Topic Title: Faulty athlon II X4 4th core
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/04/2013 03:09 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/04/2013 03:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
m3mmo
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/04/2013

Helo ppl.

I was always athlon fan right from that old socket A,and I have never ever had any problems with amd cpus.

Well,now I have this annoying problem,which involves my athlon II x4 640 CPU.I bought this CPU about 2yrs ago and never had any problems until recently.First I noticed strange artifacts on my screen,so I thought it was GPU problem but then I run som stress cpu tests and they all failed.

Cpu was first used in am2+ mb (ecs 780gm-a),which recently went dead for unknown reasons so yesterday I bought new mobo (ASUS M5A78L-LE) which has this feature to manually turn off cores.

Just to mention,I never overclock my cpus,never,so it was always working on stock speeds.

So I did little testing and found out that my 4th core is causing all the problems.If I turn this core off,every stress test is a pass,with no errors,but when this core is on,stress tests are crashing with all other problems emerging too.

So,my question is,how is it possible that 2yr old cpu which was never overclocked,has gone faulty now??

I have very good PSU (Corsair vx450) so I do not thing that the power caused this.Any help or advice is appreciated.

Should I try to RMA this cpu?

Thanks in advance

Regards



Edited: 09/04/2013 at 06:38 AM by m3mmo
 09/04/2013 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12187
Joined: 04/17/2008

Because all electronic components break down over time due to heat, stress, and other factors. AMD CPU's carry a 3 year warranty, so you should be able to RMA it if you wish, but considering you have a low power setup, you would be just as well disabling the 4th core and running on 3.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/04/2013 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
m3mmo
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/04/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion Because all electronic components break down over time due to heat, stress, and other factors. AMD CPU's carry a 3 year warranty, so you should be able to RMA it if you wish, but considering you have a low power setup, you would be just as well disabling the 4th core and running on 3.

Thanks for answering.Do you think this is indeed cpu problem?I mean,I tried this cpu in 2 other mb and still the same problems.

 09/04/2013 02:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12187
Joined: 04/17/2008

If you run Memtest86+ for a few hours and it comes back clear, I would say it is.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/04/2013 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
m3mmo
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/04/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion If you run Memtest86+ for a few hours and it comes back clear, I would say it is.

Well,as I said before,I tested it on other motherboards and same problem,and now I have new mobo and new ddr3 ram,and same thing,so definitly its cpu.Thanks m8.

Regards

Statistics
84120 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.