Topic Title: Cannot get my FX-8350 to work.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/06/2014 11:40 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/06/2014 11:40 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
callum92
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/06/2014

Right, I'm going to try and explain this right from the start to give you the best idea of the situation, apologies if it seems a little long winded.

First off here are my specs:

-Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 rev 1.0

-AMD Phenom II 965

-8GB Corsair DDR3 1600 (4x2GB)

-EVGA GTX 670

-XFX 850w PSU

-Crucial M4 128GB SSD

-Corsair H60 CPU Cooler push/pull config

I recently bought the FX-8350 as an upgrade for my Phenom II 965, which going by the CPU support list for the MoBo is a compatible CPU which will work on BIOS version F9(the version I already had).

I proceeded to swap out the processor for the 8350, everything went fine with the install, go to press the power button and not a lot happend, the power came on but didn't even manage to reach the bios, first problem. So I did a little reading and tried updating to the beta BIOS that was on the Gigabyte website(F10a) hoping this would help even though many have the CPU working on this MoBo on BIOS F9.

So swapped back to the 965, updated the BIOS, switched back to the 8350 and it booted properly. So I continue to load windows, got to the desktop and bam....computer restarted, no BSOD or anything. Optmized defaults in the BIOS clearly don't work. After messing with a few settings in the BIOS(mainly increasing certain voltages slightly) I managed to load Windows without it crashing out as soon as it reaches the desktop... moving in the right direction. 

So I load up prime95 and run a blend test and it will not last more than 5 minutes without restarting, CPU temp when it restarts is around 37-41c. It will crash instantly everytime if I'm running prime95 and try to load up CPU-Z for some stragne reason. After a lot more messing around I haven't got any further and still get the same results. Currently I have switched back to my 965 so I have a working pc to try and get some help with the situation.

Hopefully I have gave you a clear picture of the problems I'm having and have included all the neccesary information to help you help me



Edited: 06/06/2014 at 11:47 AM by callum92
 06/06/2014 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 322
Joined: 11/27/2012

Your board is a rev 1.0 and as such I am betting there is no LLC option in the bios.  FX CPU's have strange power draws while under load, and the v-core drops dramatically.  You may have to go into the BIOS and manually set your v-core higher to get stability.

I came across this problem myself (I have a rev 1.0 UD7) and I used OCCT to monitor my v-core while under load and came up with a BIOS v-core setting that would not drop below stable levels while under load.

As an example I am encoding a Blu-Ray as I type this (preset very slow, 2nd pass is 7 hours long) and usage is 100% and my v-core is bouncing between 1.328-1.344...  at idle it is much higher. 

This v-droop is something that LLC helps with, but if your board doesn't have it, you will end up running slightly higher idle temps to maintain load stability.

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 06/06/2014 04:52 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
callum92
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/06/2014

Thanks for the reply, you are right the board does not have LLC. I have tried upping the v-core already, all the way up to 1.470 and still encounter the same problem along with 40c idle temps.

Stability is random, sometimes it will restart as soon as the desktop loads, other times it will go 3-4 minutes into a prime test before restarting or if I try to load any program while prime is running, not just cpu-z like I said in previous post.

Did you have to change any other voltage settings, like NB or HT?

 

 06/06/2014 06:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12209
Joined: 04/17/2008

See if you have an option for "CPU VDDA", it ups the voltage under load. Set it to 2.7v, if that doesn't work then try 2.75v. I wouldn't go higher than that. If that doesn't work...Go ASUS!

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/06/2014 09:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 530
Joined: 01/15/2011

I would make sure that everything is set back to defaults.

You shouldn't need to mess with the other voltages (i.e. HT, NB, etc).

The stock settings for the FX-8350 (that I can remember):

  • CPU clocked at 4.0GHz
  • Multiplier is 20x (200 X 20 = 4000MHz)
  • HT is clocked at 2600MHz
  • CPU/NB is 2200MHz
  • CPU/NB voltage is about ~1.15V
  • NB voltage is about ~1.1V
  • SB voltage is about ~1.1V as well
  • HT voltage is around ~1.2V


-------------------------

Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.1GHz FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Radeon HD Dual-X 7970 @ 1150/1500 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 06/07/2014 12:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 322
Joined: 11/27/2012

I would also make sure you have manually set your RAM timings and voltage (if 1.65V RAM go up a little higher say to 1.66, this voltage also droops very slightly)

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 06/07/2014 12:48 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
callum92
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/06/2014

black_zion, There is no "CPU VDDA" option but there is a "CPU PLL" option that has a similar voltage to what you suggest, default is 2.5v. Is this what you are on about but it's just named differently?

-rascal-, You are correct they are the stock settings, this is pretty much the first thing I tried, first tried optimised defaults which didn't work, then I manually set them which also doesn't seem to work either.

QB the slayer, I had to change the timings way back when I first got the RAM to get it to run at 1600Mhz, the timings are set at 8-8-8-24-2T and have the voltage at 1.65v. I will try bumping it up slightly like you suggest.

 

EDIT: Tried upping the CPU PLL setting 1 increment at a time up to 2.75 with the v-core at 1.376-1.392v idle, 1.408-1.424v under load and the RAM at 1.67v and still have the same problem.



Edited: 06/07/2014 at 01:24 PM by callum92
 06/08/2014 04:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDforMe
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 09/08/2013

If you haven't done so I'd recommend running Memtest86+ V 4.20 or V5.x overnight to see if the RAM is a issue. If it has issues you can have all sorts of different problems.

You may need to replace your current mobo with one properly designed for an 8-core FX processor. Many of the AM3+ mobos were not originally designed for the 8-core FX CPUs and as a result even if rated to run them, can often cause unending headaches, as you've seen firsthand.

One very important aspect of an AM3+ mobo for use with 8-core FX CPus is a proper VRM circuit of 8-12 phases. Most AM3+ mobos have 4 phase VRM circuits which are insufficient for typical 8-core FX CPUs. Even some 8-phase VRM mobos however are insufficient.

As an example, for years Gigabyte told customers their AM3+ mobos worked fine with the 8-core CPUs when testing showed the VRMs would overheat and cripple the CPU frequency. The only Gigabyte AM3+ mobos with proper VRM circuits to handle an 8-core FX CPU are the latest "FXA" models with revised VRMs.

Maybe Gigabyte will swap you a proper mobo for a few $$. If not and you decide to look elsewhere I can recommend the Asrock 990FX Fatality Pro and Asrock Extreme 9 which have 12+2 phase VRMs and work very well ever with highly overclocked FX-8350 CPUs.

My Asrock Pro runs 4.6 GHz. 24/7 and has completed multiple 25 hour Prime95 stress tests without overheating using a Xigmatek Aegir SD128264 cooler. You can ever run the AMD FX-9000 series CPUs on these two mobos which you cannot do on most other AM3+ mobos unless specifically listed to run the FX-9000 series CPUs that draw 220W of power compared to 125W for the FX-8000 series CPUs.



-------------------------

Building a reliable PC involves more than just assembling the parts. You need to be able to configure all of the BIOS settings appropriately. This can be quite involved and frustrating as it can require a lot of trial and error with stress testing. It is however often the only means to get a 100% reliable PC.



Edited: 06/08/2014 at 05:06 PM by AMDforMe
 06/09/2014 02:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 837
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: callum92 black_zion, There is no "CPU VDDA" option but there is a "CPU PLL" option that has a similar voltage to what you suggest, default is 2.5v. Is this what you are on about but it's just named differently?

 

-rascal-, You are correct they are the stock settings, this is pretty much the first thing I tried, first tried optimised defaults which didn't work, then I manually set them which also doesn't seem to work either.

 

QB the slayer, I had to change the timings way back when I first got the RAM to get it to run at 1600Mhz, the timings are set at 8-8-8-24-2T and have the voltage at 1.65v. I will try bumping it up slightly like you suggest.

 

 

 

EDIT: Tried upping the CPU PLL setting 1 increment at a time up to 2.75 with the v-core at 1.376-1.392v idle, 1.408-1.424v under load and the RAM at 1.67v and still have the same problem.

 

If you google your board and the 8350,most posts are not to good about that board.Unstable being the most prominent remarks.

I would also recommend a better/newer board.The Asus Sabertooth 990FX Rev 2 is a great board,loaded with features.

there is also the ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.



Edited: 06/09/2014 at 02:51 AM by Earnhardt
 06/09/2014 01:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DatDirtyDawG
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 05/16/2014

Originally posted by: callum92 Right, I'm going to try and explain this right from the start to give you the best idea of the situation, apologies if it seems a little long winded.

First off here are my specs:

-Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 rev 1.0

-AMD Phenom II 965

-8GB Corsair DDR3 1600 (4x2GB)

-EVGA GTX 670

-XFX 850w PSU

-Crucial M4 128GB SSD

-Corsair H60 CPU Cooler push/pull config

I recently bought the FX-8350 as an upgrade for my Phenom II 965, which going by the CPU support list for the MoBo is a compatible CPU which will work on BIOS version F9(the version I already had).

I proceeded to swap out the processor for the 8350, everything went fine with the install, go to press the power button and not a lot happend, the power came on but didn't even manage to reach the bios, first problem. So I did a little reading and tried updating to the beta BIOS that was on the Gigabyte website(F10a) hoping this would help even though many have the CPU working on this MoBo on BIOS F9.

So swapped back to the 965, updated the BIOS, switched back to the 8350 and it booted properly. So I continue to load windows, got to the desktop and bam....computer restarted, no BSOD or anything. Optmized defaults in the BIOS clearly don't work. After messing with a few settings in the BIOS(mainly increasing certain voltages slightly) I managed to load Windows without it crashing out as soon as it reaches the desktop... moving in the right direction. 

So I load up prime95 and run a blend test and it will not last more than 5 minutes without restarting, CPU temp when it restarts is around 37-41c. It will crash instantly everytime if I'm running prime95 and try to load up CPU-Z for some stragne reason. After a lot more messing around I haven't got any further and still get the same results. Currently I have switched back to my 965 so I have a working pc to try and get some help with the situation.

Hopefully I have gave you a clear picture of the problems I'm having and have included all the neccesary information to help you help me

 

First off your board is absolutely compatible with an FX-8350 and should run with no problem, at the very least at stock, optimized default bios settings. 

With that said I'm sure you probably did this already but I'll say it anyway: you double checked to make sure the cooling block from H60 is properly seated, thermal paste properly applied and the 

Make sure only the minimum is attached to the motherboard, i.e.: PSU, one stick of memory, 1 hard drive, one video card.

Like I said it is confirmed that your board absolutely supports the 8350.

You confirmed that everything runs perfect when using  your phenom II cpu which leads me to believe there is something we're missing here and why I think it may have to do with the application of the CPU.

It is rare that a CPU is defective (it happens, but the likelyhood is considerably less than say faulty boards/psu/memory etc)

I'll also say this: Although the board is compatible and should definitely run (at the very least at stock defaults) I agree with  Earnheardt

Originally posted by: EarnhardtIf you google your board and the 8350,most posts are not to good about that board.Unstable being the most prominent remarks.

 

I would also recommend a better/newer board.The Asus Sabertooth 990FX Rev 2 is a great board,loaded with features.

 

there is also the ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0

in that the UD3 may not be the very best one for it.  For one thing I have read users criticize the VRMs on that model for not doing the best job of dissipating heat.

I've read this in many OC forums (check out overclock.net) and there are several boards that although they are more expensive than the UD3 they still are described as doing a much better job of supporting this CPU.

There's also the Gigabyte 990FX UD5 (this model supposedly cleaned up the whole VRM overheating issue that the UD3 had)

 

 



-------------------------


 


FX-8350|Sabertooth 990FX R2.0|H80i|GTX 770SC 4GB|GSkill Ripjaws 16GB 



Edited: 06/09/2014 at 02:13 PM by DatDirtyDawG
 06/17/2014 11:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MisterEd
Nerfed

Posts: 60
Joined: 10/10/2012

I also have the Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 rev 1.0. I have no problems with it now. The few problems went away after I:
Updated the driver  for the Hauppage 2650 TV tuner
Reinstalled Windows Media Center (problems with DRM)
Installed the required Windows 7 patches

I tried BIOS F10a with it I had a lot of problems with USB then. The problems went away when I went back to BIOS F9.



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 | AMD FX-8350 | Corsair H60 Cooler | GSkill RipjawsX (2x4GB) | ASUS GeForce GTX 560 | WD Caviar Blue 1TB | Seagate 750GB | ASUS 24X DVD/RW| Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
ASUS M4N82 Deluxe | AMD Phenom II X4 960T | Corsair XMS2(2x2GB) | PNY GeForce GTS 250 (1GB) | Seagate 300GB | Maxtor 200GB/250GB | Memorex 20X DVD/RW | Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit

 07/20/2014 12:19 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
callum92
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/06/2014

It has been a while since I posted, I haven't had much free time but I finally got around sorting it out.

I decided that the cheapest place to start would be to contact AMD and try and RMA the CPU, to which they approved almost instantly. I knew a bad CPU was unlikely but at least that would eliminate the CPU as a possible cause at the cost of £15 postage.

I sent it off and got a replacement CPU about a week later, which lead me to think that there must have been something wrong with the other one. I was shocked when AMD tech support said that they rarely check/test RMA's and just send out a replacement.

So I put the new CPU in and was dissapointed to have the exact same problem. With few options left I went out and bought an Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 and everything seems to be working ok now, 0 crashes in the 2 days I've had it.

Also contacted Giga-byte and they insist the board should work with the 8350 and advised me to RMA it, maybe they will send back a rev 4.0 for me to sell and get some money back.

The only problem so far with the Asus board is I'm not sure which CPU temps are accurate:

BIOS says 40-45C.

hwmonitor says 24C package temp.

AMD Overdrive says 46.5C on each core.

coretemp says 24C.

Asus's Thermal Radar stopped working for some reason but said CPU temp was 46C.

These are all idle temps, stock settings no overclock and using the H60 cooler.

 

 07/20/2014 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 265
Joined: 09/16/2012

BIOS and Asus's thermal radar read the cpu temp ( a sencer behind the cpu on the motherboard)

the rest should be reading the core temp and thats what you want to keep your eye on.

And I wouldn't use Asus's thermal radar the software is realy flaky, (works when it wants to) also set the cpu voltage manualy the sabertooth like to crank the voltage up higher than needed when on auto



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 07/20/2014 03:26 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
callum92
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/06/2014

Ok, but do 20-24C temps not seem a little low though...stock 4GHz@1.3v?

My Phenom II 965 idled at 30-35C using the same cooler, I would expect the 8350 to run at higher idle temps than the 965...no?.

Could the Asus board make that much difference to core temps?

I've uninstalled Thermal Radar and the System Monitor softare from Asus, the Thermal Radar stopped working and the System Monitor keep popping up with notifications telling me my +12v had dropped to 5.5v.



Edited: 07/20/2014 at 03:40 PM by callum92
 07/21/2014 02:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 530
Joined: 01/15/2011

From the temperature monitoring programs I've tried, HWMonitor and AIDA64 seems to be the better of them.

The "CPU" reading under "Temperatures" should be close to, if not exactly, what the BIOS reads. I'm not talking about the "Package" temperature reading.

AI Suite and System Monitor is reeeally buggy...at least version 2 that they use on the AM3+ boards. I get weird voltage readings, and random warnings about my fan's RPM's being too low or not operational.



-------------------------

Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.1GHz FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Radeon HD Dual-X 7970 @ 1150/1500 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 07/21/2014 01:59 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
callum92
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/06/2014

HWmonitor says 40C under temperatures and it creeps up to around 60C under load so that seems about right.

AIDA64 and HWmonitor are the 2 programs I use the most probably, AIDA's lcd applet is really helpful, I've managed to squeeze all the monitoring info I need onto my keyboards tiny lcd screen.

For some reason though the CPU temp from HWmonitor is labeled AUX in AIDA, only just figured that out. I was using the core temp with an offset to match 40C idle temps from HWmonitor, was way too inaccurate though.

 

 07/21/2014 02:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1150
Joined: 01/31/2010

Originally posted by: callum92 Right, I'm going to try and explain this right from the start to give you the best idea of the situation, apologies if it seems a little long winded.

 

First off here are my specs:

 

-Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 rev 1.0

 

-AMD Phenom II 965

 

-8GB Corsair DDR3 1600 (4x2GB)

 

-EVGA GTX 670

 

-XFX 850w PSU

 

-Crucial M4 128GB SSD

 

-Corsair H60 CPU Cooler push/pull config

 

I recently bought the FX-8350 as an upgrade for my Phenom II 965, which going by the CPU support list for the MoBo is a compatible CPU which will work on BIOS version F9(the version I already had).

 

I proceeded to swap out the processor for the 8350, everything went fine with the install, go to press the power button and not a lot happend, the power came on but didn't even manage to reach the bios, first problem. So I did a little reading and tried updating to the beta BIOS that was on the Gigabyte website(F10a) hoping this would help even though many have the CPU working on this MoBo on BIOS F9.

 

So swapped back to the 965, updated the BIOS, switched back to the 8350 and it booted properly. So I continue to load windows, got to the desktop and bam....computer restarted, no BSOD or anything. Optmized defaults in the BIOS clearly don't work. After messing with a few settings in the BIOS(mainly increasing certain voltages slightly) I managed to load Windows without it crashing out as soon as it reaches the desktop... moving in the right direction. 

 

So I load up prime95 and run a blend test and it will not last more than 5 minutes without restarting, CPU temp when it restarts is around 37-41c. It will crash instantly everytime if I'm running prime95 and try to load up CPU-Z for some stragne reason. After a lot more messing around I haven't got any further and still get the same results. Currently I have switched back to my 965 so I have a working pc to try and get some help with the situation.

 

Hopefully I have gave you a clear picture of the problems I'm having and have included all the neccesary information to help you help me

 

That version of motherboard has issues galore with the FX series.

You probably should get a more modern version of a AMD 990FX based board that has regulators that can handle that CPU.

 



-------------------------

 07/22/2014 10:05 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
callum92
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/06/2014

urmm...a little late...but thanks anyway

 07/23/2014 02:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 265
Joined: 09/16/2012

Yeah no kidding lol

 



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

Statistics
84176 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.