Topic Title: changing athlon 64 cpu
Topic Summary: upgrading
Created On: 02/25/2014 06:37 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/25/2014 06:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
seadog
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/25/2014

I have EPOX motherboard 8HDA Series with K8T800 chipset and Phoenix BIOS. CPU is Athlon3000+ 2GHz. RAM is 2GB. Can I replace the CPU with Athlon 3400 2.47GHz and if so, what do I need to do to make it work. I'm OK with getting into BIOS and making any changes necessary. I'm hoping to speed up the machine. Running Vista home premium 32 bit, but might up it to 64 bit. It's old, but works OK and is just a spare machine for storing backup files and occasional internet use.

 02/25/2014 09:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12212
Joined: 04/17/2008

If the motherboard's CPU support list says it is supported, then you can. Search for "EPOX 8HDA CPU support list"

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/25/2014 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
seadog
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/25/2014

Thanks for taking the time to reply. I have searched for this topic in many ways, without success. Just can't find a list anywhere. If anyone knows where to find it I would be very grateful.

 02/25/2014 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

Since Epox was bought out or closed you may not find a list of supported CPUs. Unless you can borrow a Athlon 3400+ CPU to try I doubt you'll know for sure unless there is some old BIOS info. still online. The performance increase is going to be pretty minute even if it does work.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

Statistics
84185 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.