Topic Title: amd owner hear
Topic Summary: looking for advice
Created On: 05/18/2014 04:26 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/18/2014 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sydneyblue
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 09/11/2012

amd phenom 2 965 3.4 ghz stock fan am3

8 gig ram ddr3

asus m4a79xtd evo

460 gtx

bubget would be 200 to 250 dollars

I would just like a little help as far as a direction to upgrade from here.I have been looking at the phenom 2 x6 1100t for a quick cpu upgrade with a good liquid cooler for an overclock of 3.7 i see them on ebay for 159 to 250ish

Now i also thought why by a used cpu when i could get a newer amd cpu with a new board from the egg im not too sure about the new fx 8 cores or 6 cores there not technically 6 and 8 right? you must know know im trying to get the most bang for my buck

would i be able to use the same ram for the new board if i decide that route?im not sure what it is

im not sure if i can use the OS im using for a new board ?

any help i would apreciate

 05/18/2014 05:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12209
Joined: 04/17/2008

Get you a nice liquid cooler, the H55 or H60 are good choices, overclock your CPU to 4ghz or more (easily achievable if you have a revision C3 chip), and replace your power supply with a SeaSonic or Enermax made unit (includes Corsair, XFX, and PC P&C) if you haven't already. You'll be amazed at the result. After that save up for an R9 270X or 280X and you'll be good.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/18/2014 05:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sydneyblue
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 09/11/2012

Originally posted by: black_zion Get you a nice liquid cooler, the H55 or H60 are good choices, overclock your CPU to 4ghz or more (easily achievable if you have a revision C3 chip), and replace your power supply with a SeaSonic or Enermax made unit (includes Corsair, XFX, and PC P&C) if you haven't already. You'll be amazed at the result. After that save up for an R9 270X or 280X and you'll be good.

what do you think this for a liquid cooler Enermax Liqmax 120S Aluminum All-in-One Liquid Cooler With 120mm Circular Blue LED Fan

 05/18/2014 08:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12209
Joined: 04/17/2008

I'd go with a Corsair. Longer warranty and they warranty your entire system against damage caused by a leak.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/18/2014 11:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 583
Joined: 10/30/2009

...

Now i also thought why by a used cpu when i could get a newer amd cpu with a new board from the egg im not too sure about the new fx 8 cores or 6 cores there not technically 6 and 8 right? you must know know im trying to get the most bang for my buck

would i be able to use the same ram for the new board if i decide that route?im not sure what it is

im not sure if i can use the OS im using for a new board ?

any help i would apreciate

 

Get an FX CPU (8 core) much faster than the old Phenom x6 - 2000 more passmark points for the FX at similar speed!

Ram should be okay on a new board with FX chipset

OS? as long as it's not XP it should be fine

 

 

 

 



-------------------------











GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
Corsair 620W
Win7x64

 05/19/2014 12:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 837
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: MyMedia59
...

 

Now i also thought why by a used cpu when i could get a newer amd cpu with a new board from the egg im not too sure about the new fx 8 cores or 6 cores there not technically 6 and 8 right? you must know know im trying to get the most bang for my buck

 

would i be able to use the same ram for the new board if i decide that route?im not sure what it is

 

im not sure if i can use the OS im using for a new board ?

 

any help i would apreciate

 

 

 

 

Get an FX CPU (8 core) much faster than the old Phenom x6 - 2000 more passmark points for the FX at similar speed!

 

Ram should be okay on a new board with FX chipset

 

OS? as long as it's not XP it should be fine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Just ran the Passmark"performance test 8.0 evaluation version"(is this the one you are refering to?)

It showed the FX8150 score at 7964 and my 1100T at 7113 for CPU score.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 05/19/2014 06:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 583
Joined: 10/30/2009

Originally posted by: Earnhardt
Originally posted by: MyMedia59
...

 

 

 

Now i also thought why by a used cpu when i could get a newer amd cpu with a new board from the egg im not too sure about the new fx 8 cores or 6 cores there not technically 6 and 8 right? you must know know im trying to get the most bang for my buck

 

 

 

would i be able to use the same ram for the new board if i decide that route?im not sure what it is

 

 

 

im not sure if i can use the OS im using for a new board ?

 

 

 

any help i would apreciate

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

Get an FX CPU (8 core) much faster than the old Phenom x6 - 2000 more passmark points for the FX at similar speed!

 

 

 

Ram should be okay on a new board with FX chipset

 

 

 

OS? as long as it's not XP it should be fine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Just ran the Passmark"performance test 8.0 evaluation version"(is this the one you are refering to?)

 

It showed the FX8150 score at 7964 and my 1100T at 7113 for CPU score.

 

 

8150 is outdated - use a 8350 and the difference is more appealing

 

 



-------------------------











GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
Corsair 620W
Win7x64

 05/19/2014 09:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12209
Joined: 04/17/2008

The problem is that games cannot take advantage of the Bulldozer architecture the way synthetic and professional applications can, and most still can't use more than 4 cores effectively.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/19/2014 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 837
Joined: 09/11/2008

OK,Re-did the test(this is the one you are refering to I hope)

I am also curious as to why the big difference with the 8350 between W7 and 8.Is it possible the hardware is making that much of a difference?

8350 W7-9992

8350 W8-8406

1100T W7-7137(my system)



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 05/19/2014 07:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 583
Joined: 10/30/2009

Originally posted by: black_zion The problem is that games cannot take advantage of the Bulldozer architecture the way synthetic and professional applications can, and most still can't use more than 4 cores effectively.

All I can tell is that FC3 (1920/ultra) is running much smoother on my 8320 (same underlying hardware) than it ever did with my old PhenX6 (1090). On top all infamous FC3 crashes disapeard as well.

 



-------------------------











GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
Corsair 620W
Win7x64

 05/20/2014 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

As AMD demonstrated when they released the FX CPUs, some games run up to 50% faster on an FX 8-core over the PII CPUs and things will only improve as game developers improve their code to use multi-core CPUs more effectively.

The OP's budget is the limiting factor however.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

Statistics
84179 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.