Topic Title: FX Hotfix Still Needed for Win7?
Topic Summary: FX-6300 and Microsoft Hotfix
Created On: 04/19/2013 02:13 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/19/2013 02:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clutchc
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 08/26/2011

Hi, I have a couple questions...

Are the Microsoft hotfixes for the Buldozer and Vishera processors still needed for Win7?

Are the hotfixes part of the regular Microsoft Updates now, or does they still have to be manually downloaded/installed?

 04/20/2013 01:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dr. Zhivago
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 04/18/2013

Yes, they still need to be installed manually.



-------------------------

I run an All-AMD Household: Main PC - Gigabyte GA-970A-D3 - AMD FX-6300 BE - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD6870 - 2x WD 500GB Blue - WD 1TB Black - 2x LG DVDRW - Xonar DG - CM 500W PSU - Antec 900 - Logitech G5 - Logitech USB Media KB - AOC 23" LCD -  Creative Inspire 2.1 - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit - Other Machines: PII X2 255 BE (4 Cores) + HD6870, 3x PII X6 1100T BE +  HD6870, HTPC AthlonII X4 630 + HD6450

 04/21/2013 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1156
Joined: 01/31/2010

Originally posted by: clutchc Hi, I have a couple questions...

 

Are the Microsoft hotfixes for the Buldozer and Vishera processors still needed for Win7?

 

Are the hotfixes part of the regular Microsoft Updates now, or does they still have to be manually downloaded/installed?

 

Hot fixes are easrly releases of general windows updates. Eventually they are integrated in update rollups etc.

 



-------------------------

 04/21/2013 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clutchc
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 08/26/2011

Thank you.  I was always under the impression that was the case, but lately have been informed otherwise.  So, if I install Win7x64 on a new machine will the 'hotfixes' appear as one of Window's many updates?

 04/21/2013 11:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dr. Zhivago
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 04/18/2013

They will not currently show up as an available update, you will need to download them and install them individually. They probably will show up in the future, just not right now.



-------------------------

I run an All-AMD Household: Main PC - Gigabyte GA-970A-D3 - AMD FX-6300 BE - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD6870 - 2x WD 500GB Blue - WD 1TB Black - 2x LG DVDRW - Xonar DG - CM 500W PSU - Antec 900 - Logitech G5 - Logitech USB Media KB - AOC 23" LCD -  Creative Inspire 2.1 - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit - Other Machines: PII X2 255 BE (4 Cores) + HD6870, 3x PII X6 1100T BE +  HD6870, HTPC AthlonII X4 630 + HD6450

 04/22/2013 11:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clutchc
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 08/26/2011

Hmmm...  I appear to have conflicting answers. 

Statistics
84292 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.