Topic Title: At a total loss
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/02/2014 10:00 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/02/2014 10:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 280
Joined: 09/16/2012

I've been trying to get my HTPC up and running again after it quit but i ran into a real mystery and I'm at a loss.

Here's whats going on I'm getting no post or anything, the monitor stays in sleep mode like its not getting any single.

First I thought it was the mobo so switched it with a old AM2 mobo I had.(that worked)

still no post

Tried three diffrent video cards. still nothing.

I tried a diffrent psu, no change



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 04/02/2014 11:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 539
Joined: 01/15/2011

Well...my basic Engineering instincts...

 

1. Check for power.

Is the PSU working (you already verified that)?  Is there something wrong with the button button / swtich?

 

2. Check for Grounds.

Is any there anythig shorting the board to ground? Are all the motherboard stand-off's okay?

 

3. Loose connections.

Are all the cables connected properly? 24-pin? 4/8-pin CPU cable? etc?

 

4. Physical Faults.

Are the DRAM modules installed correctly? GPU seated properly?

Are there any burn marks on the motherboard PCB? Any melts plastic parts?

Do you spot any capacitors that a bulging out (on the motherboard and/or graphics card)?

Did any of the RAM modules fry? Inspect them for damage, MemTest86+? Does the motherboard report any errors when no RAM is installed? Does the motherboard give any errors when no HDD is installed? What happens when no Graphics Card is installed?

Check the physicay CPU and CPU socket for damage (i.e. bent pins).

 

If you are 100% sure the graphics card, motherboard, and power supply is fine...then it may be the actual CPU itself, or the DRAM modules.



-------------------------

Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.1GHz FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Radeon HD Dual-X 7970 @ 1150/1500 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 04/03/2014 10:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 280
Joined: 09/16/2012

(Check for power)

Everything is turnning on, lights, fans, DVD rom

 

(Check for ground)

I'll double check that but everything looked good when I put in the second mobo

 

(Loose connections)

Checked, checked and double checked

 

everything is installed and seated properly.

Both mobo's seem to be fine no burns, melted plastic or bulging capacitors.

Both sets of ram seem to be in good condition same with the CPU's

 

The first mobo was the M4A78T-E with a PII 955 X4 cpu and XMS3 DDR3 ram (4 Gb kit) I overclocked it one day to 3.7 Ghz and the screen went blank

The second mobo is a older M3A78 with a phenom 9850 ( had no problems with it before)

As I said I tried three diffrent gpu's. a 4650, 4870 and a 5850 now the 4650 might be cooked but I know the 5850 works just fine.

 

The first PSU is a Corsair TX 750W the other one is 300W peace of crap I got from a buddy who said it worked just fine (not to sure on that) so Im not a 100% sure of either one.

Its just weird how its doing the samething with all these diffrent parts.

 

 



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 04/03/2014 10:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RedGreen
Nerfed

Posts: 68
Joined: 12/02/2010

Assuming the battery is OK, have you tried clearing the CMOS?

 

 04/03/2014 05:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 280
Joined: 09/16/2012

Originally posted by: RedGreen Assuming the battery is OK, have you tried clearing the CMOS?

 

 

 

 

The old board did sit for a wile but the battery should still be good and yes I did try clearing the CMOS, twice.



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 04/04/2014 02:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrfla
Nerfed

Posts: 58
Joined: 03/07/2014

What about your screen? Is your screen still working? since you say you tryed everything and screen still on sleep maybe it's your screen or vga/dvi/hdmi port malfunctioning ?

Statistics
85443 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.