Topic Title: AM3 and AM3+
Topic Summary: Compatability?
Created On: 10/03/2013 01:06 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/03/2013 01:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
schlegs86
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/03/2013

I currently have an AM3 motherboard and was looking into updating the processor and was wondering if its possible to use an AM3+ cpu in a AM3 or is that not a good idea? 



-------------------------

"In times of universal deciet telling the truth will be a revolutionary act." - George Orwell

 10/03/2013 03:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12667
Joined: 04/17/2008

You will have to check the CPU support list of your motherboard on your motherboard's manufacturer (ASUS, Gigabyte, etc)

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/03/2013 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
orn
Nerfed

Posts: 64
Joined: 10/11/2007

ugh can't talk human language......ARRGH!

 

Motherboard manufacturers site (GO TOOOOOO)

Search motharboard model

Check cpu support list

If available download new bios

And update with bios update utility since every manufacturer provides one, I think....

 10/03/2013 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Overclocker

Posts: 636
Joined: 10/30/2009

The AM3+ CPU got one more pin hence incompatible with an AM3 socket



-------------------------

GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SSHD ST1000DX001/ 1x SATA3 WD Blue/ 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64

 10/03/2013 09:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
schlegs86
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/03/2013

Thanks for the help everyone!!



-------------------------

"In times of universal deciet telling the truth will be a revolutionary act." - George Orwell

 10/28/2013 09:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1307
Joined: 01/31/2010

Originally posted by: schlegs86 I currently have an AM3 motherboard and was looking into updating the processor and was wondering if its possible to use an AM3+ cpu in a AM3 or is that not a good idea? 

 

 

You need to use an AM3 CPU, lots of them cheap in eBay etc. My CPU is AM3 but it does work in an AM3+ motherboard.

My CPU was down to $90 when I bought it about 18 months ago. Not many left anymore so prices are higher for the last few.

A new motherboard offers many improvements like faster SATA etc

 

 



-------------------------

Statistics
86438 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.