Topic Title: Phenom II X6 1100T
Topic Summary: Performance
Created On: 03/04/2013 11:40 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/04/2013 11:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mgerbi
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/04/2013

So I bought this chip thinking I needed the extra cores because I run images of other computers, for development purposes. First before I even turn on the images, I've noticed the performance is not that great. Sometimes something will take a long time to process and I might just have outlook 2013 open and this is just after a fresh boot. Basically my first question is, has anyone noticed a performance issue with this chip? Temps are fine btw.

Also, when you shut down images, is it normal for the processing to come to a hault, sometimes for 30 min and basically you have to restart to do anything?

Are there any better chips out there?

 

I'm on Win 7 64bit, 32Gbs of memory.

 03/04/2013 11:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12187
Joined: 04/17/2008

Sounds like you have another issue if the chip doesn't have a problem in standard tests such as Prime95. Is your BIOS up to date? What is your board? Did you reinstall the OS when you got the new chip?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/05/2013 12:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mgerbi
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/04/2013

Actually I just found that tool and I'm running the tests now. I have

ASUS Sabertooth 990FX AM3+ AMD 990FX SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard with UEFI BIOS

No, everything was brand new. I'll post the test results in a bit, it looks like it is going to take about an hour.  

 03/05/2013 01:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mgerbi
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/04/2013

How do you upload images? You can't put a screen shot on here?

 

 

 03/06/2013 02:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mgerbi
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/04/2013

So I can't show you the results and I don't know what the numbers mean. Basically when you shut an image off that has 2 cores allocated to it, or two images with 2 cores each and I still have 2 cores for my system, is the processor just mush after that? Do I have to reboot all the time?

There will be times it can't even refresh the desktop and the weird thing is, my processor measurement for activity never goes above 20%.

 03/06/2013 08:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12187
Joined: 04/17/2008

Tinypic.com or another free image uploading service and use the IMG /IMG tags here.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/06/2013 12:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Nerfed

Posts: 56
Joined: 10/21/2011

Check also with this, what is the process that is hanging or crawling :

http://technet.microsoft.com/fi-fi/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

 

An 1100T with Win7 64Bit and 32GB of RAM should run just fine.



-------------------------

an Alpha Geek @ AMD Processors Forums | 01/21/2006 | post count 3217

 03/06/2013 07:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 582
Joined: 10/30/2009

...my processor measurement for activity never goes above 20%.

 

Only CPU benchmarks get this CPU even beyond 50% load while 10-20% is about typical for all normal desktop application software.

Even gaming can't push this CPU - this 6 core yawning along!

I am replying here to this thread and have a system data backup running - CPU usage < 10%

 

 

 

 



-------------------------











GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
Corsair 620W
Win7x64

 03/06/2013 07:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12187
Joined: 04/17/2008

We might ask too where you bought it, as the Phenom II X6 series has been discontinued for some time.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/06/2013 07:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

If your primary task is fiddling with disk images, then you should be focusing on storage rather than processing power.  A CPU is only one part of the system, and writing data from one location to another isn't a very CPU-intensive task.

For disk-bound applications, a solid state drive for the OS, and some kind of RAID setup of mechnical drives for storing large amounts of data will give you much better results than a faster CPU.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.



Edited: 03/06/2013 at 08:07 PM by Mime
 03/08/2013 07:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 816
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: MyMedia59
...my processor measurement for activity never goes above 20%.

 

Only CPU benchmarks get this CPU even beyond 50% load while 10-20% is about typical for all normal desktop application software.

Even gaming can't push this CPU - this 6 core yawning along!

I am replying here to this thread and have a system data backup running - CPU usage < 10%

 

playing BF3 with this CPU @4Ghz with 2-dirt 3 6950's in crossfire,cpu is around 90% utilization FYI.

It is a great CPU and have no desire to upgrade at all anytime soon.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 03/09/2013 02:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 582
Joined: 10/30/2009

Just 1 GPU for me

 

 



-------------------------











GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
Corsair 620W
Win7x64

Statistics
84114 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.