Topic Title: Why amd chipsets are so hot ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/15/2013 09:45 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/15/2013 09:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutimbo-mutombo
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/15/2013

A month ago I have bought Asus M5A97 Evo R2.0 . NB 970 chipset was hot as hell.

1 week ago I bought new motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX . 990 chipset is like stove too .

I was building my first amd PC . And that was my mistake . Heating system. Not computer .

BTW , operating temperature for the ninth series chipsets is ...?

My   hell steamshop :  CPU amd 6300 .   Asus M5A97 Evo R2.0 and now   Asus Sabertooth 990FX , 1 GPU Radeon HD7850  (  no overclock , newest BIOS and all drivers

 

FTSh

 

 

 

 



Edited: 03/15/2013 at 10:23 PM by mutimbo-mutombo
 03/16/2013 01:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12462
Joined: 04/17/2008

Overclocked and slightly overvolted my northbridge is at 46°C.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/16/2013 10:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Overclocker

Posts: 610
Joined: 10/30/2009

My 770 chipset shows ~8oC (no oc)

I am not sure the reading is correct

 



-------------------------



GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64

 04/20/2013 06:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smoker1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/20/2013

I am trying to find out what Processor I can upgrade to. Unfortunately, my Laptop is rather old so finding the information I require is hard. I have a: Toshiba Satellite A75-S276 It has the following inside: ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 IGP -Chip Type: 9100 IGP AGP Windows XP SP3 Intel Pentium 4 3.20Ghz (PGA478 Socket Type) 1.37GB RAM MotherBoard is Model EDW10 BIOS Ver 1.10 Purchased while Deployed to Iraq in 2004

-------------------------

Toshiba Satellite A75-S276
ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 IGP
-Chip Type is 9100 IGP AGP
Windows XP SP3
Intel Pentium 4 3.20GHz
1.37GB RAM
Motherboard is Model EDW10 BIOS Ver 1.10

 04/20/2013 07:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12462
Joined: 04/17/2008

You were deployed to Iraq and you are posting in an AMD forum about what processor your 2004 discontinued obsolete INTEL based laptop can be upgraded to?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/20/2013 07:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smoker1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/20/2013

Yes I am. It has a Intel Processor, but the Motherboard/Chipset is a AMD/ATI which is weird. Even the Manual says it. 

http://www.manualslib.com/manual/329268/Toshiba-Satellite-A75-S276.html#manual

This is the Processor:
http://ark.intel.com/products/27369/Mobile-Intel-Pentium-4-Processor-538-supporting-HT-Technology-1M-Cache-3_20-GHz-533-MHz-FSB?q=mobile%20intel%20pentium%204%20processor 



-------------------------

Toshiba Satellite A75-S276
ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 IGP
-Chip Type is 9100 IGP AGP
Windows XP SP3
Intel Pentium 4 3.20GHz
1.37GB RAM
Motherboard is Model EDW10 BIOS Ver 1.10



Edited: 04/20/2013 at 08:44 PM by Smoker1
 04/24/2013 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

Upgrading some parts of a laptop is doable, like storage or memory, but upgrading a CPU usually doesn't work out so well.  Different coolers, smaller spaces, and tighter restrictions on thermals all work against it.  It's possible, but usually more trouble than it's worth for the amount of performance to be gained.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 04/24/2013 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smoker1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/20/2013

Very true. But as long as you match up the Socket type and the Motherboard/Chipset will be able to handle it, it would be well worth it. 
Upgraded my Newer Laptop Processor and it is working a lot better than what it was running at. Now just wanting to max out my older Laptop so maybe can get that one working better as a Backup. 



-------------------------

Toshiba Satellite A75-S276
ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 IGP
-Chip Type is 9100 IGP AGP
Windows XP SP3
Intel Pentium 4 3.20GHz
1.37GB RAM
Motherboard is Model EDW10 BIOS Ver 1.10

 04/24/2013 01:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

Looks like there's a comparison page which might help with that, if you haven't been there already.  A chip of the same socket with a similar TDP stands a good chance of working, so long as the laptop's BIOS doesn't freak out about it.

http://ark.intel.com/search/advanced/?s=t&Sockets=PPGA478



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 04/24/2013 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smoker1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/20/2013

Ran into that when I was trying to Upgrade on my New Laptop. Only certain ones will work. For example, on the Intel site, it gives a ton of Processors that would work for the GM965 Chipset right? Wrong. Apparently, for my Laptop, I would only be able to max out with the T9500 Processor which is only 2.60Ghz. 
Now for my older Laptop, Im guessing it would possibly be the same thing. So if this one is mine:

http://ark.intel.com/products/27369/Mobile-Intel-Pentium-4-Processor-538-supporting-HT-Technology-1M-Cache-3_20-GHz-533-MHz-FSB?q=mobile%20intel%20pentium%204%20processor

I might be able to only go as far as this one which is a 3.46Ghz only downside is, the rest of the specs would be the same. Just dont know when they were released. Just wish I could find out for older ones like mine, what the possibilities are. I would get it, but I would like to make sure. Better to be safe than sorry kind of thing.



-------------------------

Toshiba Satellite A75-S276
ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 IGP
-Chip Type is 9100 IGP AGP
Windows XP SP3
Intel Pentium 4 3.20GHz
1.37GB RAM
Motherboard is Model EDW10 BIOS Ver 1.10

 04/24/2013 03:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

Yeah, 3.46 instead of 3.2 isn't likely to get you much that's noticable, especially if the system isn't CPU-bound to start with.

If attempting to upgrade the CPU turns out to be a wash, you could try upgrading it with an SSD instead.  It depends on what you'll be doing with it, but that's usually a pretty good upgrade for an older laptop when other options start to dry up.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 04/24/2013 03:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smoker1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/20/2013

Would a SSD work with a SATA-IDE Adapter?



-------------------------

Toshiba Satellite A75-S276
ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 IGP
-Chip Type is 9100 IGP AGP
Windows XP SP3
Intel Pentium 4 3.20GHz
1.37GB RAM
Motherboard is Model EDW10 BIOS Ver 1.10

 04/24/2013 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

It might be difficult getting an adapter and drive to physically fit inside the machine, but yeah I can't imagine why it wouldn't work otherwise.  You won't get the same kind of bandwidth from IDE as you would on SATA, but it should still speed up random access for small transfers which is often what desktop drives spend a lot of time doing.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 04/24/2013 05:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smoker1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/20/2013

If I understand it correctly, PATA:100MB/s =Old Laptop SATA:300-600MB/s =New Laptop Been looking for Adapters and if I am correct, I would have to get: IDE Male to Female cable-SATA->IDE Adapter with a SATA Data/Power Extension.

-------------------------

Toshiba Satellite A75-S276
ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 IGP
-Chip Type is 9100 IGP AGP
Windows XP SP3
Intel Pentium 4 3.20GHz
1.37GB RAM
Motherboard is Model EDW10 BIOS Ver 1.10

Statistics
85396 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.