Topic Title: AMD FX-6300 Only 3 Threads?
Topic Summary: AMD FX-6300 only detecting 3 threads
Created On: 11/19/2013 11:07 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/19/2013 11:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
manj08
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/19/2013

Hello, I just installed my brand new AMD FX-6300 yesterday. It appears that my computer is only detecting 3 of the CPU's 6 threads. Does anyone know how to resolve this? Thanks in advance.

My motherboard: Asus M5A97 R2.0 (Using latest BIOS version 2101)

I already tried the trick of unchecking the box in msconfig for # of cores.

Speccy Snapshot: http://speccy.piriform.com/results/jI1m4owEuEjmoTcA8jTOhnf

Pictures:



Edited: 11/19/2013 at 11:21 AM by manj08
 11/19/2013 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

This looks like it might be a BIOS issue to me. I'd contact Asus tech support and see what they have to say.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 12/01/2013 07:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waltc
Peon

Posts: 35
Joined: 12/10/2008

Check your bios to make sure that you (or someone else) haven't disabled any cores, although exactly how you get "3" is a bit weird...   With the same software my 6300 shows 6 cores/threads.

However, technically speaking, the 6300 has three modules, and those modules have 2 cores each.  8xxx series has four modules, 2 cores each.  Some software, like the Heaven and Valley benchmarks, count the modules as cores, and show the 6300 as having "3x" in the results posted after a benchmark run.

In the bios of my MSI G46-970a, it's possible to enable/disable modules 2 and 3 (but module 1, of course, is always on.)  Ergo, in the FX processors you enable/disable cores in pairs--you cannot disable individual cores.  Perhpas for some reason your version of cpu-z is counting the modules instead of the cores--but I've never seen that happen for me, and that's why I recommend you check your bios.

 



-------------------------

MSI 970a-G46
Win8.1 x64, UEFI install, version 2.6
FX-6300 @4.5GHz, stable, Turbo disabled, C&Q Enabled
8-gigs 1600MHz DDR3,2x4, 225fsb, 1800MHz effective, 1.5v
Boot: Seagate 320GB; WD 1TB Blue;2x500GB Barricudas=1TB RAID 0
Radeon HD 7850 2Gig
Lian-Li PC-V1200 case
Corsair 600W PSU, 1x 49a 12v rail


 


 


 


 

 12/03/2013 08:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Peon

Posts: 34
Joined: 12/03/2009

This might be similar to the problem's alot of folks had back in the day swapping from the Athlon 64 to the X2, what was your previous processor



-------------------------

AMD FX6300 -- ASROCK 970 Extreme4 -- Diamond HD7790 -- 16gb Patriot DDR3 1600 -- 128gb Sandisk SSD -- 2tb WD Black


AMD Athlon 64 3200 -- MSI K8N Neo FSR -- Saphire X850Pro -- 2gb DDR400 -- Seagate 500GB


AMD Athlon XP 3200 -- ECS KT600A -- PNY Geforce 6600 -- 2gb DDR333 -- WD 80gb 


Intel Pentium 4 3.2 -- ECS 845GC -- Diamond 9700Pro -- 1gb DDR333 -- WD 80gb

 01/16/2014 06:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
manj08
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/19/2013

Hello sorry for the delayed response. I am still having this problem, my previous processor was the AMD Phenom x3 720. I've tried updating my bios again, reseting the cmos, I also tried checking the activated cores in bios enabling/disabling them didn't make a difference and finally I resorted to reinstalling windows, but the problem still persists. Any help is appreciated thank you.



Edited: 01/16/2014 at 07:14 AM by manj08
 01/16/2014 09:38 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12187
Joined: 04/17/2008

If you're not using the hotfixes for Bulldozer architecture processors, you will see that because of the one floating point : two integer processor arrangement.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/16/2014 11:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

I believe that Core Temp had an issue with showing all the cores on some AMD APUs. You may need to go into system tray and "enable all cores". If your BIOS shows all cores enabled I'd check the Core Temp forum or post your question there. It may be just the app that has an issue?



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 01/16/2014 12:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
manj08
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/19/2013

I only used coretemp to show the problem, I know that my system is also only detecting 3 cores as I only see 3 cores on task manager as well. I will try the bulldozer hotfixes and see what happens.

 

Edit: Ok, I tried to install the bulldozer hotfix and it says "This update is not applicable to your computer." Does anyone know what I should do?



Edited: 01/16/2014 at 03:18 PM by manj08
 01/16/2014 11:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

I'd fill out an AMD Tech Support ticket and see if they can assist you and I'd also contact Asus.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

Statistics
84114 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.