Topic Title: PC not booting with FX-6300
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/22/2014 03:49 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/22/2014 03:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pulseiix
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/22/2014

Recently upgraded my mother board, CPU, and graphics card. Mother board is a GA-78LMT-USB3 Socket AM3+ mATX 760G AMD. Processor is a AMD FX-6300 SIX CORE 3.5GHZ 14MB 95W AM3+CPU and card is a EVGA GeForce GTX 660 SIGNATURE2 LE 2GB GDDR5 PCIe. upgraded the power supply as well. i installed all the stuff and i got to boot up my PC and itll load the Gigabyte screen. then goes thru that and then goes to a 'windows error recovery' screen. i tried to start windows normally and also tried the repair with neither working. im at a loss and havent been able to find a solution. anyone have any idea? i dont have a way to check the processor since its AM3+. All parts are new. any help would be appreciated

 03/22/2014 05:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Master Looter

Posts: 389
Joined: 10/14/2011

You might have to update the bios. Your processor is supported after F3 bios.

 



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 BLK/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 133/Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Pro


Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD7-B3 F7 bios /i7- 2600k /8 gig G-Skill Ripjaws X  
Asus GTX680 DC2T2GD5 /Corsair AX 760i PSU /Logitech Z-5500 Sound /Win 7 x64 Ultimate(SP1), Antec DF-85 case.

 03/26/2014 01:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 548
Joined: 01/15/2011

You may need to perform a fresh install of your Windows Operating system.

Depending on what you CPU and motherboard you are using before you upgraded, the registry files and values may be too different.

A bunch of registry settings are created and written when you first install Windows, using the unique ID's and such found on your coputer components.

Example....say a Intel i5-4670K has a ID number of 1503, and a FX-6300 has an ID number of 3601. That gets written into the registry files.

Typically, a Graphics Card or CPU swap (given that you are using the same motherboard), new RAM, Power Supply, etc is perfectly fine. Once you put in a new Hard Drive (of the operating system, duh) or a motherboard, you will need to perform a fresh install of Windows.



-------------------------

FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Vapor-X HD 7970 + Dual-X HD 7970 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 03/28/2014 08:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrfla
Nerfed

Posts: 58
Joined: 03/07/2014

The problem his your chipset my friend. 760G chipset doesn't recognize that cpu unless you already have a old cpu and you update bios than change the cpu for your new fx 6300. You will need a 9xx series chipset 970-990-990fx chipset to be able to use that cpu. The only way you can make that work is to get another motherboard or use a older cpu phenom , athlon or fx series but x1xx ones like 4100-6100-8100 not the x3xx and then update bios with old cpu than put new cpu in with latest bios.

Statistics
88952 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.