Topic Title: New AMD Phenom II X4 965 into Asus M4A785-M (Black screen on start up)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/04/2013 02:12 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/04/2013 02:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
graymalk707
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/04/2013

Just installed AMD Phenom II X4 965 into Asus motherboard model M4A785-M and am getting just a black screen from monitor on start up, whether I plug into HDMI input on motherboard or HDMI input on AMD HD 5750. Before I installed I checked Asus' site for compatibility to this processor;

CPU

AMD AM3/AM2+/AM2 ;Phenom™II /Athlon™II /Phenom™ / Athlon™ /Sempron™ Processors 
Support 45nm CPU 
AMD Cool 'n' Quiet™ 2.0 Technology (by CPU type) 
Support CPU up to 125
Also, no keyboard or mouse support from what i can see, logitech G510 keyboard and Steelseries WoW Cataclysm mouse are not "lighting up". Any help on this would be much appreciated
Edit: Dug this up on Asus's site:

M4A785-M The following table shows the supported CPUs for this motherboard

CPU Since PCB Since BIOS Note
Phenom IIX4 965 (HDZ965FBK4DGM),3.4GHz,125W,rev.C3,SocketAM3,Quad-Core 1.01G 0405  

If your motherboard BIOS version number is greater than the BIOS version listed above, then you will not need to flash your BIOS. However, if your BIOS version is smaller than the version listed above, then you will need to select and download the latest BIOS to update your system. We kindly remind you that there is a certain risk level involved in BIOS flashing, please refer to "BIOS Flashing Method ". If you still have doubts, we will strongly advise you to consult with a PC Professional or your PC dealer for further assistance.

Since I am black screened atm, will have to open up case and check that way. I swear I did a BIOS update within the last few weeks before I got the new CPU, but I cannot tell until I get it up and running somewhat. If I have to put the old CPU back in, I would just use the old CPU with some new thermal grease?
O > Ordered CPU from Newegg.com, said it was 125 watt BUT Asus has another CPU of the same design, though listed as 140 watts. Guess I will dig to find out whether I was sent the 140 watt version...


Edited: 07/04/2013 at 03:48 PM by graymalk707
 07/04/2013 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RQuallsJR
Nerfed

Posts: 55
Joined: 05/19/2012

Did you clear the cmos?  Unplug power cord to computer, remove battery from motherboard for about 15 min. return battery to motherboard  and plug power cord back in. turn on computer and you should be able to get into bios to reset settings.



-------------------------

Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P
AMD Phnome 2x4 955 Black 3.6GHz (O.C)
G.Skill 16Gig (4x4Gig)DDR3 1333 Dual ch.F3-10666CL7Q RIPJAWS-X
Asus 7770 2GIG 128Bit DDR5
CORSAIR 850tx 850Watt Power Supply
Cooler Master HAF932 ATX Case
Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler
Samsung DVD Burner Sata W/DL/lightscribe
Pioneer DVD burner USB W/DL/Lightscribe
2-WD 250 Gig HD
1-Hitachi 1 TETRABYTE HD
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit

 07/04/2013 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
graymalk707
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/04/2013

Oh. No, I did not as a matter of fact. Am doing that currently, and just got back from getting thermal grease in case I do have to put the old CPU back in.

 07/04/2013 06:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
graymalk707
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/04/2013

Pulled out CMOS battery, even jumped the reset for CMOS - got it to boot to BIOS reset/setup screen but had no keyboard response. After unplugging keyboard from USB where it was and plugging it into new USB, got an interesting beeping/alarm go off and had to cold shut down (held down power button) to get it to turn off. Will not boot to BIOS setup now, so I'm pulling the battery again and letting it sit while i try to find a different keyboard. Mouse lit up though, not really any idea why but no help from the mouse atm...

 07/04/2013 06:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

You might try this if you can start in safe mode.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/04/2013 07:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
graymalk707
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/04/2013

No, unfortunately cannot boot into safe mode. After removing battery and resetting jumper for CMOS, still shows blank screen on startup (not BIOS setup/reset again, ****). So I'm going to put the old processor back in and see what BIOS is there.

 07/04/2013 08:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
graymalk707
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/04/2013

Old CPU back in, BIOS info dowloaded and flashed so it is now as follows:

Model M4A785-M

Version 1101

Chipset RS785_SB710

Date 11/20/2012-09:47:40

BIOS Type AMI

BIOS Size 1024k

 

From what I saw, I did have the right BIOS updated, but I flashed it again. Asus site says 2012/12/07 update but i doubt that has any significance. So, do I repeat the install process for the CPU again or should I keep it this way in order to get more info in case it doesn't work again?

 07/05/2013 12:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1229
Joined: 01/31/2010

reset your BIOS using your current CPU, then swap the new on in

if it still refuses to boot you may need a new motherboard

1101 is the latest BIOS

 



-------------------------

 07/05/2013 01:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
graymalk707
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/04/2013

BIOS version is 1101 right now with the original cpu back in. So I should make another attempt at installing the new one?

 07/06/2013 07:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1229
Joined: 01/31/2010

I have the M4A77D and I have the same CPU as you and it works on that board fine.

I have since upgraded to the M5A99FX PRO R2.0 mainly for the SLI capability

 



-------------------------

Statistics
85426 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.