Topic Title: New Phenom II X4 955 - Boot Problems caused by RAM
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/24/2013 04:59 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/24/2013 04:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blubbfisch
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/22/2013

Hello,

Ich have a motherboard Asus M4A78-EM and changed the former Athlon 64 X2 2,8 Ghz CPU with a Phenom II X4 955. I have installed a new XFX HD7850 2 GB graphiccard, too. With the new CPU I can not use all my RAM. I used to have in Slot 1 and 2 each 1GB and in Slot 3 2GB. With this configuration booting is not possible. With only 2GB in Slot 1 and 1GB in Slot 3 the system works.

In the internet I found a lot about ramcontroller issues, higher voltage for the RAMs and broken slots. But I don't know how to find the true problem.

Can anybody help me on this issue?

Kind regards, Blubbfisch

 07/24/2013 10:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4006
Joined: 01/27/2008

How far in the startup process does it get before it fails?



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 07/24/2013 10:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blubbfisch
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/22/2013

The harddisk LED is flashing and than nothing happens. No beep sounds. The monitor stays black.

 07/24/2013 03:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12334
Joined: 04/17/2008

Is your PCB version 1.01G and are you using a BIOS of 1002 or later?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/26/2013 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blubbfisch
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/22/2013

I don't know the PCB version 'cause I can't find it on the mb. probably its behind the graphiccard. The bios version is 2102.

 07/26/2013 05:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12334
Joined: 04/17/2008

You can't take 10 seconds to pull the graphics card and check?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/27/2013 07:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4006
Joined: 01/27/2008

Originally posted by: BlubbfischWith only 2GB in Slot 1 and 1GB in Slot 3 the system works.

Blubb, stick with what works. You could also try/buy another 2gig dimm and get rid of those 1 gig pieces.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 07/27/2013 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blubbfisch
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/22/2013

PCB is as you guessed 1.01G and Bios is 2102

 07/27/2013 05:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blubbfisch
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/22/2013

First I would like to know what the problem is. I don't wan't to buy new sticks that I'm  not able to use at the end.

 07/27/2013 09:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12334
Joined: 04/17/2008

It's not advisable to mix RAM capacities. As for RAM issues, 99% of the issues come from people using the cheapest "ValuRAM" crap, quality modules don't have issues.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/28/2013 06:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blubbfisch
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/22/2013

Well, I don't use cheap RAM and with the Athlon XII 64 I had no problems. In fact I never had any problems with any RAM in the last about 20 years.

 07/28/2013 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 271
Joined: 09/16/2012

Really looks like your 955 has a bad DDR2 memorycontroler.

I ran into the same problem as you when I upgraded from a Phenom 9850 to a C2 955. with the 9850 I was running 2x2Gb 1066Mhz DDR2 corsair ram with no problems but when I switched over to the 955 I started getting BSOD, memory errors and sometimes it wouldn't even boot up. So i switch out the ram with this cheap 4x1Gb kit I had kicking around and I could only get 3 sticks in when I put the fourth one it wouldn't even boot.

Anyhow, long story short, the way I fix it was to switch to a AM3 mobo and I haven't had a problem with that cpu since.



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 07/28/2013 11:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12334
Joined: 04/17/2008

That is a good point, and the 780g chipset is quite dated at 5 years old. I would agree with Slayerx about upgrading to a new motherboard, especially since AM3+ boards are backwards compatible with AM3 CPUs. If you have the cash, I suggest the Asus Sabertooth 990FX Gen3 R2 and some good quality DDR3 2133. The board because it has features that make it reasonably futureproof, and DDR3 2133 because it is the same price as DDR3 1600.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
84706 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.