Topic Title: My fx 8150 is only showing 2 cores and 4 logical processors in task manager. Why?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/22/2014 07:06 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/22/2014 07:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bswg
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/22/2014

So I decided to OC my cpu so i could stream some BF4 and as I was on my first adventure to OCing I went into task manger and see that I only have 2 cores working for me and 4 logical? I dont know what i did but anything or suggestions would be great.

 03/22/2014 07:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

It's the way FX CPU's work:

 

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 03/22/2014 07:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bswg
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/22/2014

What do you mean? In your picture it shows what it is suppose to look like. 

 03/22/2014 07:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

Oops...  sorry...  misread your post.

 

As a guess I would say you have inadvertanly disabled 2 cores in the BIOS.  I know I can disable up to 3 of my 4 cores in my BIOS

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 03/22/2014 07:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bswg
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/22/2014

Do you know what it would be under i have the gigabyte 990FXA ud5. I'm a noob to all this so anything will help me A LOT! 

 03/22/2014 08:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

Advanced BIOS==> CPU Core control

 

Fairly self-explanitory

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 03/22/2014 08:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Overclocker

Posts: 675
Joined: 09/08/2013

Originally posted by: bswg Do you know what it would be under i have the gigabyte 990FXA ud5. I'm a noob to all this so anything will help me A LOT! 

 

Make sure that ALL cores are enabled in the BIOS. The mobo OM should tell you how to do this.



-------------------------

Technical ignorance is NOT a destiny it is a choice. Do your homework so that you can make technically informed decisions and not be duped by advertising hype or mis-information stated as fact when its not.


 

 03/23/2014 03:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bswg
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/22/2014

Is that the operaters manuel you are talking about? 

 03/23/2014 04:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrfla
Nerfed

Posts: 58
Joined: 03/07/2014

some people need to update bios and softwares because i see some having 4 cores 8 threads, i actualty have 8 cores 8 threads, you have 2 cores 4 threads...look your cores if some are disable but you all should have 8 cores 8 threads.

 03/23/2014 11:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bswg
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/22/2014

Where would i find the updates for the bios?

 03/23/2014 11:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bswg
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/22/2014

And when i go into my own bios it asks how many cores per processor and it gives me 2,4 or 6 and i just have it on automatic because everytime i chang it my computer shutsdown.

 03/28/2014 05:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrfla
Nerfed

Posts: 58
Joined: 03/07/2014

Bios update at the motherboard manufacturer website, Asus,MSI,ECS,Gigabyte, ect... and update your bios and than look up again on your cores options to see if they all working.

Statistics
88789 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.