Topic Title: underclocking fsb
Topic Summary: any possibility to underclocking fsb of x4 965be?
Created On: 10/16/2013 07:23 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/16/2013 07:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ganjalf
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/15/2013

I have a Phenom X4 965BE CPU on Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4 Mainboard with Award Modular Bios v6.00PG.

I tried AMD Overdrive and Easytune6 and looked in the Bios. But nowhere was the Option to set the Value of FSB down.

Is it possible with a Bios Update or another Program?

 

Sorry for my English, if there is a german who could explain, that would be nice

 10/16/2013 09:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12501
Joined: 04/17/2008

There is no such thing as an FSB anymore. And if your BIOS does not support it, then you cannot reduce the base clock below 100mhz.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/16/2013 09:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4022
Joined: 01/27/2008

What is it you're trying to accomplish or why do you want to lower the FSB? Maybe there's a better way.



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 10/16/2013 09:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ganjalf
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/15/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion There is no such thing as an FSB anymore.

 

I read this with no FSB before, but in Easytune is an Option with FSB clock. In Overdrive is this Option called reference clock, but only with Easytune i can affect the CPU clock.

 10/16/2013 09:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ganjalf
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/15/2013

Originally posted by: Hardwood What is it you're trying to accomplish or why do you want to lower the FSB? Maybe there's a better way.

 

I`ve got a Problem with a Game (Ghost Recon online), it freezes somtimes but the rest (teamspeak) is still working. But i cant switch out of the freezed game. someone said it could help to modify the FSB/reference clock or whatever. with amd overtune i didnt get any succes, and raising the FSB/reference clock with easytune didnt help as well.

now, when i`m thinking bit about that, it seems that the graphics card could be the problem^^

 

But anyway, could i reduce the voltage if i could lower the FSB/reference clock? i dont need such high CPU Power for my applications



Edited: 10/16/2013 at 09:56 AM by Ganjalf
 10/17/2013 09:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4022
Joined: 01/27/2008

You wouldn't change the "FSB" you would change the core multiplier and yes you can reduce the voltage. This is normally automatic with cool and quiet however you can set up a manual clock rate and lock it in with a handly application called K10stat. I use it for a minor Overclock but like I said, it can lock in lower clocks and voltages.



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 10/17/2013 07:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1233
Joined: 01/31/2010

Originally posted by: Ganjalf I have a Phenom X4 965BE CPU on Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4 Mainboard with Award Modular Bios v6.00PG.

 

I tried AMD Overdrive and Easytune6 and looked in the Bios. But nowhere was the Option to set the Value of FSB down.

 

Is it possible with a Bios Update or another Program?

 

 

 

Sorry for my English, if there is a german who could explain, that would be nice

 

 

FSB is an old Intel solution of using a separate memory controller. AMD uses an integrated controloler so there is no FSB as such.

Intel now also uses an integrated solution so FSB is now an old technology.

I have the same CPU and it will idle as low as 1W even with the multiplier cranked up to 20 where mine is set to.

 



-------------------------

Statistics
85520 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.