Topic Title: Installing Catalyst Drivers makes my HDDs inaccessible
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/16/2014 12:20 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/16/2014 12:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pr0paGandhi
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/16/2014

So I had to reinstall my Windows and am now trying to bring my drivers up to date.

As my Motherboard is a "Foxconn A7DA" I need AMD drivers for the 790GX and SB750.

That's why I have found and installed these:

http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/chipset?os=Windows%208%20-%2032

 

I have 4 SATA Hard drives. One of them being a ~100GB SDD, two being 600GB HDD and the last one being a 1,8TB HDD (for backups). They're working fine and are perfectly visible when I open "Computer".

 

However, when I install the aforementioned drivers I am prompted for a reboot and after that reboot the only visible Drive is the SDD. The other ones are no longer shown and I cannot get them to (my only option is to use a system restore point from before installing the drivers).

 

Is there a way to have up to date drivers and still have my HDDs work? I wouldn't mind reinstalling windows but I WOULD mind formatting the drives (no idea how I should keep all my data if I had to format the three large drives). They are formatted to NTFS and work perfectly fine for storing data, installing and using programs and even gaming after all.

http://d66i.img-up.net/HardDrives1877.jpg?l=de (screenshot of my disk management)

 

What causes them to no longer be available once the drivers are installed? They are still visible in BIOS when the drivers are installed... Please help and thank you in advance.

 

 

IMPORTANT

When posting a thread about a particular issue you are experiencing it is very helpful if you provide as much information as possible.  Please use the template below, and be as detailed as you can.  It will enable your fellow forum members to provide more accurate and helpful suggestions.


Graphics Card
Unaltered (no overclocking or anything) Nvidia Gforce GTX 570 from Palit  with up to date drivers.

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
Since it is a fresh windows installation and the drivers are what's causing my problems the answer here is probably: none

Operating System
Win7 64bit SP1, up to date through windows Update


Issue Details
See above

Motherboard or System Make & Model
Foxconn A7DA

Power Supply
Energon EPS 750W

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
An LG Flatron connected via DVI

Applications and Games
The issue isn't related to any specific applications or games. See above.

CPU Details
No overclocking

AMD Phenom IIx4 920 (2800.0 MHz)

Motherboard BIOS Version
Honestly cannot tell right now. Not quite up to date, cannot download updates since foxconn download page is offline.

System Memory Type & Amount
8Gbytes (Dual-Channel) - 4x2GB Kingston. Has been checked with the windows 7 memory check program

Additional Hardware
The Hard Drives in question are:

1 x ADATA SSD S510 120GB (114,473 MBytes (120GB)) - Working as intended even after driver installation

2 x WDC WD6400AAKS-65A7B2 (610,480 MBytes (640GB)) - both not visible after driver installation

1 x WDC WD20EARS-00MVWB0 (1,907,729 MBytes (2000GB)) - not visible after driver installation

Additional Details
Fresh windows installation, Up to date as far as windows updater is concerned

 02/16/2014 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12334
Joined: 04/17/2008

Are all ports set in BIOS to AHCI?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/16/2014 12:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pr0paGandhi
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/16/2014

Originally posted by: black_zion Are all ports set in BIOS to AHCI?

Any hints on how I'd go about that?

 

edit: I haven't found anything about AHCI but I've noticed something weird in the BIOS

 

http://m85i.img-up.net/IMAG01630aa6.jpg

http://a55i.img-up.net/IMAG01645000.jpg

 

While the drives are seen and listed in the "Hard Disk Drives" section of the BIOS they are not being detected as SATA devices in the "System Information" section.



Edited: 02/16/2014 at 12:51 PM by pr0paGandhi
 02/16/2014 05:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12334
Joined: 04/17/2008

Look up in your motherboard's manual where to change SATA mode to AHCI.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/16/2014 05:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pr0paGandhi
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/16/2014

Thank you for your help. It actually resolved itself when I reset my BIOS options. No idea what option I had put wrong but it's working flawlessly now.

 

Sorry for the bother, but thanks for your effort :)

Statistics
84724 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.