Topic Title: AMD FX 9590 Turbo Unstable?
Topic Summary: 5.0 Turbo on the FX 9590?
Created On: 06/02/2014 08:09 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/02/2014 08:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sailor Mars
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/02/2014

It just Crashes I turn Turbo on windows start up I do a windows Experence Index testing just to test cpu preformance and system is unstable so the question I thought the FX 9590 was stable to 5.0 without having to mess with any settings it say's 5.0 ghz out of the box?

Motherboard :Sabertooth 990FX/GEN3 R2.0
Power Supply: CORSAIR AXi series AX1200i 1200W
Ram: G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) F3-1866C8D-16GTX (2x for 32 GB)
Video Card: EVGA 04G-P4-2686-KR GeForce GTX 680 x 2 in Sli
Hard Drive Main: Plextor M3 Series PX-128M3 2.5" 128GB SATA III SSD
Cooling: Corsair H80i
Case: Cooler Master Elite 450

I have asked on some other forums for sometime Im using the FX 9590 it seems stable at stock 4.7 ghz But when I enable Turbo it start up as 5.0 ghz but it is not stable and so I thought the processor was stable to Turbo to 5.0 without issues. It is showing the processor as running @ 1.5 v I can play around with the CPU Ratio  Moving Turbo to 24.0 to get what seems a stable 4816.0 Mhz but anymore then that and things start to crash. Although I thought Turbo is only suppose to Push it to 5.0 ghz when it can when under stress doesn't Turbo supose to under clock back to 4.7 when all 8 cores are in use heavily? But I can run it with Turbo off and it is fine but the thing it the CPU was advertised as out of the Box 5.0 Ghz so question is what is making it unstable @ 4.9 ghz and 5.0? I have also E-Mailed AMD about the issue they have not gotten back to me yet and it's been over 4 day's now as well as Asus. But I was just wondering why it can't handle 5.0 ghz out of the box without messing with any settings other then Enabling Turbo. I also had the Sabertooth 990FX/GEN3 R2.0 board running a FX 8350 that processor use to be on here and it ran full Turbo @ 4.2 ghz just fine before it got moved to the backup system. (tried a few things switching down to one stick of ram letting ram run with default timing (1333 ect) and reformatted and reinstalled windows although with XMP profiles enabled Turbo doesn't seem to activate so I set the timings Manually 1866mhz 8,9,9,24 1.6 V. Although I have not mess with the CPU voltage I was thinking about increasing it past stock 1.5 but that should not have needed to be touched as AMD claims stock 5.0 ghz out of the box and all. Any Sujestions other then something is broken? or maybe it does need more Voltage? I had screenshots of the UEFI settings but this forum won't let me paste them.



Edited: 06/02/2014 at 08:19 AM by Sailor Mars
 06/02/2014 04:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neo5555
Case Modder

Posts: 943
Joined: 08/13/2008

My suggestions :

1 - Default your BIOS and make sure you have the latest.

2 - Check your temps using CoreTemp

3 - Failing this, RMA your CPU.

Is it blue screen when it crashes ? Whats the error code ?

 



-------------------------

Pics of my rig
i7 4770k, custom water cooling, 8Gig Corsair Dom 2133 9-11-10-27, ASrock Z87 OC Formula, SilverStone ST-1500 PSU, Creative X-Fi Platinum, Logitech Z-5500D , 2xHIS 7970 CF, Asus VW246H Monitor, Win 7 64Bit HP, Corsair 800D Case

 06/02/2014 05:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sailor Mars
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/02/2014

the bios is updated im on it right now it's running @ 4.8 ghz right now without running to much 32 - 42 c so outside of Turbo 4.9 or 5.0 ghz and window freeses and no no blue screen just windows locking up so the processor is working so I duno about trying to RMA would help to see if it a minucule defect if processor 2 is doing the same thing but it's so borderline to working correctly to go though all the RMA process as this computer im typing on is on the 9590 so I'll have to yank it ect. with no gurantee it's the CPU. it's annoying becase the processor is working so 5.0 ghz have anyone else get Turbo on this procssor to 5.0 ghz with stock Turbo with it stable?



Edited: 06/02/2014 at 06:39 PM by Sailor Mars
 06/02/2014 07:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12689
Joined: 04/17/2008

Have you tried both BIOS 2301 and 2501?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/03/2014 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Overclocker

Posts: 661
Joined: 09/08/2013

Originally posted by: Sailor Mars the bios is updated im on it right now it's running @ 4.8 ghz right now without running to much 32 - 42 c so outside of Turbo 4.9 or 5.0 ghz and window freeses and no no blue screen just windows locking up so the processor is working so I duno about trying to RMA would help to see if it a minucule defect if processor 2 is doing the same thing but it's so borderline to working correctly to go though all the RMA process as this computer im typing on is on the 9590 so I'll have to yank it ect. with no gurantee it's the CPU. it's annoying becase the processor is working so 5.0 ghz have anyone else get Turbo on this procssor to 5.0 ghz with stock Turbo with it stable?

Do you understand that the 5.0 GHz. Turbo mode is not necessarily for all 8 cores and only under light dynamic loads typically only for a second or two at a time depending on CPU load? There is nothing wrong with your CPU. That is how they are programmed to function.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.

 06/03/2014 03:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neo5555
Case Modder

Posts: 943
Joined: 08/13/2008

I see...  He's going into the BIOS and and manually setting 5Ghz on all cores..

Good luck with that... 



-------------------------

Pics of my rig
i7 4770k, custom water cooling, 8Gig Corsair Dom 2133 9-11-10-27, ASrock Z87 OC Formula, SilverStone ST-1500 PSU, Creative X-Fi Platinum, Logitech Z-5500D , 2xHIS 7970 CF, Asus VW246H Monitor, Win 7 64Bit HP, Corsair 800D Case

 06/04/2014 09:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
madcratebuilder
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/01/2014

If you have problems with the BIOS set to optimized defaults I would RMA it.  Every 9590 I have setup ran 5.0+ with just a simple multipler increase



-------------------------

Speedbird: FX9590@5.2 CHVF-Z 8gb G Skill@2133 RAID0 SSD's RAID0 Raptors Crossfired R9 280X's Full EK loop dual D5's AQ6 Pro AX1200i


Goonybird: FX8350@4.6 GA990FXZ-UD3R3 16gb Corsair 1866 SSD HDD Sapphire 7970 OC CM Glacer 240L w/res Seasonic 850 Gold

 06/12/2014 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sailor Mars
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/02/2014

I finnaly got a blue screen during testing and not a freeze

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:    BlueScreen
  OS Version:    6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:    1033

Additional information about the problem:
  BCCode:    d1
  BCP1:    0000000000000000
  BCP2:    0000000000000002
  BCP3:    0000000000000008
  BCP4:    0000000000000000
  OS Version:    6_1_7601
  Service Pack:    1_0
  Product:    256_1

Files that help describe the problem:
  C:\Windows\Minidump\061214-12994-01.dmp
  C:\Users\(Username here)\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-18345-0.sysdata.xml

 

Tempaures was running about 42ish c I loaded bios with optimised defaults and used another 2 stick's of ram and just started up 2 programs and let them run and comp crashed. And im on BIOS version 2501

 

(Although if anyone can figure out what those Error numbers is let me know becase I have no clue im wating for a H100i corsair watercolor to get here later today Ima move the 9590 to my backup system witch is running a Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 board (not Gen3) but it can handle the 9590 as well ima go though all the trouble of swaping processors and seeing if it does the same thing in it also = RMA processor. If it does work ima check the GEN3 motherboard and think of RMAing that.

(I also copyed those 2 error files onto my desktop the xml file just seem to be a list of devices on my computer and I duno what to use to open the .dmp file with it's not notepad as what comes up in that is just PAGE spamed over a few lines and symbol giberish >.< )

 

AMD has responded but with a reply I would expect Basicaly e-mail Asus...

Response and Service Request History:

Thanks for the information! I think CPU,motherboard and software could be the issue.

I recommend you to update your BIOS and FX patch from Microsoft for Win7.

If the problem persists, you may need to contact the motherboard manfacturefor for better diagnosis on this issue since it may require some specific settings.

    If you have any other questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to reply to this e-mail directly and I will try to provide any additional information that you may require. Thank you for contacting AMD!

 

Witch I have been e-mailed them (ASUS) and no reply yet. But this is a fresly installed windows 7 and have the windows 7 FX Patch went to testing Turbo right from installing it after windows updates and Nvidia drivers and ect.

(Edit)

okie I put it on the other motherboard used Windows Experance Index to test it again and it frooze same as before on the other motherboard. So Ima RMA the 9590. Back to useing the 8350 untill it gets back but if anyone knows what the error messages is from the blue screen of death can you let me know. I might still need to know this information for the RMAed processor.



Edited: 06/12/2014 at 09:59 PM by Sailor Mars
 06/13/2014 09:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neo5555
Case Modder

Posts: 943
Joined: 08/13/2008

Dude, are you going into BIOS and setting all cores to run 5Ghz all the time ?

 

If not, what is it exactly you are doing in the bios ?  Can u post screenshots ?



-------------------------

Pics of my rig
i7 4770k, custom water cooling, 8Gig Corsair Dom 2133 9-11-10-27, ASrock Z87 OC Formula, SilverStone ST-1500 PSU, Creative X-Fi Platinum, Logitech Z-5500D , 2xHIS 7970 CF, Asus VW246H Monitor, Win 7 64Bit HP, Corsair 800D Case

 06/14/2014 12:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sailor Mars
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/02/2014

(Links was here)

 (Screenshot was taken before windows freeze up with TurboV EVO running while windows experance index was testing CPU preformace and windows froze directly after that was saved) as you can see CPU bus Freq is untouched the 5.0 is all Turbo witch seems to be about CPU ratio 25.0 get the same results to 5.0 as auto Turbo does for 5.0.

so all im messing with is the Turbo setting Just enabling Turbo with default bios settings with Turbo set to Auto still crash/freeze computer im not manualy ocing the cores outside of what Turbo is supose to do out of the box



Edited: 06/14/2014 at 04:22 AM by Sailor Mars
 06/14/2014 12:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neo5555
Case Modder

Posts: 943
Joined: 08/13/2008

Right..  so if i understand correctly, with all settings in BIOS set to default/auto values the system still crashes..

Well since you've already RMA'd the CPU just wait and see what happens when you get it replaced.  If it happens again, i would suggest trying the PSU next and last resort replace the motherboard.

 

EDIT:  Remember, running 5Ghz on all 8 cores at the same time at full load is a gamble..  not guaranteed to work..  You know that right ??

It looks like from screenshots thats what you are trying to achieve.



-------------------------

Pics of my rig
i7 4770k, custom water cooling, 8Gig Corsair Dom 2133 9-11-10-27, ASrock Z87 OC Formula, SilverStone ST-1500 PSU, Creative X-Fi Platinum, Logitech Z-5500D , 2xHIS 7970 CF, Asus VW246H Monitor, Win 7 64Bit HP, Corsair 800D Case

 06/14/2014 01:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sailor Mars
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/02/2014

ahh I see your here as that was a quick reply hehe but yea the CPU is in the box to be mailed later tommorrow. but yea now you see the screenshots you see why I was confused shure the processor works at stock but it also guranteed 5.0 with turbo so that should just bug anyone and that is were im at.

 06/14/2014 01:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neo5555
Case Modder

Posts: 943
Joined: 08/13/2008

Originally posted by: Sailor Mars shure the processor works at stock but it also guranteed 5.0 with turbo so that should just bug anyone and that is were im at.

 

If it runs at stock speeds, then no problem...   You are trying to run it above and beyond its rated capability.



-------------------------

Pics of my rig
i7 4770k, custom water cooling, 8Gig Corsair Dom 2133 9-11-10-27, ASrock Z87 OC Formula, SilverStone ST-1500 PSU, Creative X-Fi Platinum, Logitech Z-5500D , 2xHIS 7970 CF, Asus VW246H Monitor, Win 7 64Bit HP, Corsair 800D Case

 06/14/2014 01:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sailor Mars
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/02/2014

well that what I thought as well but Turbo should not make it crash if the RMAed prossessor do the same even though I had 2 motherboard to test (and the backup system had a differnt set of ram and PSU so that was 3 things tested by testing differnt motherboards) this one with ima conclude it might just be a BIOS/Turbo instability Asus might need to fix and run it @ 4.7 - 4.8 and hope someday some BIOS update after trying Turbo after makes it work but might be the processor. But by the time the CPU gets back I have a H100i to replace the H80i and a whole new case to replace the Elite 450 with the Thermaltake Overseer RX-I to hold it so all and all I am trying to learn from this. Witch leads me to still wonder what that blue screen error ment.



Edited: 06/14/2014 at 01:22 AM by Sailor Mars
 06/14/2014 01:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neo5555
Case Modder

Posts: 943
Joined: 08/13/2008

Dude...  that processor is only guaranteed to run at 4700Mhz across all 8 cores at the same time fully loaded.  Anything beyond that is an overclock and not guaranteed to work.

Turbo core at 5Ghz is only applied across a few cores at a time and is controlled by algorithms built into the CPU itself. And it will only work within the TDP of the CPU.. 

Do you understand or not ??  You are tyrying to run all cores at the same time beyond/above 4.7 Ghz..  That is an overlcock and not guaranteed to work..



-------------------------

Pics of my rig
i7 4770k, custom water cooling, 8Gig Corsair Dom 2133 9-11-10-27, ASrock Z87 OC Formula, SilverStone ST-1500 PSU, Creative X-Fi Platinum, Logitech Z-5500D , 2xHIS 7970 CF, Asus VW246H Monitor, Win 7 64Bit HP, Corsair 800D Case

 06/14/2014 01:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sailor Mars
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/02/2014

You Seen the screenshots though Turbo Enable/Auto = unstable So either the motherboads Bios Turbo settings are wrong or the processor is handling turbo wrong im not doing anything but setting it to Enable or Auto and it is unstable witch lead me to adjusting the cpu ratio to get it to do 4.8 ghz. If Turbo was working how I thought it should I should not have had to do that, and it OC when it can and stay at stock when it reach it's limits only other idea I had was to push it past 1.5 v and as 1.5 is already high im not doing that.

 06/14/2014 01:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neo5555
Case Modder

Posts: 943
Joined: 08/13/2008

Listen...    Default your BIOS, and don't touch anything. Leave everything at default.

 Let me know if the CPU works.

 

When you load the CPU to 100% on ALL cores, it will never go above 4.7Ghz. Period.

5ghz will only kick in when the CPU decides it is safe to do so. And it will only do this on a few cores at a time..  perhaps only 1 core even.

 

DEFAULT YOUR BIOS AND DON"T CHANGE ANY SETTINGS...



-------------------------

Pics of my rig
i7 4770k, custom water cooling, 8Gig Corsair Dom 2133 9-11-10-27, ASrock Z87 OC Formula, SilverStone ST-1500 PSU, Creative X-Fi Platinum, Logitech Z-5500D , 2xHIS 7970 CF, Asus VW246H Monitor, Win 7 64Bit HP, Corsair 800D Case

 06/14/2014 01:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sailor Mars
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/02/2014

default settings work that I already tested. Turbo Enabled does not. So the solution would just be run it with it off but dosn't that mean something is not workign right some where if Turbo can't manage itself?

 06/14/2014 01:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neo5555
Case Modder

Posts: 943
Joined: 08/13/2008

I'm confused..   Default settings should have Turbo enabled by default.  Are you telling me that Turbo Core is DISABLED by default ?  I find that very hard to believe..

 

Also, one thing you can check. Make sure your ram is running at 2T..  I know of Asus boards having RAM at 1T by default and is not recommended.



-------------------------

Pics of my rig
i7 4770k, custom water cooling, 8Gig Corsair Dom 2133 9-11-10-27, ASrock Z87 OC Formula, SilverStone ST-1500 PSU, Creative X-Fi Platinum, Logitech Z-5500D , 2xHIS 7970 CF, Asus VW246H Monitor, Win 7 64Bit HP, Corsair 800D Case

 06/14/2014 02:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sailor Mars
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/02/2014

I just restarted to check yea it is enabled in bios optimized defaults so I already have to adjust the settings I tend to do that now without thinking becase I know it will crash as the first time I put it in a few weeks ago I was already thinking about the ghz so I instantly went to Turbo settings and the system was stable after I made the adjustments to cpu ratio so and I kept doing it as I had to actually use the computer so I guess no default bios settings with me not touching anything = unstable So guess I was wrong with what I said eailer about default settings worked kinda got into the habbit of adjusting it without thinking.

Statistics
86518 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.