Topic Title: 6300 constant freezes
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/01/2013 04:53 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/01/2013 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tfude
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 12/01/2013

had this 6300 in a gigabyte board, both were new out the box, thought it was the board so sent it back, got new  ASUS M5A99FX PRO R 2.0, new HD fresh install, 5 times this weekend, will freeze in windows or safe mode, win 7 64bit, updated drivers and bios, still freezes when it feels like it, no pattern, sometimes it will be the first program you open maybe the 3rd, somtimes you can install a whole program, ie firefox, and it will be fine, but if you open FF after the install it may freeze.

bad CPU?

thanks for the help

 12/01/2013 07:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waltc
Peon

Posts: 35
Joined: 12/10/2008

Yes, that would be the next logical step--replace your cpu.  HOWEVER, since both of these were new boards, first thing you want to do is check with your manufacturer's web site and make sure that your boards are running the proper bios supporting your cpu--never assume that is so, even if you order each from the same source--they usually do not check things like that.  You have to. Trying to run your cpu with the bios for another cpu will produce your symptoms--IF your board boots at all.  If everything else lines up--then it has to be the cpu.  No sense in going any further, however, until you check the bios compatibility issues.

 

 



-------------------------

MSI 970a-G46
Win8.1 x64, UEFI install, version 2.6
FX-6300 @4.5GHz, stable, Turbo disabled, C&Q Enabled
8-gigs 1600MHz DDR3,2x4, 225fsb, 1800MHz effective, 1.5v
Boot: Seagate 320GB; WD 1TB Blue;2x500GB Barricudas=1TB RAID 0
Radeon HD 7850 2Gig
Lian-Li PC-V1200 case
Corsair 600W PSU, 1x 49a 12v rail


 


 


 


 

 12/01/2013 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tfude
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 12/01/2013

asus board came with bios 1905, which was able to support the FX6300, but to be safe i updated it to the 2005, it was bad before the update, and still the same after, i also check to see if the ram was compatible, it was, and the 6670 also is, also i started with only the basic stuff and as i add different components, it gets worse, sometimes it will freeze in the middle of the driver install, and you have to reboot and start over, but eventually i got all the drivers installed, just to see what it would do, and now if i open anything, it freezes, most of the time, but i did manage to get media player open, and run the sample video in a repeat loop, and it ran 5 min, but when i tried to get out of MPlayer, it froze. so i am pretty sure it has to be the CPU. i dont think i could be so lucky to get 2 boards from different sources that are bad, i bought 2 of the asus, and a new cpu for the other one and it runs perfect.

 12/01/2013 09:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waltc
Peon

Posts: 35
Joined: 12/10/2008

Originally posted by: tfude asus board came with bios 1905, which was able to support the FX6300, but to be safe i updated it to the 2005, it was bad before the update, and still the same after, i also check to see if the ram was compatible, it was, and the 6670 also is, also i started with only the basic stuff and as i add different components, it gets worse, sometimes it will freeze in the middle of the driver install, and you have to reboot and start over, but eventually i got all the drivers installed, just to see what it would do, and now if i open anything, it freezes, most of the time, but i did manage to get media player open, and run the sample video in a repeat loop, and it ran 5 min, but when i tried to get out of MPlayer, it froze. so i am pretty sure it has to be the CPU. i dont think i could be so lucky to get 2 boards from different sources that are bad, i bought 2 of the asus, and a new cpu for the other one and it runs perfect.

 

 

One way to prove it for sure: find a friend with a like motherboard and put that cpu in there!  If you get the same symptoms you have proven your case and they'll have to replace the cpu. But, if the cpu runs fine...

Still, though--I'm bothered because your symptoms sound exactly like either a bad motherboard *or* a faulty PSU (one that's flaking out every once in awhile when it gets a bit stressed on a particular rail.)  Good luck!  Hope you can get this sorted out quickly--these kinds of problems are frustrating...!  (Says he who also knows through experience...)

 



-------------------------

MSI 970a-G46
Win8.1 x64, UEFI install, version 2.6
FX-6300 @4.5GHz, stable, Turbo disabled, C&Q Enabled
8-gigs 1600MHz DDR3,2x4, 225fsb, 1800MHz effective, 1.5v
Boot: Seagate 320GB; WD 1TB Blue;2x500GB Barricudas=1TB RAID 0
Radeon HD 7850 2Gig
Lian-Li PC-V1200 case
Corsair 600W PSU, 1x 49a 12v rail


 


 


 


 

 12/02/2013 07:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tfude
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 12/01/2013

PS is new 750W i dont know exactly how to check the voltage on the rails, but the PS tester i have says it is ok.

 12/03/2013 08:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Peon

Posts: 34
Joined: 12/03/2009

what's the tempature of the CPU when this happens, is your house hot, does the case have good ventilation, the boxed cooler is quite lousy unless it has good airflow, but if you keep your computer somewhere that is always hot with no easy way for new air to get in this will happen. Also what are you doing when this happens?



-------------------------

AMD FX6300 -- ASROCK 970 Extreme4 -- Diamond HD7790 -- 16gb Patriot DDR3 1600 -- 128gb Sandisk SSD -- 2tb WD Black


AMD Athlon 64 3200 -- MSI K8N Neo FSR -- Saphire X850Pro -- 2gb DDR400 -- Seagate 500GB


AMD Athlon XP 3200 -- ECS KT600A -- PNY Geforce 6600 -- 2gb DDR333 -- WD 80gb 


Intel Pentium 4 3.2 -- ECS 845GC -- Diamond 9700Pro -- 1gb DDR333 -- WD 80gb

 12/03/2013 08:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tfude
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 12/01/2013

the room is avg 70 or so, it is a thermaltake case with3 fans, plus the cpu fan, no overclocking or anything, just a stock comp. so far the most i have done is open media player and run the samlpe video fo a while, then when i close out of MP, it freezes, after a reboot, if i open IE, it freezes, so pretty much anything i do freezes it up, i did the memtest, and it passed. temp is around 40c, as high as 45c after i reboot a few times. i really think the cpu is bad

 12/09/2013 07:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tfude
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 12/01/2013

 returning cpu, still on warranty, tried different v card and ram still freezes

Statistics
87405 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.