Topic Title: CPU continually at 100%, even though System Idle is at 99%
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/08/2013 04:51 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/08/2013 04:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kinghq1
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/08/2013

I have FX 8150 on a Gigabyte Mobo GA-990FXA-UD5 with 16gb DDR3

I just installed a new Mushkin Chronos Drive 240gb, clean install of Windows 7 64bit

At random times the computer will hard freeze and I have to hit the reset button

At other times though, the computer freezes.  I can do things, but it takes about 30 - 45 seconds for Windows to respond.  This last time I close out any task that was using the CPU.

System Idle was at 99%, but CPU utilization was at 100% and there was still lag.  Performance Monitor showed all Cores taking massive spikes, it looked like a rictor scale instead of a single line.

Here is what Task Manager shows:  http://i271.photobucket.com/albums/jj126/kinghq1/TroubleshootingCPUat99pt2.png

Here is what Performance Monitor shows:

http://i271.photobucket.com/albums/jj126/kinghq1/TroubleshootingCPUat99.png

Is it possible for a Thread to be stuck in the CPU and NOT show up in Task Manager?

Any suggestions?  I also have the DXdiag log and the System NFO file.

Thank you in advance.



Edited: 12/08/2013 at 04:58 AM by kinghq1
 12/08/2013 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13080
Joined: 04/17/2008

Usually programs like that are malware and viruses.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/08/2013 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Overclocker

Posts: 675
Joined: 09/08/2013

Did you have the same problem before the new SSD install?

Yes it is possible to have system hangs for a variety of reasons and the software won't necessarily resort to match the task manager CPU usage percentage.



-------------------------

Technical ignorance is NOT a destiny it is a choice. Do your homework so that you can make technically informed decisions and not be duped by advertising hype or mis-information stated as fact when its not.


 

Statistics
89069 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.