Topic Title: 785 chipset, support TRIM?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/13/2013 02:40 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/13/2013 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gratton
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/30/2010

As the topic asks, does the 785 chipset support TRIM?  Thinking of adding a SSD as my primary boot/OS drive, and wanted to make sure if TR:IM is supported or not in this particular chip.

ASRock M3A785GXH/128M motherboard, Win 7 64bit Home Premium

 02/13/2013 05:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 329
Joined: 11/27/2012

TRIM is an AHCI command...  so as long as a board can do AHCI then the command will be passed through

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 02/13/2013 05:40 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12478
Joined: 04/17/2008

As long as you are using Windows 7, which you are, and are not using RAID, which you aren't, then TRIM will work.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/13/2013 09:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gratton
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/30/2010

Much appreciated.  I've heard both pro and con as to whether or not the 7xx chipsets supported it or not.

If I am understanding what I have gleaned from my limited research, RAID arrays are not supported, period, and this likewise applies to existing spinners, correct?  While the idea is to improve performance by adding th;e SSD, I'd like to be able to still use my existing RAID 0 pair for backup and storage, as well as less "speedworthy" applications.  Unless I miss my guess, this is not an option.

 02/13/2013 11:28 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12478
Joined: 04/17/2008

Not unless you can set some ports to AHCI and others to RAID in BIOS.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
85468 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.