Topic Title: AMD AHCI DRIVER NOT WORKING
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/29/2013 03:26 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/29/2013 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
justcyber
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/29/2013

I have a Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD7 (rev. 1.x) with AMD 990FX + SB950 Chipset.

I also have a Samsung SSD 840 Pro that is connected along with 2 other drives and are not in RAID.

The problem I have ran into is I cannot make the AHCI enable on my SSD and I know this due to the fact it does not show up in my Device manager as AHCI or in my Samsung Magician program. Also I would like to add that in Samsung Magician it shows my Sata Interface N/A and AHCI being deactivated????

I have downloading the AHCI drivers from Gigabyte and installed them.  I have moved the Sata cable to another port still nothing. I have made sure AHCI is enabled in my BIOS. I have went into the registry and made sure my MSAHCI is set to startup "0".  I have also checked my trim setting in my CMD and it is correct. 

PLEASE HELP!!!! Tell me what I am missing here.

My build are as follows

  • AMD FX-8350 Vishera 4.0GHz  Water cooled and OC to 4.9GHz
  • Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD7
  • Gskill 16Gig of ram 1600Mhz
  • EVGA Superclocked, Signature 2 (SLI)  Water cooled
  • Corsair 950Watt active PFC
  • Coolmaster 932
  • Samsung 840 Pro
  • 2 Western Digital blacks 1TB each

 

 12/30/2013 12:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

Are you plugged in to the black SATA ports?  If you have SATA port 4/5 set to IDE or RAID make sure you are not plugged in to those.  Did you do a fresh install after changing the BIOS to AHCI? 

 

I would also suggest you enable RAID5 support even if you don't use it, I needed to do it to get full performance from my SSD's even though I don't use it.

 

BTW, I have the same MB and I know it inside and out 

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 12/30/2013 03:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

also forgot to mention a couple of things...  you will need to re-install windows from scratch after enabling RAID5 support.  I also forgot to mention what that does...  it fully enables SATA3.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 12/30/2013 09:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13068
Joined: 04/17/2008

Set MSAHCI to "1" and forget about it. There is no performance difference between Microsoft and AMD AHCI drivers.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/30/2013 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
justcyber
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/29/2013

I do have it plugged into the black sata port.  I did not do a fresh install.  I do not want to do a fresh install and I want this to work with my setup.  I am just curious why my Samsung Magician would say Sata Interface N/A which means it doesn't recognize it??

 12/31/2013 01:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

Which black SATA port? 0,1,2,3,4 or 5?  Did you try enabling RAID5 support in the BIOS?  As I said, that does a lot more than it seems.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

Statistics
88771 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.