this is incorrect , i bought my PC from overclockers as well about a year ago. Please can you help. From increasing my CPU hertz on the multiplier it has restarted a few times which insinuates to me i have done something wrong.

Please help guys i have:

motherboard: GIGABYTE - 78LMT-S2P

Processor: AMD FX Quad core 4.2ghz

Graphics card: Radeon HD series 6900 2gb

Ram: Kingston 8gb ram 1333mhz

Harddrive: 500gb

OS: Windows 7 64bit

 01/30/2013 02:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 530
Joined: 01/15/2011

Which FX Quad-Core did you buy?! FX-4100? FX-4300? FX-4170? FX-4130?

The CPU may be throttling because it overheating or something. Have you had a look at your idle and load temperatures? Use HWMonitor and take some readings. Use CPU-Z to make sure the chip is running at your indicated speeds.

http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/hwmonitor.html

http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

What Power Supply do you have installed in that system? Please provide the brand & model (i.e. Corsair TX650 650W).

 

Also, since you reformatted your computer, have you installed the motherboard chipset drivers, Ethernet drivers, USB drivers, etc?



-------------------------

Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.1GHz FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Radeon HD Dual-X 7970 @ 1150/1500 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 01/30/2013 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 265
Joined: 09/16/2012

According to Gigabytes cpu support list your motherboard dose not support the 125W FX-4170 or any cpu over 95W.

 



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 01/30/2013 02:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
M0nst3r
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/27/2013

AMD FX 4170 , and yes i have already got both the CPU monitors downloaded and the temperatures are very low and this is  where i first discovered it was only running at 2.9ghz.

Yep installed all the drivers etc .

thanks.

 01/30/2013 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
M0nst3r
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/27/2013

this could be the reason why then slayer! so basically a new motherboard is needed right?

 01/30/2013 02:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 265
Joined: 09/16/2012

Yeap.

Maybe something with the 970 chipset or if your planning on running more than one gpu 990FX chipset would be even better



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 01/30/2013 02:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RedGreen
Nerfed

Posts: 68
Joined: 12/02/2010

If the BIOS is F5A then the motherboard should be fine.

 

I'd suggest contacting overclockers (assuming its the .co.uk one) and ask them, they're normally very helpful.

 01/30/2013 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 323
Joined: 11/27/2012

Well that's very odd...  What revision is your board because both Slayer and RedGreen are correct.

 

http://ca.gigabyte.com/support-downloads/cpu-support-popup.aspx?pid=4125

 

http://www.gigabyte.com/support-downloads/cpu-support-popup.aspx?pid=3833

 

http://www.gigabyte.com/search/search.aspx?kw=78LMT-S2P#pr-1 

 

So it seems we need more info to be able to help you

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 01/30/2013 08:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
M0nst3r
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/27/2013

sorry its :

AMD FX - 4170 4200MHz 1MB x 48MB Bulldozer 32nmB2 125W 5200

and

GA-78LMT-S2P ( rev x5 ).

hope you can help.

 01/30/2013 08:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 323
Joined: 11/27/2012

Indeed if it is Rev 5.x then your CPU is NOT supported.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 01/30/2013 08:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
M0nst3r
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/27/2013

so what would i say to overclockers.co.uk you have sold me a pc at which the motherboard does not support the CPU ghz :/ lol

For example , would this one work ?? if that the motherboard was the case: http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MB-385-GI&groupid=701&catid=1903&subcat=

 01/30/2013 08:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
M0nst3r
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/27/2013

ok dude thanks for the help! at least now i know

 01/30/2013 08:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
M0nst3r
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/27/2013

hi would - AMD Bulldozer FX-4 4300 3.80ghz work on the motherboard!?

 01/31/2013 03:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RedGreen
Nerfed

Posts: 68
Joined: 12/02/2010

Originally posted by: M0nst3r so what would i say to overclockers.co.uk you have sold me a pc at which the motherboard does not support the CPU ghz :/ lol

 

 

 

If they sold you that motherboard and CPU combo, then yes that is exactly what I would ask

 01/31/2013 12:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
M0nst3r
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/27/2013

this is what motherboard they are going to replace it with -

GA-78LMT-S2P (rev. 3.1)

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MB-415-GI&groupid=701&catid=1903&subcat=1481

This one should work yeah?

 02/01/2013 01:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: M0nst3r this is what motherboard they are going to replace it with -

GA-78LMT-S2P (rev. 3.1)

 

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MB-415-GI&groupid=701&catid=1903&subcat=1481

 

This one should work yeah?

 

 

This table is for Rev. 3.1

http://www.gigabyte.com/support-downloads/cpu-support-popup.aspx?pid=3833

 

The125W FX-4170 is listed as supported with BIOS F5a, so if the board comes with that bios, great, if not, be prepared to flash it.



-------------------------

 02/01/2013 12:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 265
Joined: 09/16/2012

Thats a real noob mistake for guys who build pc's.

I wounder if the guy who built it had a hang over that day lol



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 02/01/2013 06:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12249
Joined: 04/17/2008

Bigger question: I wonder if they guy who built it realized Gigabyte boards have revisions.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/03/2013 12:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: black_zion Bigger question: I wonder if they guy who built it realized Gigabyte boards have revisions.

 

So do ASUS, and Foxconn, and MSI, and ASRock, and... etc. lol, he should know that.



-------------------------

Statistics
84311 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.