Topic Title: New build keeps crashing/rebooting FX-6300
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/02/2014 02:58 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/02/2014 02:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
djmonkeyfist91
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/02/2014

I just recently completed a Windows 7 build with BioStar TA970 MOBO, FX-6300 CPU, Crucial Ballistix Sport XT 2x8GB PC3 1866, MSI R7850 Twin Frozr 2GDDR5 GPU, Sandisk 128 gb ssd, and two 1tb WD HDDs. It was working fine for the first few days, running steam games and thats pretty much it. Then today it just started crashing randomly. I tried re-installing windows without the ssd bc I thought maybe it had firmware issues and still had the same problem. This is my first fresh build and I'm kind of stumped. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks!

 01/02/2014 03:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Overclocker

Posts: 614
Joined: 09/08/2013

My first step is to always run Memtest86+ V4.2 or V5.0 overnight to check the RAM for issues. In recent years I've seen a lot of name brand DDR3 RAM go bad in a few weeks to a few months.

Hopefully you are using a quality PSU with at least 650W for power?



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.



Edited: 01/02/2014 at 04:55 PM by AMDforMe
 01/02/2014 05:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
djmonkeyfist91
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/02/2014

I would try that, but all of this happened when i was re-installing windows so there is currently no os on the pc. I flashed the bios to the previous version and when it was almost complete, I lost video output and haven't regained it since. I tried re-seating the ram and moving them around and that did nothing. I have an 850w kdm power supply

 01/02/2014 06:43 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12510
Joined: 04/17/2008

If you have no video on POST, then it's a motherboard issue and you need to contact BioStar.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/02/2014 08:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Overclocker

Posts: 614
Joined: 09/08/2013

You may have corrupted the BIOS chip or have some other mobo failure. You'll need to contact your mobo maker tech support and see if they can help.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

Statistics
85551 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.