Topic Title: Built AMD FX-8350 about 6 Months ago, been randomly BSOD since then
Topic Summary: You won't figure this out, try it! I can't yet till this day.
Created On: 08/22/2014 12:47 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/22/2014 12:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
progz
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 08/22/2014

Hello AMD customers,

I come here, because I have been EVERYWHERE about this issue. I've built already 5 computers in my life time so far, so you guys have somewhat of an idea of experience I have. (I figured, maybe I can give this a try, and figure out what the issue is, MAYBE.)

 

Since I bought this gaming PC and put it together I've had random blue screens that I just cant wrap my head around. I was hopeing someone could help me.

 

First of all, I wanted to show you all my specs:
http://imgur.com/5Kup9qR

Secondly, I wanted to post some Blue Screen View Logs (Don't have that many because I have reformat many times, and even upgraded to Windows 8.1 now.)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/12607606/Bluescreens.zip

Well, I really don't know what to say, as you can see my temps are good, I reformatted several times, ran even MemTest86 and the Windows Memory tester and nothing seemed to report any issues.

 

This problem is so weird, it happens randomly, it could be browsing the web, playing a game, ANYTHING


Till this day, I have never ran into any hardware issues or anything. The computer runs perfect, I use it 24/7 pretty much, I'm a heavy hourly gamer, racking up at least 30 hours on Steam each week. The PC works, just blue screens randomly and I just can't seem to fix it.

 

I would like to thank EVERYONE in advance who even attempts to fix this issue. It is so random, that chances are I won't be able to reprocess the chances of it blue screening to see if your solution even works.

 

 

(I am subscribed and have my email linked to my smart phone, I will respond instantly to anyone that replies.)



Edited: 08/22/2014 at 02:11 AM by progz
 08/22/2014 01:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 329
Joined: 11/27/2012

Is your UD5 a Rev 1.0?



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 08/22/2014 02:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
progz
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 08/22/2014

Originally posted by: QB the Slayer Is your UD5 a Rev 1.0?

 

 

Appears to be Rev 3.0

http://imgur.com/Y3xSZpf (proof)

 08/22/2014 02:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Overclocker

Posts: 611
Joined: 10/30/2009

Heavy cooler on CPU? (mobo vertical mount?)

I had similar intermittent issues, finally resulting in no sys booting any more, and fixed it by reseating the CPU - somehow I believe the GA CPU sockets are not so good.

try it! .. it was a shot in the dark for me but it hit the target

 

 



-------------------------



GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64

 08/22/2014 02:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
progz
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 08/22/2014

Originally posted by: MyMedia59 Heavy cooler on CPU? (vertical mount?)

 

I had similar intermittent issues, finally resulting in no sys booting any more, and fixed it by reseating the CPU - somehow I believe the GA CPU sockets are not so good.

 

try it! .. it was a shot in the dark for me but it hit the target

 

 

 

 

 

 

I have a closed water cooler system on my CPU (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835181036). Is this type of cooler heavy? I wouldnt think so, but not sure. I had a aftermarket fan on a PC build before, I know those are really heavy.

 

Pictures of CPU FAN:
http://imgur.com/223aiPi

http://imgur.com/NDIECrI 

 

 08/22/2014 02:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Overclocker

Posts: 611
Joined: 10/30/2009

your pictures are all water cooler - you sure love it?

Again, just try it!

 



-------------------------



GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64

 08/22/2014 02:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
progz
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 08/22/2014

Originally posted by: MyMedia59 your pictures are all water cooler - you sure love it?

 

Again, just try it!

I think I'd need to order some thermal paste, what do you recommend from the website Amazon (Got Amazon Prime, so figuring out if that will solve the issue won't take too long)

 08/22/2014 02:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Overclocker

Posts: 611
Joined: 10/30/2009

If you don't overclock (no temp issues?) take the cheapest brand on hand - me using Ceramique 2 here .. cheap and works as expected.

 

 

 

 



-------------------------



GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64

 08/22/2014 09:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
progz
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 08/22/2014

Originally posted by: MyMedia59 If you don't overclock (no temp issues?) take the cheapest brand on hand - me using Ceramique 2 here .. cheap and works as expected.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ok, I also wanted to know about the RMA process for the CPU. I actually got accepted to get my RMAed. But it says it has to go through a Visual Mechanical Inspection. What type of inspection is this? Do they have to indicate that it is totally broken or something? Do you think my CPU will pass it?

 08/22/2014 07:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Overclocker

Posts: 611
Joined: 10/30/2009

Do the reseating before RMAing - it may save a lot of time

The mechanical inspection looks for missing/bent pins or other signs of brute force attempts.

 

 



-------------------------



GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64

 08/22/2014 07:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
progz
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 08/22/2014

Originally posted by: MyMedia59 Do the reseating before RMAing - it may save a lot of time

 

The mechanical inspection looks for missing/bent pins or other signs of brute force attempts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oh so more than likely people get a replacement then I hope. I contacted gigabyte over my issue and sent in a RMA for my mobo. So I'm just waiting, I think I may just send out the CPU and MOBO together as soon as I get an answer from gigabyte accepting my RMA request.

 08/22/2014 09:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12471
Joined: 04/17/2008

When all it could be is a bad BIOS or need to reseat the CPU? Why haven't you checked either of those yet?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/22/2014 10:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
progz
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 08/22/2014

Originally posted by: black_zion When all it could be is a bad BIOS or need to reseat the CPU? Why haven't you checked either of those yet?

Because I need to wait for Amazon to delievery the Thermal paste. And I pulled the battery out before for the BIOS. Why do you guys believe reseating the CPU will be the fix?



Edited: 08/22/2014 at 10:23 PM by progz
 08/23/2014 12:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12471
Joined: 04/17/2008

I said "bad BIOS", as in needing to be reflashed. And it's something to try, you don't need to wait for new TIM, as if you are very careful you can loosen the heatsink screws, disengage the locking lever on the CPU, and remove then reinsert it. It's easiest to do this after it's been off overnight so the TIM is as hard as it can be.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/23/2014 12:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
progz
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 08/22/2014

Originally posted by: black_zion I said "bad BIOS", as in needing to be reflashed. And it's something to try, you don't need to wait for new TIM, as if you are very careful you can loosen the heatsink screws, disengage the locking lever on the CPU, and remove then reinsert it. It's easiest to do this after it's been off overnight so the TIM is as hard as it can be.

 

Oh yeah, I already tried reflashing the BIOS plenty of times. Im confused as in how I can get the water CPU cooler off without taking it off the CPU? Is that even possible? Like the top of the heatsink is on the cpu, I dont know if that is humanly possible? Wouldn't I need to take the heatsink off to even take the lever off or even the CPU? I mean I haven't built a PC in a couple weeks so maybe I forgot if you can, but doesn't seem possible without taking the heatsink off.

 08/23/2014 12:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12471
Joined: 04/17/2008

If you can move the lever, then it's possible. You could also just remove the heatsink without applying new TIM. It'll run a touch warm, but given the powerful nature of the H90 and short period of use on the TIM, it'll be fine until whatever your ordered arrives...Why did you order from Amazon anyway? Newegg is much better.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/23/2014 12:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
progz
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 08/22/2014

Originally posted by: black_zion If you can move the lever, then it's possible. You could also just remove the heatsink without applying new TIM. It'll run a touch warm, but given the powerful nature of the H90 and short period of use on the TIM, it'll be fine until whatever your ordered arrives...Why did you order from Amazon anyway? Newegg is much better.

Ok, yeah I never really took off something with thermal paste, then just reused it. I always thought it was good to reapply it always. And I use Amazon cause I have Amazon Prime.

 08/23/2014 10:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12471
Joined: 04/17/2008

It is always good to reapply TIM after removal of the heatsink, but between running warm for a couple of days and $30 in shipping costs, which would you take? And it doesn't matter if you have Amazon Prime if you pay more for the products does it?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/23/2014 11:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
progz
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 08/22/2014

Originally posted by: black_zion It is always good to reapply TIM after removal of the heatsink, but between running warm for a couple of days and $30 in shipping costs, which would you take? And it doesn't matter if you have Amazon Prime if you pay more for the products does it?

 

I dont pay more for the product. -_-

 08/23/2014 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12471
Joined: 04/17/2008

Really? Which TIM did you buy?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
85424 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.