Topic Title: CPU continually at 100%, even though System Idle is at 99%
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/08/2013 04:51 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/08/2013 04:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kinghq1
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/08/2013

I have FX 8150 on a Gigabyte Mobo GA-990FXA-UD5 with 16gb DDR3

I just installed a new Mushkin Chronos Drive 240gb, clean install of Windows 7 64bit

At random times the computer will hard freeze and I have to hit the reset button

At other times though, the computer freezes.  I can do things, but it takes about 30 - 45 seconds for Windows to respond.  This last time I close out any task that was using the CPU.

System Idle was at 99%, but CPU utilization was at 100% and there was still lag.  Performance Monitor showed all Cores taking massive spikes, it looked like a rictor scale instead of a single line.

Here is what Task Manager shows:  http://i271.photobucket.com/albums/jj126/kinghq1/TroubleshootingCPUat99pt2.png

Here is what Performance Monitor shows:

http://i271.photobucket.com/albums/jj126/kinghq1/TroubleshootingCPUat99.png

Is it possible for a Thread to be stuck in the CPU and NOT show up in Task Manager?

Any suggestions?  I also have the DXdiag log and the System NFO file.

Thank you in advance.



Edited: 12/08/2013 at 04:58 AM by kinghq1
 12/08/2013 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12458
Joined: 04/17/2008

Usually programs like that are malware and viruses.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/08/2013 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Overclocker

Posts: 608
Joined: 09/08/2013

Did you have the same problem before the new SSD install?

Yes it is possible to have system hangs for a variety of reasons and the software won't necessarily resort to match the task manager CPU usage percentage.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

Statistics
85337 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.