Topic Title: AMD TLB bug fix download?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/23/2013 02:56 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/23/2013 02:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
misternanyte
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/23/2013

Why can't i find this little fix anywhere online? I think it was made by some forum user by the name of "sam2008" or something like that. It wasn't the patch made by asrock. The program I'm after is a totally different program.

 

It's called the TLB disable tool. And I simply can't find it anywhere. Every single rapidshare link i've found for that tool is dead, and the one link on overclock.net is also dead.

Does anyone know wtf I'm talking about? This is starting to get annoying. I need this tool because I have a craptastic 9500 phenom x4. Thanks

 09/23/2013 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dfwood
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/22/2013

I don't know if it's still in there, but after a quick google AMD Overdrive did have the ability to disable to TLB fix.
 09/23/2013 05:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
misternanyte
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/23/2013

i'm using Windows XP 32 bit. I already have amd overdrive. Nothing in there about TLB.

 09/23/2013 06:08 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12859
Joined: 04/17/2008

Don't worry about it, the TLB errata doesn't affect most people, and you only have 7 months to go before Windows XP dies, so why don't you take the opportunity to upgrade your entire system now?

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/23/2013 06:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
misternanyte
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/23/2013

um, because I already have 8 and 7 and vista. I use them also, but my main system will always be XP. The 9500 HARDWARE is bugged. This has nothing to do with the operating system I use. So it exists on windows 7, windows 8, vista and windows xp, as well as any other operating system you can possibly use with this processor, INCLUDING linux and osx86.

 09/23/2013 09:58 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12859
Joined: 04/17/2008

If you can't see how Windows XP is a bad idea in 2013, then there is no way that anyone can explain to you how the TLB errata is quite rare and the "patch," which comes in the form of an updated motherboard BIOS from your manufacturer, reduces performance by 15% or more can they?

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/23/2013 10:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
misternanyte
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/23/2013

I didn't spend all this time registering on these forums and making this thread to hear you trying to shove your "buy our newest crap" bullsh*t down my throat. I'm not here to be conned or bullied into upgrading a computer that is more powerful than it actually needs to be. My 9500 will last an incredibly long time in it's ability to render games and websites, video, audio, etc. There will not really ever be a time when I can't find use for my computer. I refuse to upgrade because in reality my computer is perfectly capable of handling absolutely everything you can throw at it. There is no reason to upgrade it now, nor will there be a reason in the near and/or distant future.

 

This bug is not a rare bug, I see posters talking about it all over the net. It's the bug that affects 2007 x4 cpus. NOT CURRENT GENERATION!

 

Like I said, it affects LINUX users as well. It is a HARDWARE bug. It has ABSOLUTELY NOTHING TO DO WITH THE OPERATING SYSTEM!

Now please allow someone to respond who can actually help me with this because they too understand the importance of having a snappy and responsive operating system (again, windows xp has NOTHING TO DO WITH THIS BUG!) that doesn't take 8 gigs and 230423049234029342340923402934029340923409234092340923409234509234t6092485 freaking intel cores to run it right.

 09/24/2013 08:54 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12859
Joined: 04/17/2008

Did you even read my post or did you stop at Windows XP?

If you can't see how Windows XP is a bad idea in 2013, then there is no way that anyone can explain to you how the TLB errata is quite rare and the "patch," which comes in the form of an updated motherboard BIOS from your manufacturer, reduces performance by 15% or more can they?


-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/24/2013 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4069
Joined: 01/27/2008

Now if I remember correctly, the TLB fix was for Vista not XP. XP would only be affected if the mobo fix is turned on. Vista OTOH, enables when the OS boots and needs this little fix to turn it off again.

Anyhow.. here's the fix. I used this for a couple years.

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum/o-ss-drivers-general-software/5634-helping-hand-vista-service-pack-1-vs-your-phenom.html



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 09/24/2013 11:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
misternanyte
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/23/2013

OMFG dude thank you SOOO much. Now i have everything I need. Works fine in XP and crysis fps are like ... 50 from like... 19? LOL

 09/24/2013 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
misternanyte
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/23/2013

ok for everyone who needs this tool, I've mirrored it on rapidshare along with crystal cpuid! And believe me, it works great in Windows XP 32bit as well! 11,500 3dmark 06 with TLB Disable Tool, and without the tool the 3dmark'06 3dmarks are 9400!

http://rapidshare.com/share/014A50BAF9A23D94968493B945527487

 09/25/2013 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4069
Joined: 01/27/2008

Glad it's helping.

 

Are you sure your motherboard isn't activating it's own fix?

I didn't need it with XP because turning off the motherboard's fix did the trick. That was quite a while ago so maybe something changed with XP.

I DID need it when I upgraded to Vista though because Vista implements it's own crippling fix on startup.



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 09/25/2013 09:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
misternanyte
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/23/2013

my pc is a gateway LOL. It doesn't even have the fix enabled in bios. So there is no real way I can tell. But the tool works fine, i got it to start up when i boot, so I'm all set.

Yeah if anyone needs a quick fix for Phenom generation 1 processor's TLB erratta error, go ahead and go here. It's got everything you need to run the tool in the zip file. Just unzip to a folder of your choice.

http://rapidshare.com/share/014A50BAF9A23D94968493B945527487

 09/26/2013 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4069
Joined: 01/27/2008

We're having different definitions of fix. HA!

Microsoft and some mobo manufacturers consider crippling the CPU as "THE Fix". This is probably what Dell has done and why you need the disable tool.

 



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

Statistics
87349 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 16 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.