Topic Title: Sempron 145 only 4GB max?
Topic Summary: Bios only reports 4GB of 8 GB installed, but bios also shows 2 GB in every slot, 4 slots
Created On: 01/06/2014 06:36 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/06/2014 06:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
30YRPCUSER
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/06/2014

I built this machine as a file server for home network:

ASUS M5A99X EVO mainboard
AMD Sempron 145
4 x 2 GB PC3-10600 DDR3-1333MHz ECC unbuffered RAM (CT25672BA1339.18FF)

The RAM (brand and part number) is listed in the ASUS board manual as tested compatible with the main board.
All RAM same brand and part number.

The bios (EUFI)  Does, and doesn't, report 8 GB of RAM
->Does: in the opening screen, main screen, it listed total 4 GB RAM present
->Doesn't: in another tab I can select each of the four slots, and for each of those slots it reports 2 GB stick with it's various details
-no error messages

The mainboard listed the Sempron and the RAM as tested and supported. It didn't occur to me until now that while the board is compatible with the Sempron and the RAM, maybe the Sempron and the RAM aren't compatible with each other. Maybe the Sempron can't really handle more than 4 GB of RAM, or can't really work right with DDR3 RAM?

Wanted to check those bases before trial and error RAM swapping. Any known issues with:
Sempron 145 and 8 GB RAM?

Sempron and DDR3 RAM?

 01/07/2014 04:48 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 986
Joined: 11/22/2010

I don't think the cpu cares how much ram do you have, have you tried installing an OS to see what it reports?



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 01/07/2014 09:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

The CPU can support whatever RAM the mobo and O/S support. A 32-bit O/S will only support 4GB. a 64-bit O/S will support more than 4GB.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

Statistics
84146 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.