Topic Title: Confused AMD FX 8350
Topic Summary: ONLY 2.8 MHZ????
Created On: 02/18/2014 04:46 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/18/2014 04:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Laverick
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/18/2014

I got this product today in the mail and it's only clocking at 2.8ghz I'm trying to understand why?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819113284

 

Other information

The box I got Only says AMD FX Processor (Black Edition)-Unclocked

I dont think this is the right one they have sent me, am I correct?



Edited: 02/18/2014 at 05:11 AM by Laverick
 02/18/2014 05:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

The link shows a retail boxed AMD FX-8350 proceesor. On the top of the box there should be a lable that says in large text FX-8350. You can also look in system specs in Windows 7 or later for the CPU model. You can also use CPU-Z to see the CPU model number.

The frequency will vary based on load and temp and what power saving features such as Cool and Quiet, C1E, C6, Turbo mode, etc. that you have enabled. Many of these are enabled by default in the BIOS.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 02/18/2014 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12381
Joined: 04/17/2008

Does your motherboard list the 8350 as a supported processor, and if so do you have the BIOS version required?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/18/2014 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Laverick
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/18/2014

I'm currently using the

GA-78LMT-S2P

 

It's AM3+ Compatible I haven't upgraded the motherboard drivers or anything but shouldnt it work right out the box if it's am3+ compatialble?

Other info: CPU-Z says my chipset for the motherboard is 780G and sb700

     


Edited: 02/18/2014 at 05:29 PM by Laverick
 02/18/2014 05:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

It sounds like you need to update your BIOS so it properly recognizes the FX-8350. If it says FX-8350 on the box it probably is but if the BIOS is not late enough to recognize the FX-8350 then it can't identify it and set the default frequency and voltages properly so it has to go to an approx. model CPU.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.



Edited: 02/18/2014 at 05:49 PM by AMDforMe
 02/18/2014 11:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Laverick
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/18/2014

you mind helping me out on where to find those files? I'm not sure which one I'm supposed to download to fix this mate.

 

cheers!

 02/19/2014 04:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

You would go to the mobo makers website and look up the CPU support list for your exact model and Rev. mobo to find the FX-8350. It will tell you what BIOS version is required to support the FX-8350. You can also use a newer BIOS than the first one that was made for the FX-8350 CPU.

With many variations on mobos models such as the Rev. number/letter which is printed on your mobo some place, you need to be 100% certain that you are downloading the exact and proper BIOS for your model and Rev. of mobo.

You need to read, understand and CAREFULLY follow the BIOS update procedure. If you're lucky your mobo maker has a quick and easy BIOS update procedure but not all mobos have this feature depending on when it was produced.

If the BIOS update fails you might need to return the mobo to the maker to have the BIOS chip replaced so it's very important to know what you are doing. Many mobo makers have online BIOS update tutorials to walk you thru the process.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 02/19/2014 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 275
Joined: 09/16/2012

According to Gigabyte's cpu support list that mobo dose not support the FX-8350 (125W). the highest FX cpu you can use with that board is the FX-8300 (95W)

So thats probaly why your cpu is only running at 2.8Ghz



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 02/19/2014 05:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

Yup, that is one of the many Gigabyte mobo models that does not support the FX-8350 or similar 8-core Vishera CPUs.

Even a number of Gigabyte mobos that USE to say that they supported the FX-83xx series CPUs are no longer listed as such because the VRM circuits were never intended to handle the power requeirements of the FX-83xx CPUs. There are only a few specific model Gigabyte mobos that can handle the 8-core FX processors without overheating the VRM circuit and causing CPU throttling.

You're either stuck running the CPU at 2.8 GHz. or you'll need to buy a new mobo or maybe a suitable used mobo. If buying new I recommend the Asrock Extreme 9 for it's 12-2 phase VRM circuit. There are other brands and models that may support the FX-83xx CPUs but the E9 has proven to be a very good mobo with a proper 12-2 phase VRM design to power the 8-core FX CPUs and it's usually cheaper than many of the other mobos approved for the FX-8350 CPUs.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.



Edited: 02/20/2014 at 03:02 AM by AMDforMe
 02/21/2014 05:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Laverick
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/18/2014

I've gotten it to work. I found out I have this version

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4125#ov

which is the Rev 5

 

My brother updated my bios and changed a few options like CE1 Support and some other things and it's currently been running at 4.02 GHZ for the past 2 days so far at 37 degrees. The weird part is it seems to go to 44 when idling but once it is being used it drops back down to 34-38

 02/21/2014 03:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

You may still have problems as even Rev. 5 is only rated for 95w CPUs not the 125w FX-8350.

http://www.gigabyte.com/support-downloads/cpu-support-popup.aspx?pid=4125

More than likely the VRM circuit will overheat and throttle the CPU under heavy load. It could also burn itself out or just cause the PC to hang, BSOD or shut down.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.



Edited: 02/22/2014 at 02:00 AM by AMDforMe
 02/22/2014 05:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Laverick
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/18/2014

ah I dont do to much I honestly didnt need a CPU upgrade I think it was my ego that got me to by one. I only MMO game and WoW ran on ultra with no hiccups... only game this thing will be playing that might be hard is everquest next. I dont play graphic intensive games and when I do I'm so scared of having to replace items I usally cut the graphics to medium anyways except WoW because it's pretty old and doesn't need it.

 02/22/2014 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

At least you know what to look for if you start having problems.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 02/23/2014 12:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Laverick
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/18/2014

always a good thing haha! and thanks everyone who replied here alot of your concepts were used to help me figure this out.

Statistics
84960 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.