Topic Title: Wrong Multiplier In CPU-Z
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/06/2013 08:48 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/06/2013 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
franqui38
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/03/2013

Hi, I noticed that in CPU-Z the multiplier was set at 7x when it's supposed to be at 18 (it's at 18 in BIOS) Also I've been getting A LOT of lag playin games until its unplayable. I also noticed that in task manage rAND cpu-z it shows my top speed is at 1.4 ghz under stress and wont go past that.

Specs: FX 8150 @ stock
1000 W NZXT PSU
Corsair 16gb dominator
x2 ASUS 7950
Corsair H80 cooler

 04/09/2013 09:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
franqui38
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/03/2013

Any help????

 04/10/2013 08:44 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12512
Joined: 04/17/2008

Set your power profile to High Performance.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/10/2013 11:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
franqui38
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/03/2013

did that already

 04/11/2013 06:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 329
Joined: 11/27/2012

Usually this is a symptom of a board that does NOT support the CPU...

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 04/11/2013 06:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Nerfed

Posts: 56
Joined: 10/21/2011

Update BIOS to latest, from motherboard manufacturer website.



-------------------------

an Alpha Geek @ AMD Processors Forums | 01/21/2006 | post count 3217

 04/11/2013 06:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
franqui38
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/03/2013

My board supports the CPU, its a crosshair  V formula z and BIOS are latest

 04/16/2013 03:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Nerfed

Posts: 56
Joined: 10/21/2011

Could be one of the ROG feature of the motherboard that begin to play then.

Not familiar with that board so can not advice, except for doing a clear CMOS and then start over with all the BIOS settings.

Check the motherboard user guide.



-------------------------

an Alpha Geek @ AMD Processors Forums | 01/21/2006 | post count 3217

Statistics
85573 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.