Topic Title: amd fx performance adjustment
Topic Summary: amd fx performance adjustment
Created On: 12/01/2013 02:51 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/01/2013 02:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sumelac
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/26/2013

back in the day (fx-8150??) there was an 8 core that was a huge problem in it's interaction with windows

i do remember there was a driver update that amd passed through windows update to improve on the performance

my question is this
besides over clocking, what all can we do to tailor and optimize the performance of the 8 core cpu's in a windows environment?

so far i have
1) the msconfig start-up core selection from 1 changed to 8
2) in nvidia control panel set the cpu to physix dedication
3) windows updates up to date ( causes some programs to not work, ill make a different post on that)
4) active cooling on the processor with all in 1 liquid cooling (works harder when needed, less when already cool)
5) eliminate unnecessary services, start-up programs & background programs (MASSIVE learning curve as to what to leave on and turn off)
6) use programs like IO Bit game booster, and razor game booster (to both speed up, and learn what programs are running and not needed)

so this is a short list i can think of off the top of my head (more to be edited in as i learn from you, and remember more later)
but i am looking for me
my pc does NOT perform as well as it should, and i need only to comprehend HOW to tune it
once i get it straightened out to it's best possible performance THEN i will try to OC

SO! feed me your genius!! i want all your advice
good bad or ugly

 12/01/2013 05:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11583
Joined: 04/17/2008

my pc does NOT perform as well as it should


Elaborate. Provide complete system specs including monitor and resolution, benchmarks of games including detail settings, and links to reputable review sites which you say have the performance you should be getting (not forum posts or YouTube, reputable review sites).

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/01/2013 11:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sumelac
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/26/2013

this is the project machines current stats



i am going to re-visit the idea of a ram drive
i looked into it a while back but for some reason i remember it being not feasible with my setup
don't remember the details,,i have a habit of forgetting that what i do not find valuable

one thing i am seeing as a VERY serious problem is that i have 2, 7500 rpm HD's in raid 0, and it is showing in the bench mark as only a 5200 rpm

i do not have a machine to compare this to

i just believe very strongly that it could do better

 12/02/2013 06:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Button Masher

Posts: 268
Joined: 11/27/2012

Well I just checked out Catzilla (not a bad little bench)...  anyway a few things jump out at me...

 

What is your RAM configuration?  13205 sounds like a very strange number.  I am guessing 12GB?  If so, that makes no sense for an AMD rig.

 

Your Physics score was extremely low so yes I would say you have some problem with your CPU/RAM setup.  (Did you check the multi threaded box in the options?)

 

Also note that the "Disc" that this bench reports, is meaningless...  It reported my Caviar Green 2TB and not my system disc of 2x Mushkin Chronos in RAID0

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:


CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0



Edited: 12/02/2013 at 07:03 AM by QB the Slayer
 12/02/2013 09:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11583
Joined: 04/17/2008

Or you could upgrade your video card, the GTX 660 isn't exactly a powerful card, only about as powerful as a Radeon HD 7850.

But you didn't tell us what resolution you game at, the detail settings you use, nor the FPS you get, so we still can't tell you anything useful.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/02/2013 05:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sumelac
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/26/2013

i always use the 750 (lowest test ) for my kitty bench

the resolution my desktop (and all my games) is set to 1080

the only FPS i can remember about the bench is the physix test in catzilla whene the fps hits 7

yes SEVEN,,and thats the BEST case scenario. very disturbing

 

as for the ram it is 3, 4 gig sticks, and a 1 gig stick

 12/02/2013 06:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Button Masher

Posts: 268
Joined: 11/27/2012

Again I will ask...  did you set multi-threading in the Catzilla options?

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:


CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 12/02/2013 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sumelac
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/26/2013

no sir, using it at all default options

 12/02/2013 06:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Button Masher

Posts: 268
Joined: 11/27/2012

Well you have a multi-threaded CPU, so you had better set that option.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:


CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

Statistics
81014 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.