Topic Title: FX 8120 Possible Cause XP To Reboot Instead Of Shutting Down
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/29/2014 02:40 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/29/2014 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spirittoo
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 03/29/2014

I've had this processor and board for a couple of years and it has never been able to shut down winxp or win7 ... it will simply reboot.  I lived with it by unplugging it before it booting again.

I did an upgrade on my main computer and made the FX 8120 my second computer ... when I did a fresh install on a different hard drive I thought my rebooting problem would be over, but it carries on.   I installed XP Pro 32 bit.

I got a link to a driver with this infor ...

[quote]Allows the system to automatically adjust the CPU speed, voltage and power combination to match the instantaneous user performance need. This package is a user friendly localized software installation of the driver designed for end-users. This driver supports AMD processors on Windows XP SP2 and Windows Server 2003 SP2 x86 and x64 Editions.
Released: 9/1/2007[/quote]

and this

[quote]The AMD Dual-Core Optimizer can help improve some PC gaming video performance by compensating for those applications that bypass the Windows API for timing by directly using the RDTSC (Read Time Stamp Counter) instruction. Applications that rely on RDTSC do not benefit from the logic in the operating system to properly account for the affect of power management mechanisms on the rate at which a processor core's Time Stamp Counter (TSC) is incremented. The AMD Dual-Core Optimizer helps to correct the resulting video performance effects or other incorrect timing effects that these applications may experience on dual-core processor systems, by periodically adjusting the core time-stamp-counters, so that they are synchronized.

This driver is for Windows XP only.
Released: 7/31/2008[/quote]

I tried both but neither worked.  Any suggestions or help will be appreciated.



-------------------------

AMD 8120 _ Gigabyte-GA-M68MT-S2 rev. 3.1 mobo
Gigabyte GTX 280 GPU
4 gb DDR3 1600

 03/29/2014 03:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12205
Joined: 04/17/2008

Sounds more like a problem with your motherboard. Update the BIOS.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/29/2014 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spirittoo
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 03/29/2014

Hi ... well sir ... I did update the bios and it did no good.  The problem does seem between the mobo and the cpu ... I really hoped those drivers would have done it for me ... but no such luck ... thanks for posting.



-------------------------

AMD 8120 _ Gigabyte-GA-M68MT-S2 rev. 3.1 mobo
Gigabyte GTX 280 GPU
4 gb DDR3 1600

 03/29/2014 06:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spirittoo
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 03/29/2014

You know what ... I tried updating the bios with the software provided http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3967#bios at the mobo site, but it won't work.  According to Belarc my bios is FB 08/26/2011 and the lastest at the site as you can see is FC 2012/06/05.  There are only 3 files when I unzip it and one is a flash application ... I click on it ... and briefly see a black box ... then nothing.  Maybe this upgrade will help, but how do I get it to work?



-------------------------

AMD 8120 _ Gigabyte-GA-M68MT-S2 rev. 3.1 mobo
Gigabyte GTX 280 GPU
4 gb DDR3 1600

 03/29/2014 08:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12205
Joined: 04/17/2008

http://www.gigabyte.com/webpag.../HowToReflashBIOS.html

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/29/2014 11:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

It definitely sounds like a BIOS/mobo issue IMO.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 03/30/2014 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spirittoo
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 03/29/2014

Well sir ... I was able to upgrade the bios, but it did not help my situation ... it is still not shutting down.



-------------------------

AMD 8120 _ Gigabyte-GA-M68MT-S2 rev. 3.1 mobo
Gigabyte GTX 280 GPU
4 gb DDR3 1600

 03/30/2014 09:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 530
Joined: 01/15/2011

It could be your motherboard, as a few have already stated...but...check to make sure the wiring for the power button, reset button, etc is properly connected. A short circuit may be causing the system to reboot / turn on after shutting down.



-------------------------

Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.1GHz FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Radeon HD Dual-X 7970 @ 1150/1500 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 03/30/2014 09:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spirittoo
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 03/29/2014

I did check that ... and the mobo was pulled from a different case.  Thanks for posting.



-------------------------

AMD 8120 _ Gigabyte-GA-M68MT-S2 rev. 3.1 mobo
Gigabyte GTX 280 GPU
4 gb DDR3 1600

 03/30/2014 11:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 987
Joined: 11/22/2010

Though unlikely, maybe a boot manager issue? Is there a particular reason you are still dual booting XP and 7?



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 03/31/2014 11:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spirittoo
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 03/29/2014

I no longer have a dual boot system ...that was before I did the upgrades.  Now I just have xp on the machine in question, but when it was set up for dual boot both os would not shut down.



-------------------------

AMD 8120 _ Gigabyte-GA-M68MT-S2 rev. 3.1 mobo
Gigabyte GTX 280 GPU
4 gb DDR3 1600

 04/01/2014 02:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrfla
Nerfed

Posts: 58
Joined: 03/07/2014

Not first time i see Gigabyte mobo doing that, sometimes chipset problem sometimes bios chip problem. RMA nothing else to do with if you really want to solve the problem.

 04/05/2014 10:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spirittoo
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 03/29/2014

Just my luck ... I was afraid of something like this ... I'll check with gigabyte to see if there is some kind of fix.



-------------------------

AMD 8120 _ Gigabyte-GA-M68MT-S2 rev. 3.1 mobo
Gigabyte GTX 280 GPU
4 gb DDR3 1600

 04/07/2014 08:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spirittoo
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 03/29/2014

Well Well sir .... I put in a ticket with Gigabyte and I got this message ...

Dear customer,

Please try the following:

1) Go to Bios, press "Delete" during Bios start up screen

2) Go to"Power management"

3) Disable "PME Event wake up"

4) Press "F10" to save and exit.

Thank you.

 

Computer will now shut down ... so I will mark this one as PROBLEM SOLVED.



-------------------------

AMD 8120 _ Gigabyte-GA-M68MT-S2 rev. 3.1 mobo
Gigabyte GTX 280 GPU
4 gb DDR3 1600

Statistics
84163 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.