Topic Title: amdsata reset to device device raidport0 was issued
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/21/2013 11:13 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/21/2013 11:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ibracadabra09
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/16/2009

Hello,

I need help, when I check event viewer there are many events about that error. I tried drivers from my motherboard DVD and latest drivers from AMD site, and same problem. It stopped when I went back to default Windows driver. I'm not using RAID and all BIOS settings are default.

My system:

ASUS M5A97 r2.0 (latest BIOS)

AMD FX 4100 3.60 Ghz

RAM KINGSTON 4GB 1333 Mhz

Samsung F3 500 GB (no bad sectors, in perfect condition)

PSU CORSAIR CX400

NVIDIA GTX 460

PIONEER DVD RW

I just want to know reason of that error.

 

 11/19/2013 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TimC
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/19/2013

Having the same issue here.

Tends to lock the system followed by a hard lock needing the reset button

My system:

MSI 990XA-GD55 BIOS V23.2 (aka N2)

AMD FX-6300 @ 3.5Ghz (not OC)

RAM Kingston 8GB @ 1866 (not OC)

2 x Samsumg F3 1TB, no self test errors. Setup as AHCI in BIOS.

Gigabyte GTX460 GPU

 

 11/20/2013 01:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ibracadabra09
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/16/2009

AMD AHCI drivers was always problematic so nothing new. I'm using W7 default drivers without any error.

EDIT: Some people said that installing Windows in RAID mode fixed these errors. I will try next time.



Edited: 11/26/2013 at 08:22 AM by ibracadabra09
 02/25/2014 03:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Athlonite
Nerfed

Posts: 57
Joined: 02/18/2009

Installing Windows 7 or 8 in RAID mode does not make a difference I use RAID0 on two perfectly functioning Samsung Spinpoint F1 500GB HDD's and still get this error thankfully it doesn't hang the PC but still getting an error like this is never good to see 



-------------------------

Asus M3A32MVP-Deluxe · AMD Phenom II X4 940BE @ 3.4GHz · Thermolab Baram
2x Corsair Dominator TWIN2x2048 (4x1GB) DDR2-1066MHz 5-5-5-15 CL2
2x HIS HD5770Fan 1GB DDR5 940Cclk/1290Mclk
2x WD2500AAJS 8MB cache 7k2rpm raid0 (Boot) · 3x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7k2rpm (storage)
PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-212 SATA
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P (750W)
CASE: SilverStone RV02B-W

Statistics
84147 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.