Topic Title: Memory problem with 990FXA
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/15/2014 05:36 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/15/2014 05:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
andyswe
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/18/2013

Hi, i have a problem with the memory on my Gigabyte 990FXA UD3 rev 3.0 MB. I have been experienced random Bluescreens and restarts on my system. It has been like this for a while but now i am getting tired of if. However, i ran both memtest and windows 7 memory diacnostics and got errors both times. I then removed one stick and ran the test again with only one 4GB stick and got no errors, i did the same with the other stick with no errors. When i put them both back in again in different slots, i got errors again... What could be the problem? Is it possible the my memory isnt compatibe with my MB or is it just old/broken? The memory is though 4 years old and my MB, CPU and GPU is less than 3 months old.

Maybe is was stupid not to upgrade the RAM as well but do you think i will get rid of the problems if i do, or could my MB be faulty?

Memory is Corsair XMS3 1333 MHz, http://www.corsair.com/se-fi/cmx8gx3m2a1333c9

CPU is AMD FX-8320 @stock

GPU is Powercolor Radeon 7970 3GB

Drivers and BIOS are good.

Would appreciate all help

 03/15/2014 06:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13080
Joined: 04/17/2008

Verify the timings and DRAM voltage in BIOS.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/15/2014 06:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
andyswe
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/18/2013

Voltage is set to auto, 1.5 V. Timing is 9-9-9-24.

 04/01/2014 10:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MisterEd
Nerfed

Posts: 60
Joined: 10/10/2012

What power supply do you have?



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 | AMD FX-8350 | Corsair H60 Cooler | GSkill RipjawsX (2x4GB) | ASUS GeForce GTX 560 | WD Caviar Blue 1TB | Seagate 750GB | ASUS 24X DVD/RW| Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
ASUS M4N82 Deluxe | AMD Phenom II X4 960T | Corsair XMS2(2x2GB) | PNY GeForce GTS 250 (1GB) | Seagate 300GB | Maxtor 200GB/250GB | Memorex 20X DVD/RW | Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit

 04/15/2014 01:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jtkwales1981
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/15/2014

are u running the ram in dual channel mode?

if so try putting a stick in another slot and see what happens.

Also a thought phaps theres a problem with ram slot on board.



-------------------------

MSI 990FXA-GD80, AMD FX 4100 3.6Ghz 14mb cache, 16GB DDR3 Cosair Vengence Red 1600Mhz, ASUS Radion HD 6670 2GB PCI-E 16x, 850watt PSU, Seagate 3TB Barracuda SATAIII 64mb Cache 7200rpm, Windows 7 x64 Pro.

 04/15/2014 02:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Overclocker

Posts: 682
Joined: 10/30/2009

This is xms ram - just choose the ram profile and leave everything else on auto (timing) .. the ram should run without errors. Do not mingle with manual ram settings on this board.

 

 

 

 



-------------------------

GA 990FXA-UD3v4
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1866 HyperX Fury
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SSHD ST1000DX001/ 1x SATA3 WD Blue/ 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64


 

Statistics
89074 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.