Topic Title: RAID 5 showing as single disks in Windows 8
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/07/2013 06:31 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/07/2013 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
andreg
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/11/2009

 

I'm having some trouble getting RAID 5 to work on a machine I recently upgraded with new disks.

After configuring my RAID setup during startup my RAID 0 system drives (2x Corsair SSDs) worked fine and Windows 8 64-bit was installed without any problems, but the RAID 5 array I created (3x WD 1TB) is showing as individual disks under "Disk Management" in Windows 8.

I tried using RaidXpert under Windows to re-create the array, but there RAID 5 doesn't even show as an option...

Has anyone got any ideas on what it takes to get this to work, or am I going to have to stick to the abysmal write speeds that "Windows Storage Spaces" have?

The motherboard I have is an Asus Crosshair IV Formula (AMD 890FX/SB850) and a Phenom II 1090T plus 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws-X. I have the latest drivers and software installed, plus upgraded to the latest BIOS version before OS installation.

 03/07/2013 11:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 323
Joined: 11/27/2012

Are you sure all your SATA ports that the RAID5 is connected to are setup in RAID in the BIOS?

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0



Edited: 03/08/2013 at 10:03 AM by QB the Slayer
 03/08/2013 05:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
andreg
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/11/2009

 

Thanks for the reply. It would have been great if it was something simple like that, but I checked and all ports are configured as RAID in BIOS.

 

 03/25/2013 01:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
archanut
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/25/2013

Did you figure this out, Do you have an option to run the last ports of the raid controller as IDE and if so make sure it is set to RAID not IDE

 03/28/2013 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
andreg
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/11/2009

 

I didn't figure this out. As far as I can tell RAID 5 won't work in Windows 8 with the SB850 controller, at least with the current drivers/software.

My solution to this was to buy another disk and set them up in RAID 10.

Statistics
84350 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.