Topic Title: overclocking 1100t
Topic Summary: need help
Created On: 08/05/2014 11:37 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/05/2014 11:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sydneyblue
Buffed

Posts: 86
Joined: 09/11/2012

the 975 i have seems to be really easy to overclock but this one seems harder.i tryed just turning up the multiplier to 20.5 and blue screen i didnt notice that the volt were about 1.4 could this be the problem that ther too low?Ive read messing with the voltd can kill cpu so im trying to do my research the person i bought it from had it at 4.1 now im trying to mess with it and thoughts?

-------------------------

Asus Crosshair IV fomula//4.0 965 amd phenom 2//4gigram gskills ddr3//570 evga gtx//corsair gs 700//corsair h100i cooler//nzxt phantom240 white//seagate 500 gig drive//8.1 pro

 08/12/2014 01:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1438
Joined: 01/31/2010

go download AMD overdrive, it is able to overclock a CPU reasonably nwell but it can take a while

make sure your CPU cooler is up to it

 



-------------------------

 08/14/2014 08:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Overclocker

Posts: 682
Joined: 10/30/2009

Originally posted by: Vegan go download AMD overdrive, it is able to overclock ...

However, the graphics card may "vomit" on the new OC by artifacting (in games) hence this tool is not so smart.

I am not sure what's the point in AMD Overdrive at all?

 

 

 



-------------------------

GA 990FXA-UD3v4
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1866 HyperX Fury
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SSHD ST1000DX001/ 1x SATA3 WD Blue/ 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64


 

 08/14/2014 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13068
Joined: 04/17/2008

AMD Overdrive is good in theory, use it to experiment with clocks in real time without the reboot, change values, reboot, test, repeat cycle, but in practice it results in more problems than it solves.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/14/2014 09:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Overclocker

Posts: 682
Joined: 10/30/2009

Yep, since all devices share the same bus clocks/deviders it's a very tricky business (bus OC is affecting everything attached) hence I never touched OC coz I need my data.

 

 



-------------------------

GA 990FXA-UD3v4
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1866 HyperX Fury
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SSHD ST1000DX001/ 1x SATA3 WD Blue/ 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64


 

 08/14/2014 10:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13068
Joined: 04/17/2008

RAM has its own dividers, as does the HT, CPU/NB interconnect, PCI, and PCI Express clocks. Unless you have a really garbage motherboard, the PCI and PCIe frequencies are locked, and the others can be adjusted down based on the HT base clock, though in my experience AMD CPUs HATE having their HT messed with (200 = good, 201 = BSOD)

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/16/2014 07:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Overclocker

Posts: 682
Joined: 10/30/2009

Okay, thx, as mentioned I am not into OCing and never saw any need for it - the forums out there are full with whinging overclockers and their home made problems

 

 



-------------------------

GA 990FXA-UD3v4
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1866 HyperX Fury
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SSHD ST1000DX001/ 1x SATA3 WD Blue/ 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64


 

 08/17/2014 08:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 548
Joined: 01/15/2011

The "Thuban" Phenom II X6 / X4 chips typically can't go much beyond 4.0GHz. You may be able to squeeze an extra 0.1GHz or so, but don't expect much more.

From experience (I had a Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.1GHz), you may need to put a bit more voltage to keep it stable at 4.1GHz / 4.2GHz -- very possibly in the 1.45V to 1.5V range.

Also did you just set the multiplier to 20.5 and left everything else on Auto?

If so....that's not how you overclock things...you're doing it wrong. The chip may be capable of 4.1GHz (as told by the previous user), but it will vary a bit depending on things such as the motherboard used.

For an example, the previous user may be using a custom loop liquid cooler, and a ASUS Crosshair IV Formula 890FX motherboard. That is quite a bit different from your ASUS M4A79TD and Corsair H100i.

You will need to adjust some of the other voltages and settings - not just the Core voltage - to keep overclocks stable.

i.e.

  • CPU/NB voltage,
  • SB,
  • NB,
  • Load-Line-Calibration
  • CPU-VDDA
  • etc.


-------------------------

FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Vapor-X HD 7970 + Dual-X HD 7970 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 08/29/2014 06:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chrisjames61
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/23/2014

Originally posted by: Vegan go download AMD overdrive, it is able to overclock a CPU reasonably nwell but it can take a while

 

make sure your CPU cooler is up to it

 

 

 

 

 

The real way to overclock is using the bios. Not with some half baked app.

Statistics
88784 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.