Topic Title: Phenom II x6 problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/09/2013 03:54 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/09/2013 03:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yulo
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/09/2013

I have Phenom II x6 1075T, mother board Gigabyte 78LMT-USB3,

Memory Hynix PC3 12800 Mhz, 8Gb.

 

Memtest86+ gives errors. The memeory tested on other PC, no errors.

Mother board also tested in service center, it's OK.

I suppose the problem is in memory controller of processor.

How can I test the processor, especially the memory controller, is it possible?

 

 

 

 

 11/09/2013 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

There is no test that you can perform on the CPU to determine the operation of the memory controller per se, which is probably just fine.

The problem is most likely that the motherboard BIOS doesn't work so well with the particular memory that you are using. In theory all DDR3 RAM should work with all DDR3 designed mobos but in reality it often does not. If you want to mess with BIOS settings you may be able to make it work by increasing the RAM voltage slightly above the defaut spec.

If you are not familiar with BIOS settings or don't care to experiment I would suggest that you contact both your mobo maker and the RAM maker to see if a new BIOS has resolved the issues with this RAM on your specific model mobo. If this is a common issue they will know. Typically a quality mobo maker will provide an updated BIOS to address these minor RAM issues. Otherwise you may be forced to use different RAM.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 11/09/2013 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 583
Joined: 10/30/2009

Yes, the X6 got problems with 1600 ram speed (reliability)

Switch back to 1333 or go FX cpu which fully supports 1600 ram



-------------------------











GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
Corsair 620W
Win7x64

 11/09/2013 07:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

The OP's RAM should boot to 1333 MHz. or less by default unless he manually is setting it higher.

FWIW, many Thubans will run DDR3 RAM @ ~1800 MHz. without issue. A lot depends on the BIOS and RAM. Even Deneb's routinely run DDR3 @ 1600 MHz. without issue.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 11/09/2013 08:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 583
Joined: 10/30/2009

Since OP got 1600 ram we can assume he runs at 1600. Thubans are manufactured for 1333 ram speed and anything above is a matter of luck or not.

My Thuban did run at 1600 okay for office "workload" but did vomit when gaming.

 

 

 

 

 



-------------------------











GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
Corsair 620W
Win7x64

 11/09/2013 09:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12205
Joined: 04/17/2008

There was nothing wrong with the IMC when used with quality modules, AMD had to "officially" rate them for DDR3 1333 because garbage ValueRAM and other low quality memory would not work right 100% of the time. My guess is the RAM is not being set to the proper voltage and speed, or a memory incompatibility. Also, if it is 4x2GB, raising the CPU/NB voltage slightly could help.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/09/2013 10:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 583
Joined: 10/30/2009

In my case I am using the XMP profile and all is set automagically - however, my X6 apparently was not really happy with that.

I swapped with an FX cpu (the rest all the same) and everything is stable even under FarCry 3 for hours. On top the FX is a nice boost over the Thuban

whatever, OP has to find out for himself.

 

 

 

 



-------------------------











GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
Corsair 620W
Win7x64

 11/09/2013 11:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12205
Joined: 04/17/2008

I used 4x2GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 1600 with my Phenom II x3 720 for a couple of months and then on my Phenom II x4 965 (Deneb) without any issues for four years until one chip failed a couple of months back and I had to replace it with this G.SKILL (since OCZ got out of the unprofitable DRAM market.) All Phenom II chips used the same IMC.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/10/2013 04:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yulo
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/09/2013

Thank you everybody for your willing to help.

 

I have 2x4Gb modules.

I don't want to make it work on 1600 Mhz.

I'd like it work stable on 1333 MHz.

Yesterday night I tryed to increase voltage of RAM.

Started from 1.51, then 1.52, then 1.53

At last memtest86+ finished first round without errors.

I was so glad, then started tests again and went to sleep.

After four hours I saw many errors in memtest.

Processor temperature was 53 C. Not big.

So the problem remains.

I tried to increase CPU voltage a bit, but with the same result.

 

 11/10/2013 10:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12205
Joined: 04/17/2008

Go to 1.6v. DDR3 is required to take up to 1.7v without damage.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/10/2013 01:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

Try the 1.6V or even 1.65V RAM voltage. While it's normally not necessary at the default CPU speed, you can also increase the CPU-NB voltage one step to try and improve reliability - As black_zion menthioned earlier.

CPU voltage isn't the issue so you can leave it at the default. Manually setting the RAM timings sometimes helps also as the "auto" mode on some motherboards does not always set the RAM to the timings the RAM maker states on the DIMMs or package for the RAM. There is no reason at all that proper DDR3 1333 MHz. rated RAM should not function completely reliably at 1333 MHz. on a PII CPU.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 11/10/2013 02:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yulo
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/09/2013

I tried 1.65V RAM voltage and increased CPU-NB one step. No help. Same errors.
 11/10/2013 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

Then I'd contact both the RAM and mobo maker to see if a new(er) BIOS might resolve the issue.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 11/13/2013 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yulo
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/09/2013

Thank you everybody for your help. Playing with BIOS not helped. I changed memory to AMD 1333MHz. Now no errors of memtest86. Thanks again!
 11/13/2013 05:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

Glad you were able to get it resolved. Not all RAM plays nice with all mobos even though it should if it meets the DDR3 industry standards.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

Statistics
84163 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.