Topic Title: fx 8150
Topic Summary: a lot of errors
Created On: 06/29/2013 03:07 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/29/2013 03:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
texas2alaska
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/29/2013

im wondering if there is a way to test the cores of my processor 1 by 1 or all at the same time accurately. not for stress testing just to make sure they are doing what they are supposed to do. i have to many crashes happeneing. i have reformatted 10 + times and installed drivers over and over again. i have replaced mobo . pc wizard cant seem to load without crashing since all this started. cod black ops 2 black screen locks up 75% of the time when loading . and load screen times between maps hangs for a while at 100%. even get a lot of runtime errors in Internet explorer. would love for someone to team viewer me and check out my stuff . i am stumped i have been trouble shooting this for months. ill be back to check on this post tomorrow .
 06/29/2013 03:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
texas2alaska
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/29/2013

would also like to add i have tried vista 64 bit ,windows 7 64 bit pro and ultimate and windows 8 64 bit ( current) my system has 16 gb of corsair vengence ram asus 7870 vid card with 2gb ddr5 intel 520 ssd drive 120 GB and a 2 tb hdd asrock 970 extream 3 mobo corsair 750 watt psu
 06/29/2013 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12203
Joined: 04/17/2008

Have you run Memtest86+ to rule out a duff memory module?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/29/2013 01:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 322
Joined: 11/27/2012

What are your BIOS settings?  Latest BIOS?  How are your HDD's and SSD's setup?  you have left too many questions to give any concrete help.  System instability can come from a huge variety of factors.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 07/01/2013 01:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
texas2alaska
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/29/2013

ok after months of trouble shooting this i have fixed it . i changed from my nice expensive intel ssd drive to a HD and now no errors i still have the ssd drive in just dont have the OS on it. just to let you know the things i have done in the past i reformated to every version of windowsi  could get my hands on . i flashed bios to every version available. replaced almost every part in my computer.(frys has a good return policy) now my machine is running like a beast. dont know why the intel 520 120 gb ssd drive caused it its only a year old and it works fine as long as it isnt the primary
 07/01/2013 04:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 322
Joined: 11/27/2012

What AHCI drivers were you using to run the SSD?  Was AHCI set in the BIOS?  Were you running off of the AMD SATA ports?  There is very little reason for a problem like this and it is rather odd.  It could be a faulty drive, but Intel is known for it's quality control and that makes it even more odd...

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 07/01/2013 05:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12203
Joined: 04/17/2008

Could be corrupted firmware on the drive, it happened to my OCZ VertexLE last year. I started getting BSODs and the drive would fail to be recognized. I thought it was a failing drive but using the OCZ Toolbox I reflashed the drive and it still works like a charm.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
84157 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.