Topic Title: High CPU Usage
Topic Summary: High CPU Usage
Created On: 02/23/2014 07:42 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/23/2014 07:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mkhcpa
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/23/2014

Hello:

Sometimes when I start Microsoft Money 97 or start Hostech MPEG Edtor 4 Norton Antivirus gnerates a high CPU usage alert. Are there any fixes?

 02/23/2014 11:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12381
Joined: 04/17/2008

Well for Microsoft Money you shouldn't be using that old version, Microsoft released "Microsoft Money Sunset" (Microsoft Money version 17) a couple of years ago for free. As for the other, it is supposed to have high CPU usage as it is a movie editing program. As for Norton, you should uninstall that resource hog and install something a bit slimmer, such as Microsoft Security Essentials or AVG.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/23/2014 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

Originally posted by: mkhcpa Hello:

Sometimes when I start Microsoft Money 97 or start Hostech MPEG Edtor 4 Norton Antivirus gnerates a high CPU usage alert. Are there any fixes?

These notices are completely normal. They are intended to alert people when a program uses a high percentage of resources as it can slow other applications and you may not know why. It's just a courtesy notice. No need to change anything in your system as all is fine.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.



Edited: 02/23/2014 at 12:20 PM by AMDforMe
 02/23/2014 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1193
Joined: 01/31/2010

http://windows-it.azurewebsites.net/

All you need is there.

 



-------------------------

Statistics
84957 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.