Topic Title: FX 4300 Problem on Gigagbyte GA-78LMT-USB3
Topic Summary: Attempt to upgrade from Sempron 140
Created On: 05/09/2014 08:47 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/09/2014 08:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bedford
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/13/2013

I attempted to upgrade to a FX 4300 but cannot get in BIOS and have black screen.  The OS is Ubuntu 12.04 - the DDR3 is Gskil 2 x 2GB 1600, the power supply is Corrsair 500 w.  The BIOS is F4 which is supposed to be the latest version.  This setup was working perfectly but I wanted the CPU upgrade and now the Sempron 140 produces a black screen and no BIOS entry.  I had an MSI video card on it for the upgrade but I removed it when changing back to the Sempron 140 to make things simpler.

 05/10/2014 10:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 282
Joined: 09/16/2012

Did you clear the CMOS after you installed the new cpu?



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 05/10/2014 03:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Overclocker

Posts: 655
Joined: 09/08/2013

As suggested try clearing the CMOS and see if you can boot to the BIOS. If not remove the battery from the mobo for 15 minutes then re-boot and try again. If neither works you may have a corrupt BIOS chip which would require return of the mobo to the manufacturer for a replacement BIOS chip.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 05/10/2014 06:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bedford
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/13/2013

I appreciate the replies.  I have cleared the CMOS and it does not help.  I noticed another person posted on this forum with a similar problem - a FX6300 on the same Gigabyte board - he received a suggestion that the 760 Northbridge does not like the FX series and another suggestion that Windows registry has the no. for one CPU and when the CPU is changed, it causes the problem.  I'm using Ubuntu but I can't reload it because I'm in effect locked out.  I can't believe that this is a rare problem.  It appears that the BIOS and new CPU simply don't want to communicate period and whatever occurred resulted in the BIOS now refusing the original CPU.  A BIOS refusing a new CPU is one thing but refusing to go back to the original CPU is absurd.

 05/10/2014 10:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Overclocker

Posts: 655
Joined: 09/08/2013

That's why it sounds like a corrupt BIOS chip.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 05/10/2014 10:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12676
Joined: 04/17/2008

Are you using a dedicated GPU or the integrated GPU? When you re-flashed the BIOS it should have defaulted back to the integrated, so swap your monitor cable to the intergrated's ports.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/11/2014 12:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bedford
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/13/2013

I removed the video card and disconnected power to the DVD player to simplify.  The computer is turned on - the blue LED power light works but no HDD activity light - the USB mouse lights up but no light on PS2 or USB keyboard. I can feel heat in the North and South bridges but not the CPU.  The fans run.   The monitor flashes that it is working and check PC or cable.  I have used 2 monitors and 2 keyboards. There is no beeps period from the board,    I can hear the HDD making a slight thumping sound when I hit the hot reboot button.  It thumps for about 10 or 15 seconds as if in a loop.  I talked to a computer repair guy but I don't trust him - I think that he just wants to collect some money whether it's fixed or not.  I may pay him to test the FX 4300 and if it is good, then buy a new motherboard.  This board actually has 2 BIOS chips and the second one is supposed to automatically back up in case of  a problem.  Maybe I was supposed to enter the BIOS before installing the new CPU and making some changes, but I don't know what changes I would have made - the BIOS was unchangd from stock except maybe a temp cutoff for the CPU if it became overheated.  The only reason I was upgrading is video - I want streaming and high definition with little or no buffering and I have been considering one of those Korean monitors - 2560 x 1440 resolution, but using Ubuntu instead of Windows might be a problem.



Edited: 05/11/2014 at 01:13 PM by Bedford
 05/14/2014 02:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bedford
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/13/2013

I reinstalled the Sempron 140 and the computer booted immediately.  My guess is that the Sempron 140 was installed with all the contacts in holes, but not tight.  That little lever will sometimes move without any resistance and sometimes there is some resistance.  Most of the time the CPU sticks to the heat sink when removing the CPU because the thermal paste is like glue. Always apply some pressure to the top of the CPU when pulling the little lever to lock it in.

 05/14/2014 05:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12676
Joined: 04/17/2008

Always run your computer for a few minutes prior to removing the heatsink to liquify the TIM, and it's also a good idea to use a small flathead screwdriver to break suction as well.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
86473 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.