Topic Title: amd phenom ii x6 1100t
Topic Summary: amd phenom ii x6 1100t
Created On: 05/20/2014 01:39 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/20/2014 01:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bigron2645
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/20/2014

When my machine was built and windows 7 64bit was added at the startup it said 6 cores were started. Now it says I have 5 cores started. Does anyone know how to get the 6 cores back running????? 

 05/20/2014 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Overclocker

Posts: 675
Joined: 09/08/2013

Try setting "All cores enabled" in the BIOS.



-------------------------

Technical ignorance is NOT a destiny it is a choice. Do your homework so that you can make technically informed decisions and not be duped by advertising hype or mis-information stated as fact when its not.


 

 05/21/2014 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bigron2645
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/20/2014

Thank you number 3 core was turned off somehow. I have enabled and working fine> Thanks for the tip. 

 05/22/2014 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Overclocker

Posts: 675
Joined: 09/08/2013

Glad to help.



-------------------------

Technical ignorance is NOT a destiny it is a choice. Do your homework so that you can make technically informed decisions and not be duped by advertising hype or mis-information stated as fact when its not.


 

Statistics
89060 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.