Topic Title: Open CL question
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/13/2014 01:26 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/13/2014 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
molitar
Nerfed

Posts: 56
Joined: 02/29/2008

I been trying the game Planet Explorers which uses Open CL.  Problem is I do not know if Open CL is properly working when I test with Compubench it passes on the Radeon HD 5570 but fails on the Phenom XII 955 Quad Core Processor every time.  Am I missing some driver or that for the Open CL support for the processor? 

I read to install the AMD App SDK but all I got is a bunch of folders of examples that do not seem to be runnable with no change in the benchmark test failing again on processor.

BTW using Catalyst Drivers 13.12 but did not see any AMD SDK option in it for install.  I am really confused on what I am missing to make my Open CL work for my processor.



-------------------------
700 Watt OCZ Modular Power Supply, MSI K9A2 CF-F V2, Saphire 1GB 5750, Phenom 955 Processor, 4GB F2-6400 CL5D, Mystique 7.1 Sound Card (Sony Stereo), 1 GB WD Caviar Black, 1.5 TB Seagate, 750 MB Seagate, Lite-On All-in-One DVDRW, Windows 7 32bit Ultimate
 03/19/2014 12:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrfla
Nerfed

Posts: 58
Joined: 03/07/2014

You played the game in alpha/beta version so it means the game need to be worked a little more to make everything compatible and bugless. You should try to contact the game developers for support and help.

 03/19/2014 02:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
molitar
Nerfed

Posts: 56
Joined: 02/29/2008

Originally posted by: mrfla You played the game in alpha/beta version so it means the game need to be worked a little more to make everything compatible and bugless. You should try to contact the game developers for support and help.

 

 

I know that but I am asking is if my processor Open CL is working when I use the benchmark software it gave me an error.  Is that normal?  I just want to confirm that my OpenCL is working or not.



-------------------------
700 Watt OCZ Modular Power Supply, MSI K9A2 CF-F V2, Saphire 1GB 5750, Phenom 955 Processor, 4GB F2-6400 CL5D, Mystique 7.1 Sound Card (Sony Stereo), 1 GB WD Caviar Black, 1.5 TB Seagate, 750 MB Seagate, Lite-On All-in-One DVDRW, Windows 7 32bit Ultimate
 03/19/2014 02:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrfla
Nerfed

Posts: 58
Joined: 03/07/2014

For openCL to work on a CPU it needs to be able to use SSE3 extansions and phenom x2 555 does so it should work but... you wrote that your phenom x2 555 is a quad core so it means you unlocked 2 cores that maybe are defective in some point, maybe that's why it does an error but i'm not sure. So can be the defective cores that can't do that extansion and makes an error, or the game itself need to be debugged on opencl idk that's all i can say. BTW when you install catalyst ,opencl should be installed too at same time or you can try to reinstall after uninstalling them to make clean install http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop?os=Windows 7 - 32 that's the windows 7 32bits drivers and don't use beta drivers,just use 13.12 for less bugs and problems



Edited: 03/19/2014 at 03:06 PM by mrfla
Statistics
84650 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.