Topic Title: AMD 990 bios setting
Topic Summary: 2x turbo boost?
Created On: 04/01/2013 07:23 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/01/2013 07:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 583
Joined: 10/30/2009

I am switching to an 990 chipset board

The bios shows 2x boost settings (yellow in image below)

What exactly is the difference - enable both?

 

TIA



-------------------------











GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
Corsair 620W
Win7x64

 04/18/2013 09:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dr. Zhivago
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 04/18/2013

I have both enabled on my GA-990XA-UD3 systems w/ PI X6 1100T's. Here's the definitions:

 

  • Core Performance Boost Allows you to determine whether to enable the Core Performance Boost (CPB) technology, a CPU performance-boost technology. (Default: Enabled)
  • CPB Ratio Allows you alter the ratio for the CPB. The adjustable range is dependent on the CPU being installed. (Default: Auto)
  • Turbo CPB Allows you to determine whether to improve CPU performance. (Default: Disabled)


-------------------------

I run an All-AMD Household: Main PC - Gigabyte GA-970A-D3 - AMD FX-6300 BE - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD6870 - 2x WD 500GB Blue - WD 1TB Black - 2x LG DVDRW - Xonar DG - CM 500W PSU - Antec 900 - Logitech G5 - Logitech USB Media KB - AOC 23" LCD -  Creative Inspire 2.1 - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit - Other Machines: PII X2 255 BE (4 Cores) + HD6870, 3x PII X6 1100T BE +  HD6870, HTPC AthlonII X4 630 + HD6450

 04/18/2013 10:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 583
Joined: 10/30/2009

Thanks for the response - my Internet research shows that Turbo CPB is removing the 3cores full load at-a-time limit (X6) allowing more cores to go under full load.

However comments suggest, performance wise, the gain is neglectable but the increase in CPU power consumption is not

My computer system is already drawing 160W from mains hence not interested in even higher power bills

 



-------------------------











GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
Corsair 620W
Win7x64



Edited: 04/20/2013 at 01:55 AM by MyMedia59
 04/20/2013 01:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dr. Zhivago
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 04/18/2013

Hmm, that's interesting. I can tell you from experience that it does not allow all 6 cores to Turbo boost to the selected TB frequency during multi-threaded operations. And I've tested it extensively on multiple machines.

 

 



-------------------------

I run an All-AMD Household: Main PC - Gigabyte GA-970A-D3 - AMD FX-6300 BE - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD6870 - 2x WD 500GB Blue - WD 1TB Black - 2x LG DVDRW - Xonar DG - CM 500W PSU - Antec 900 - Logitech G5 - Logitech USB Media KB - AOC 23" LCD -  Creative Inspire 2.1 - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit - Other Machines: PII X2 255 BE (4 Cores) + HD6870, 3x PII X6 1100T BE +  HD6870, HTPC AthlonII X4 630 + HD6450

 04/20/2013 01:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 583
Joined: 10/30/2009

Okay, I never looked into it, do you have any evidence that this setting is doing something at all?

Better benchmarks something?

 

 

 

 



-------------------------











GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
Corsair 620W
Win7x64

 04/20/2013 02:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dr. Zhivago
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 04/18/2013

I will do some tests with the setting On and then Off and update this thread. It will be a few days before I can get to it.



-------------------------

I run an All-AMD Household: Main PC - Gigabyte GA-970A-D3 - AMD FX-6300 BE - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD6870 - 2x WD 500GB Blue - WD 1TB Black - 2x LG DVDRW - Xonar DG - CM 500W PSU - Antec 900 - Logitech G5 - Logitech USB Media KB - AOC 23" LCD -  Creative Inspire 2.1 - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit - Other Machines: PII X2 255 BE (4 Cores) + HD6870, 3x PII X6 1100T BE +  HD6870, HTPC AthlonII X4 630 + HD6450

 04/26/2013 11:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dr. Zhivago
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 04/18/2013

I haven't forgotten about this, but all my machines that have that setting are out for rent until sometime next week. I'll revisit this when I get them back and run some tests.

Peace.



-------------------------

I run an All-AMD Household: Main PC - Gigabyte GA-970A-D3 - AMD FX-6300 BE - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD6870 - 2x WD 500GB Blue - WD 1TB Black - 2x LG DVDRW - Xonar DG - CM 500W PSU - Antec 900 - Logitech G5 - Logitech USB Media KB - AOC 23" LCD -  Creative Inspire 2.1 - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit - Other Machines: PII X2 255 BE (4 Cores) + HD6870, 3x PII X6 1100T BE +  HD6870, HTPC AthlonII X4 630 + HD6450

 05/03/2013 12:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dr. Zhivago
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 04/18/2013

So, running some benchmarks for the CPU only, I see very little to no difference between Turbo CPB Enabled or Disabled.

I'm not certain what it's supposed to do, but it is an AMD feature and the feature only shows up in the BIOS when a CPU that supports it is installed.

But, there you have it.



-------------------------

I run an All-AMD Household: Main PC - Gigabyte GA-970A-D3 - AMD FX-6300 BE - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD6870 - 2x WD 500GB Blue - WD 1TB Black - 2x LG DVDRW - Xonar DG - CM 500W PSU - Antec 900 - Logitech G5 - Logitech USB Media KB - AOC 23" LCD -  Creative Inspire 2.1 - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit - Other Machines: PII X2 255 BE (4 Cores) + HD6870, 3x PII X6 1100T BE +  HD6870, HTPC AthlonII X4 630 + HD6450

 05/05/2013 11:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 583
Joined: 10/30/2009

Okay, have not got any notification as usual but thanks - this is what I thought.



-------------------------











GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
Corsair 620W
Win7x64

Statistics
84185 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.