Topic Title: overvolting my phenom ii 965 be
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/17/2014 08:58 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/17/2014 08:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1308
Joined: 01/31/2010

my bios has features galore for fiddling with settings

i run my cpu at 4.0 ghz and its stable, any faster and it BSODs windows 8.1 but its not overheating

so can overvolting the cpu makes it run warmer

any real benefit besides bigger power bills to more voltage?

 



-------------------------

 07/21/2014 02:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 548
Joined: 01/15/2011

Yes, more voltage will make the CPU warmer.

What voltage are you using for your Phenom II X4 965 right now?

Higher voltage really just stabilizes overclocks. You shouldn't use more voltage than you need.

Maye you could push your overclock higher? 4.2GHz?



-------------------------

FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Vapor-X HD 7970 + Dual-X HD 7970 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 07/21/2014 08:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1308
Joined: 01/31/2010

I have been using the stock voltage with the BIOS, only fiddled with the multiplier

I can get 4.1 GHz to boot, so I guess 1.58V might be needed to stabilize it

 



-------------------------

 07/22/2014 12:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 548
Joined: 01/15/2011

Originally posted by: Vegan I have been using the stock voltage with the BIOS, only fiddled with the multiplier

 

I can get 4.1 GHz to boot, so I guess 1.58V might be needed to stabilize it

 

 

 

Woah! Wo! 1.58V for 4.1GHz to be stable?! Just keep it at 4.0GHz then. The recommended maximum voltage for air is under 1.5V, and you can go a little bit above that for water coolers...but 1.58V...probably want to consider a full custom loop or other forms of cooling. Don't expect the CPU to last long if you plan to Put close 1.6V through it.



-------------------------

FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Vapor-X HD 7970 + Dual-X HD 7970 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 07/22/2014 09:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1308
Joined: 01/31/2010

water coolers are not any better than my hyper 212 evo

TIM matters more than the cooler

 



-------------------------

 07/22/2014 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 330
Joined: 11/27/2012

TIM has an effect, but it's very small...  even toothpaste will work (although that is certainly not a recommendation).

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 07/22/2014 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 895
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: Vegan water coolers are not any better than my hyper 212 evo

 

 

 

 

 

If that's what makes you sleep better at night!



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/22/2014 05:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12672
Joined: 04/17/2008

Originally posted by: Vegan

water coolers are not any better than my hyper 212 evo




TIM matters more than the cooler




 



Strike 1 and Strike 2, care to shoot for Strike 3?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/23/2014 01:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 282
Joined: 09/16/2012

1.58v on the cpu not only will you frie the cpu but the mobo also.

So good luck on that.



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 07/23/2014 02:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 330
Joined: 11/27/2012

^^^  Agreed!  I have my FX-8350 set to 1.5 V in the Bios to compensate for a lack of LLC, which equates to a 1.408-1.424 V at idle and 1.312-1.328 V under load (Prme95)...  lack of LLC is a b-i-t-c-h!  Not a good idea, but with this rev 1.0 Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7 board it's the only way to be stable... 

1.58 V on a 965...  a seriously bad idea...  a 965 can be under-volted at stock speeds!  I used to be able to go as low as 1.25 V on my old 790GX board.  So either your board is seriously mangled, or you are doing something terribly wrong.

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 07/23/2014 11:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 282
Joined: 09/16/2012

Just be happy you can run at 4.0Ghz I couldn't get my 955 or 1100T run at that in fact before I replaced my 1100T the highest it would go is 3.7 (stable) no matter what the voltage was set at



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 07/26/2014 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1308
Joined: 01/31/2010

I guess my CPU is one of the better ones in the bin?

Using the defaults, I can increease the multiplier to 20 stable

the voltage is about 1.48 or near that

I was pondering more power in a bid to squeeze more out of my CPU

1.58V will likely be more than the 965 I have can tolerate (likely to much heat)

I have tried bumping the voltate a few steps, power used rises a lot

 



-------------------------

 07/28/2014 12:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KillerHurdz
Overclocker

Posts: 658
Joined: 07/23/2009

Are you trying to kill it so you have an excuse to upgrade? That's actually not a bad plan since an 8350 would be plug-and-play.



-------------------------

Desktop: AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.5GHz, Sapphire Vapor-X HD5870, ASUS M4A78T-E, 8GB Kingston/Mushkin DDR3-1333, 256GB OCZ Vertex 4, 2xSeagate Momentus XT 500GB Hybrid Drive (RAID0), ASUS Xonar Xense, Corsair HX750W, Antec Nine Hundred, Windows 7 Professional x64.

HP Touchsmart TM2: Intel Core i5 430UM, Hitachi 250GB 7200RPM HDD, ATI Radeon HD5450, 8GB Samsung DDR3-1333 (CL9), Windows 7 Professional x64.

 07/28/2014 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12672
Joined: 04/17/2008

Unless he blows a capacitor.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/29/2014 08:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1308
Joined: 01/31/2010

Originally posted by: black_zion Unless he blows a capacitor.

That is what made me move from a baked 8600 GT to a GTX 260.

Crysis 3 was more demanding so I retired the GTX 260 for a GTX 660 Ti, but built a new rig with an SLI capable motherboard.

Now after spending more than I expected, games are finally universally playble.

My CPU at 4.0 GHz is not generally saturated with games so I am not being pushed towards a new one. 

The default max voltage is 1.48V and even 2 increments is enough to be noticed on the power meter.



-------------------------

Statistics
86454 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.