Topic Title: FX-8350 memory problem
Topic Summary: Can FX8350 run with mem freq 1866?
Created On: 10/07/2013 06:11 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/07/2013 06:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
danny404
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/07/2013

Hello, I have the following system components:

 

Processor: FX-8350

Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX/GEN3 R2.0

Memory: Dominator GT — 1.5V 32GB Dual/Quad Channel DDR3 Memory Kit (CMT32GX3M4X1866C9)

Power source: Corsair AX1200i

 

My question is, can I run them at 1866? And if yes what's the settings for them because now at I keep receiving error and BSOD.

I've contacted Corsair and they said that AMD Processors can run at 1866 only with 1 memory.

 10/07/2013 06:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

The 1866 MHz. DIMM situation on AMD processors is a little bit confusing.

Officially AMD does NOT guarantee that you can run more than 1x DIMMs @ 1866 MHz. on FX series CPUs. It actually depends on the number of DIMM slots on the mobo if they guarantee 1x or 2x DIMMs to work at 1866 MHz. There was an offical AMD chart on the website some place but I've searched and can not find it at the moment...

That being said, you are asking a LOT to run 4x DIMMs @ 1866 MHz. as these CPUs were not designed for this purpose. They might run stable @ 1866 MHz. with the right BIOS settings but they may also not. There is no guarantee that these will work even with different BIOS settings, but here is what I would suggest that you try:

Use the latest mobo BIOS for your mobo

set CPU NB to 1.35v

set HT voltage to 1.25v

set RAM voltage to 1.6v

Try the default timings of 9-10-9-27 but they probably will NOT work. You most likely will need slower/looser timings such as 10-11-10-30. The slower/looser timings will not hurt system performance as in the past so if slower works for 100% stability, use it.

Be advised that you may be just as happy with a 100% stable PC running the DDR3 @ 1600 MHz. because MANY tests have been conducted with real applications showing that 1600 MHz. DDR3 is NOT a system bottleneck for a typical desktop PC using a CPU. For desktop systems using an APU, faster DDR3 frequencies up to about 2133 MHz. do show some useful performance increases because the GPU needs the added bandwidth that a CPU alone does not.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 10/07/2013 05:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 323
Joined: 11/27/2012

I run my 4 sticks of Mushkin 2000Mhz at 1866 with ZERO problems on my FX-8350

 

Just be sure that your memory profile is manually input in the BIOS with the correct voltages for that memory profile.

 

In my case, my memory actually has TWO XMP profiles.  AIDA64 found the hidden second one.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 10/07/2013 05:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

If the system is not setting the RAM timings corectly then that would be the place to start. Unfortunately however it's not as simple as just manually setting the RAM timings in the BIOS in many cases because the individual IMC performance varies as well as the RAM ICs in addition to the RAM IC density and RAM capacity being attempted.

While many people are capable of running 2x DIMMs at 1866 MHz. or greater, for 4x DIMMs all of the factors mentioned above need to be appropriate including the BIOS which may need to be updated to correct for RAM incompatibility.

The BIOS settings I offered tend to improve the success rate for those who have tried them when just manually entering the SPD specs was insufficient for 100% stability. An extensive amount of testing on numerous mobo models, with many different models and quantities of RAM, etc. was involved - but there are still no guarantees.

BTW, the so called "hidden XMP" profile often does not work at all or as well as the RAM supplier's specified timings on the package or in the default SPD XMP, IME. It's an option in some instances, that's all.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 10/08/2013 01:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 323
Joined: 11/27/2012

Well the 6-9-7-24 profile that runs up to 1714 Mhz of my 2000MHz rated RAM (7-10-8-27) works just fine...  before I got the FX-8350 I used to run at that speed on my old Phenom II 965 (C1) which had a super crap-tastic IMC.

 

Anyway the point is the profiles usually have to be manually input and usually more than just the 4 major timings.  AIDA64 with give a very detailed list of the timings

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 10/08/2013 03:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

I understand your point. The BIOS should detect the correct timings in the SPD - if properly programmed and then use them automtatically. If it doesn't then starting with the proper timings is a must.

For 1866 MHz. use on the AMD FX processors you need to have everything perfect especially when trying to run 32GB and 4x DIMMs, because the IMC was never designed nor sanctioned for this. The better RAM support forums have already confirmed the additional BIOS settings I have suggested so we do have a good database to work from, but there are no guarantees.

Corsair Tech Support was probably being lazy or they would have provided the above info.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 10/08/2013 04:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
danny404
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/07/2013

I've tried to apply your suggested settings but I can't figure it out how to set the voltage on this mobo. Rest of the settings are applied but still receiving errors with them so I think that those voltage setting are needed too.

 

I've made screenshots to bios and AIDA64.

 

http://imageshack.us/g/1/10345828/

 10/09/2013 08:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

I can't see the image. Not all mobos allow all settings. Some mobo makers also use different names for the same settings. It gets a bit confuisng, unfortunately.

I would think the Sabertooth would allow these voltage changes though they might require choosing the "manual" option in each area to see the voltage options available.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 10/10/2013 09:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12239
Joined: 04/17/2008

How can you not understand the setting called "DRAM Voltage?"Also, you might want to slightly increase the CPU/NB voltage as well as four DIMMs puts extra stress on the memory controller.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
84254 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.