Topic Title: cool n quiet not working anymore
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/16/2013 12:07 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/16/2013 12:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrsteve0924
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/19/2012

seems if i disable 2 of the 4 cores cool n quiet no longer works.  i dont get the usual processor options in the OS power settings.

should it work this way?

also, i dont see any reference to cool n quiet in my bios. would it be under a different name?

 



-------------------------

CPU: Athlon II x4 640 3.0Ghz
MOBO: Biostar N68S3+, Nforce 630a chipset
Memory: Crucial DDR3 1333Mhz 2 x 2GB
PSU: Corsair CX430M
VGA: Sapphire Radeon HD6450
SSD: OCZ 240GB Vertex Plus R2
OS: Windows 7

 07/17/2013 02:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hrothgar
Peon

Posts: 50
Joined: 03/19/2012

Cool 'n Quiet is enabled by using the Power Saver power option in Windows. You'll need to consult your motherboard manual for BIOS options.



-------------------------

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
AMD Phenom II X4 970BE Deneb 3.5GHz CPU
ASUS M5A88-V EVO Mother Board
2 X 2GB CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 RAM
XFX AMD RADEON HD 6770 1GB GDDR5 GPU
Dell D1626HT Trinitron 21" CRT Monitor
Seagate Barracuda 160GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
ASUS DRW-24B1ST SATA DVD-R/RW
Corsair GS500 Gaming Series 500w PSU
CoolerMaster HAF 912 Case

 07/18/2013 02:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrsteve0924
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/19/2012

any idea about CnQ being disabled when disabling cores?



-------------------------

CPU: Athlon II x4 640 3.0Ghz
MOBO: Biostar N68S3+, Nforce 630a chipset
Memory: Crucial DDR3 1333Mhz 2 x 2GB
PSU: Corsair CX430M
VGA: Sapphire Radeon HD6450
SSD: OCZ 240GB Vertex Plus R2
OS: Windows 7

 07/19/2013 02:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hrothgar
Peon

Posts: 50
Joined: 03/19/2012

Unless your BIOS does so, that should not affect Cool 'n Quiet.



-------------------------

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
AMD Phenom II X4 970BE Deneb 3.5GHz CPU
ASUS M5A88-V EVO Mother Board
2 X 2GB CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 RAM
XFX AMD RADEON HD 6770 1GB GDDR5 GPU
Dell D1626HT Trinitron 21" CRT Monitor
Seagate Barracuda 160GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
ASUS DRW-24B1ST SATA DVD-R/RW
Corsair GS500 Gaming Series 500w PSU
CoolerMaster HAF 912 Case

 07/19/2013 09:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrsteve0924
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/19/2012

Originally posted by: Hrothgar Unless your BIOS does so, that should not affect Cool 'n Quiet.

 

bios still has CnQ enabled but it is definitely off when 2 of the 4 cores are disabled.  only works again if i enable all 4 cores



-------------------------

CPU: Athlon II x4 640 3.0Ghz
MOBO: Biostar N68S3+, Nforce 630a chipset
Memory: Crucial DDR3 1333Mhz 2 x 2GB
PSU: Corsair CX430M
VGA: Sapphire Radeon HD6450
SSD: OCZ 240GB Vertex Plus R2
OS: Windows 7

 07/31/2013 01:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hrothgar
Peon

Posts: 50
Joined: 03/19/2012

How do you know Cool 'n Quiet is disabled?



-------------------------

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
AMD Phenom II X4 970BE Deneb 3.5GHz CPU
ASUS M5A88-V EVO Mother Board
2 X 2GB CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 RAM
XFX AMD RADEON HD 6770 1GB GDDR5 GPU
Dell D1626HT Trinitron 21" CRT Monitor
Seagate Barracuda 160GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
ASUS DRW-24B1ST SATA DVD-R/RW
Corsair GS500 Gaming Series 500w PSU
CoolerMaster HAF 912 Case

 07/31/2013 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13076
Joined: 04/17/2008

Why are you disabling 2 cores?

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/31/2013 07:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrsteve0924
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/19/2012

Originally posted by: Hrothgar How do you know Cool 'n Quiet is disabled?

 

 

because the processor speed is always maxed out at 3900mhz in CPU-Z with 2 cores.  when all 4 cores are enabled it throttles back to about 1100mhz.



-------------------------

CPU: Athlon II x4 640 3.0Ghz
MOBO: Biostar N68S3+, Nforce 630a chipset
Memory: Crucial DDR3 1333Mhz 2 x 2GB
PSU: Corsair CX430M
VGA: Sapphire Radeon HD6450
SSD: OCZ 240GB Vertex Plus R2
OS: Windows 7

 07/31/2013 07:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrsteve0924
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/19/2012

Originally posted by: black_zion Why are you disabling 2 cores?

was trying to get higher overclocks



-------------------------

CPU: Athlon II x4 640 3.0Ghz
MOBO: Biostar N68S3+, Nforce 630a chipset
Memory: Crucial DDR3 1333Mhz 2 x 2GB
PSU: Corsair CX430M
VGA: Sapphire Radeon HD6450
SSD: OCZ 240GB Vertex Plus R2
OS: Windows 7

 07/31/2013 09:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13076
Joined: 04/17/2008

If you are overclocking you should not be using CnQ. And you're not going to gain anything by killing 2 cores of a quad core, you will net a loss in performance.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/31/2013 09:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrsteve0924
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/19/2012

Originally posted by: black_zion If you are overclocking you should not be using CnQ. And you're not going to gain anything by killing 2 cores of a quad core, you will net a loss in performance.

 

i read a lot of opinions that fall on both sides. i like it enabled.  seems like a good thing to throttle back when the CPU is idle and then have it kick in when you need it. 

not sure i use any programs that would really benefit from 4 cores anyway.

i was really just messing around to see how high i could get my o.c. with my bargain basement mobo.



-------------------------

CPU: Athlon II x4 640 3.0Ghz
MOBO: Biostar N68S3+, Nforce 630a chipset
Memory: Crucial DDR3 1333Mhz 2 x 2GB
PSU: Corsair CX430M
VGA: Sapphire Radeon HD6450
SSD: OCZ 240GB Vertex Plus R2
OS: Windows 7

 08/08/2013 06:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NarooN
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/30/2013

Download K10-STAT. It's a free tool that allows you to tweak processors under the K10 architecture. You can use it to manually set your own "performance states". I used it to set my own states on my A8-3850, and also undervolted it from the default voltage of 1.425 to 1.275.

Great software. You should be able to do something similar with your Athlon II. Only downside is that you'll have to launch the program to set the effects back in motion each time Windows boots up. Just a minor annoyance, since you can save profiles to automatically go to whatever settings you save.

Statistics
88888 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.