Topic Title: Amd Athlon Xp +1500 random drop in speed. Need Help.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/14/2013 02:23 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/14/2013 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Infernostar
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/14/2013

Hi. I've had this computer for quite some time. All it's life i have never seen the processor speed drop below 1800 mhz. Just recently i had to replace the power supply. After doing so the speed dropped to 1350 mhz and it's been running like sh*t since. What do I do to get it back up to speed?? 

Mainboard: Biostar M7VIG Pro-D (06/19/2003)
Processor: Amd Athlon Xp 1500 (clocked 1350 mhz)
Memory: 1 GB Kingston DDR SDRAM PC-3200 (200 mhz)
Graphics Card: Nvidia Geforce FX 5900 Ultra 256 mb
Network Card: linksys wireless G w/ speed booster (new addition)
Power Supply: Codegen 375 watts (replaced recently)

Clocking info (according to PC wizard)
Freq: 1349.95 MHz - [initial : 1800 MHz]

FSB : 100 MHz - [initial : 133 MHz]                                                   Multiplyer : 13.5x

DDR-SDRAM : PC2100 (133 MHZ)

Timings : 2.5-3-3-6 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)

RAM ratio : FSB +33 MHz 



-------------------------
Nothin wrong with old school.

Edited: 03/14/2013 at 02:32 PM by Infernostar
 03/14/2013 03:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Nerfed

Posts: 57
Joined: 10/21/2011

Enter BIOS and set the FSB(CPU clock) to 133MHz, RAM ratio +0. Save and exit. Report back how it goes. There is a chance the motherboard  is beginning to fail due to its age.



-------------------------

an Alpha Geek @ AMD Processors Forums | 01/21/2006 | post count 3217

 03/14/2013 08:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13076
Joined: 04/17/2008

I would just like to point out that the Athlon XP 1500 shipped with a clock of 1333mhz, so if it's been overclocked by 467mhz and overvolted since it was new it is quite possibly on the way out.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/18/2013 07:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Nerfed

Posts: 57
Joined: 10/21/2011

"Clocking info (according to PC wizard)
Freq: 1349.95 MHz - [initial : 1800 MHz]

FSB : 100 MHz - [initial : 133 MHz]                                                   Multiplyer : 13.5x"

 

The socket  XP1500+ were rare. If PC Wizard thinks it is an XP2200+, then it probably is.



-------------------------

an Alpha Geek @ AMD Processors Forums | 01/21/2006 | post count 3217

 03/18/2013 07:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13076
Joined: 04/17/2008

Possibly, but I would like to see what CPUz says or, even better, what it says on the CPU itself.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/19/2013 03:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Infernostar
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/14/2013

Processors Information

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Processor 1 ID = 0

Number of cores 1 (max 1)

Number of threads 1 (max 1)

Name AMD Athlon XP

Codename Thoroughbred

Specification AMD Athlon(tm) XP 1500+

Package Socket A (462)

CPUID 6.8.1

Extended CPUID 7.8

Core Stepping B0

Technology 0.13 um

Core Speed 1350.1 MHz

Multiplier x FSB 13.5 x 100.0 MHz

Rated Bus speed 200.0 MHz

Instructions sets MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE

L1 Data cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size

L1 Instruction cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size

L2 cache 256 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size

FID/VID Control no

 

K7 Thermal sensor yes

 btw, black_zion, your your ava looks like its dancing to get freaky by pitbull lol



-------------------------
Nothin wrong with old school.
 03/19/2013 03:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Infernostar
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/14/2013

In the specs for the processor, they say 1.6 volts is the recommended voltage for the processor, and in the last board it was in, it didnt exceed that either. so maybe it is just age showing. the OS must have seen a spike in temperature and throttled it down to control it. 



-------------------------
Nothin wrong with old school.
 03/19/2013 05:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Infernostar
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/14/2013

So, i made a huge discovery. It turns out, as I was digging through the motherboard manuel, that the FSB freq was controlled by a jumper. And lo and behold, there it was, jumper on, 100mhz, jumper off, 133mhz. when i put the board back together i may have mistaken it for something else. so when i pulled the jumper, my speed rose back to 1802 mhz. life is good! 



-------------------------
Nothin wrong with old school.
 03/19/2013 05:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Infernostar
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/14/2013

here are the results

Processors Information

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Processor 1 ID = 0

Number of cores 1 (max 1)

Number of threads 1 (max 1)

Name AMD Athlon XP

Codename Thoroughbred

Specification AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2200+

Package Socket A (462)

CPUID 6.8.1

Extended CPUID 7.8

Core Stepping B0

Technology 0.13 um

Core Speed 1798.6 MHz

Multiplier x FSB 13.5 x 133.2 MHz

Rated Bus speed 266.5 MHz

Instructions sets MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE

L1 Data cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size

L1 Instruction cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size

L2 cache 256 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size

FID/VID Control no

 

K7 Thermal sensor yes

 



-------------------------
Nothin wrong with old school.
 03/19/2013 05:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Infernostar
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/14/2013

its weird how the chip is being mistaken for a 2200+ tho. hmm.. ill have to pop it out and take a look at it..



-------------------------
Nothin wrong with old school.
 03/19/2013 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Nerfed

Posts: 57
Joined: 10/21/2011

With a default clock multiplier of 13.5, it is not an XP1500+, they were @multi 10 or 13. Most likely it is an XP2200+.

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K7/TYPE-Athlon%20XP.html



-------------------------

an Alpha Geek @ AMD Processors Forums | 01/21/2006 | post count 3217

Statistics
88925 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.